Cumberland Park
Weekly household income of $1,901 sits in the 71st percentile nationally. The population of 2,571 skews 1.0 year older than the national median age, and 81% of residents stayed put over the census period, signalling stability rather than churn. Healthcare, Education and Professional/Technical industries together account for nearly half of all local employment.
Local council: Mitcham
Population
2,571
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,901/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
Median House
$1.8M
First quarter 2026
Separate houses make up 69.2% of the dwelling stock, well above typical inner-suburban mixes, with semi-detached homes at 14.1% and apartments at 16.7%. Three-bedroom dwellings are the dominant size at 42.4%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 26.0%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,950, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.7%, below the 30% stress threshold, which reflects the relatively strong household incomes. Outright owners at 35.1% and mortgaged owners at 41.9% together represent 77% of households, well above the renter share of 23.0%.
For Buyers
Separate houses make up 69.2% of the dwelling stock, well above typical inner-suburban mixes, with semi-detached homes at 14.1% and apartments at 16.7%. Three-bedroom dwellings are the dominant size at 42.4%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 26.0%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,950, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.7%, below the 30% stress threshold, which reflects the relatively strong household incomes. Outright owners at 35.1% and mortgaged owners at 41.9% together represent 77% of households, well above the renter share of 23.0%.
For Investors
The vacancy rate of 5.8% is elevated compared to Adelaide's typical sub-3% rental markets, pointing to some softness in rental demand. Development activity is low at 8 applications in the past 12 months for a 1.0 km2 suburb, meaning supply additions are minimal. The 40.5% price gain over one year is striking, though that pace is unlikely to repeat given the high base. Investors seeking yield will find better returns elsewhere; the suburb suits capital-preservation or owner-occupier buyers rather than rental income strategies.
Development Activity
Total DAs
88
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-52.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure. University qualifications at 49.3% run 19.2 percentage points higher than the national average, one of the clearest markers of the suburb's professional character. Overseas-born residents make up 19.3% of the population, which is 2.3 points below the national figure, keeping the suburb Anglo-leaning: English ancestry leads at 994 residents, followed by Irish (315), Scottish (211) and German (208). The top non-English languages are Greek (53 speakers) and Mandarin (40), consistent with the small overseas-born share. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national figure, and 22.8% of families are couples without children. Volunteering reaches 21.0% of residents, above typical suburban rates.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
69.2%
Houses
14.1%
Townhouse
16.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is owner-dominated, with 35.1% owning outright and 41.9% under mortgage, while renters sit at just 23.0%, lower than the state average for established suburbs. Separate houses account for 69.2% of dwellings, a high proportion compared to Adelaide's inner and middle rings. The bedroom split is broad: three-bedroom homes at 42.4% are most common, but the combined share of 4-plus bedroom homes at 26.0% is notable, pointing to larger family-sized stock. Monthly mortgage repayments of $1,950 against household income of $1,901 per week produce a comfortable ratio of 23.7%, below stress levels.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$343
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$920
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.8%
Unoccupied
62
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.6%
Couples with children
33.8%
Couples, no children
11.8%
Single parent
686
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare dominates the local employment base at 22.2% of workers (228 people), nearly double its typical share in Australian suburbs, suggesting proximity to major hospital precincts. Education follows at 13.4% (137 workers) and Professional/Technical services at 12.4% (127 workers). By occupation, Professionals number 473, the largest group, followed by Managers at 250, together accounting for the majority of the workforce. Unemployment sits at 3.9% with a participation rate of 65.7% and a full-time employment rate of 59.1%. The household income at the 71st percentile nationally reflects the white-collar tilt of resident occupations. SEIFA data is not available for this suburb, so relative disadvantage cannot be scored directly against state benchmarks.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
1,488
Unemployed
55
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.4%
Part-time
38.4%
Participation
69.9%
Employed
1,433
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
49.3%
Postgraduate
12.3%
Born Overseas
19.3%
Dwellings
987
Transport to Work
Transport in Cumberland Park is car-dependent: 80.9% of residents commute by car, compared to a national average closer to 70%, while public transport accounts for only 7.6% of commutes. Walking or cycling covers 5.5% of trips, consistent with the suburb's 1.0 km2 walkable footprint. The crime rate of 91.4 incidents per 1,000 residents is elevated, placing Cumberland Park in a higher-crime band than many comparable Adelaide suburbs; this sits alongside its premium pricing, a contrast buyers should weigh. Rent-to-income at 18.0% is below the 30% stress threshold, keeping tenants comfortable. The need-for-assistance rate is 4.9% (123 residents), moderate for a suburb of this size and income level. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset.
Drive
68.1%
Public Transport
6.6%
Walk / Cycle
4.6%
Work from Home
15.5%
Growth Outlook
This pace is exceptional compared to broader Adelaide trends and may reflect thin transaction volumes over a 1.0 km2 catchment rather than sustained demand at that level. Residential stability is high: 81.0% of residents did not move in the census period, well above national mobility averages. The turnover rate of 19.0% means roughly one in five properties changed hands or households, moderate for an established suburb. Development activity at 8 applications in 12 months is low, confirming that supply growth is constrained, which underpins prices but limits new entry points for buyers.
Population trend: Mitcham council area
Cumberland Park sits in the Mitcham council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cumberland Park's.
Residents 2025
71,267
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
235
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
91.4
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cumberland Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Cumberland Park?
No schools are recorded within the Cumberland Park boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in surrounding suburbs. The local population is highly educated, with 49.3% holding university qualifications, 19.2 percentage points above the national average, suggesting strong access to nearby quality schooling options.
Is Cumberland Park safe?
The crime rate for Cumberland Park is 91.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 235 total recorded incidents. This rate is elevated compared to many Adelaide suburbs at a similar price point. Prospective buyers should review current South Australia Police crime statistics for the most recent data before making decisions.
How is Cumberland Park's population changing?
Cumberland Park has a population of 2,571 across 1.0 km2, with a residential stability rate of 81.0%, meaning the vast majority of residents did not move in the census period. This is high compared to national mobility averages. Development activity is low at 8 applications in 12 months, so major population expansion is not expected.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Cumberland Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map