Currans Hill
At 1,536 people per square kilometre, Currans Hill packs 5,541 residents into 3.61 square kilometres while retaining a strongly family-oriented housing profile. The median age is 32, 8.0 years below the national figure, and household income sits at the 82.7th percentile. Separate houses account for 94.6% of homes, while 53.3% of families are couples with children. Compared with nearby Narellan and Mount Annan, Currans Hill presents as a compact, mortgage-led market with a younger resident base and 3.0 people per household.
Population
5,541
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,170/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
18
Currans Hill suits buyers prioritising detached space, with 94.6% of dwellings being separate houses and 53.2% containing four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is a mortgage-heavy tenure mix: 55.0% of households are paying a mortgage, versus 16.5% owning outright, while 27.9% rent. Monthly mortgage commitments average $2,167 and weekly rent is $450, so buyers should test repayments against their budget rather than rely on the suburb's 82.7th-percentile household income. Mortgage costs equal 23.1% of household income, supporting serviceability but not removing rate risk.
For Buyers
Currans Hill suits buyers prioritising detached space, with 94.6% of dwellings being separate houses and 53.2% containing four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is a mortgage-heavy tenure mix: 55.0% of households are paying a mortgage, versus 16.5% owning outright, while 27.9% rent. Monthly mortgage commitments average $2,167 and weekly rent is $450, so buyers should test repayments against their budget rather than rely on the suburb's 82.7th-percentile household income. Mortgage costs equal 23.1% of household income, supporting serviceability but not removing rate risk.
For Investors
Investor demand is shaped by a 27.9% renting share, $450 weekly rent and a 2.8% vacancy rate. Rental exposure is lower than the 55.0% mortgage share, pointing to a resident-heavy market rather than a predominantly investor-owned one. The 1.98% annual growth trend and internal migration driver support ongoing tenant demand, while 17 development applications in 12 months indicate some incremental supply, including a secondary dwelling and a new dwelling house. Returns should be checked against purchase prices because gross rent alone does not capture finance, maintenance or vacancy risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
180
Last 12 Months
18
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-43.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Currans Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Currans Hill has a young but gradually ageing profile: its median age is 32, which is 8.0 years below the national comparison, while the senior share has risen 2.6 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.1 points. University attainment is 23.8%, 6.3 points below the national level, and 17.7% of residents were born overseas, 3.9 points below it. Household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above national, helping explain why couples with children make up 53.3% of families. English ancestry counts 1,967, while Christianity is recorded for 3,168 people and no religion for 1,766, giving the suburb a more established Anglo-Celtic profile than many higher-migration areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.6%
Houses
4.1%
Townhouse
1.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Currans Hill is overwhelmingly detached: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.3% apartments and 4.1% semi-detached homes. Larger layouts dominate, with 53.2% of homes having four or more bedrooms and 41.8% having three. Tenure is more mortgage-led than outright ownership, at 55.0% versus 16.5%, while 27.9% rent. Housing costs remain moderate relative to household income, with mortgage payments at 23.1% and rent at 20.7%; the suburb's 2.8% vacancy rate may give renters less choice than in a looser market. Buyers comparing nearby Mount Annan and Narellan can use Currans Hill as a compact, established detached-home option.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $460
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$971
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.8%
Unoccupied
52
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.3%
Couples with children
24.6%
Couples, no children
20.9%
Single parent
1,543
Total families
Economy & Employment
Currans Hill combines a 71.9% labour-force participation rate with 3.1% unemployment and a 57.2% full-time rate. Employment is concentrated in Healthcare at 17.2%, Construction at 12.9%, Education at 12.5%, Manufacturing at 9.3% and Public Administration at 8.9%, while Trades, Professionals and Clerical/Admin are the largest occupation groups at 509, 443 and 421 people. Household income of $2,170 a week sits at the 82.7th percentile. SEIFA is uneven: economic resources reach decile 8, compared with decile 5 for education and occupation, while disadvantage and advantage both sit at decile 6. That gap points to stronger financial capacity than formal qualification levels alone would suggest.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
2,961
Unemployed
91
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
28.4%
Participation
71.9%
Employed
2,870
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.8%
Postgraduate
5.3%
Born Overseas
17.7%
Dwellings
1,797
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 66.6% of workers drove, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling, while 26.6% worked from home. That pattern makes proximity to shops, schools and major roads more important than rail access. Currans Hill has 1 local government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address rather than assume suburb boundaries. The IRSAD score sits in decile 6, above the midpoint of the national decile scale, suggesting broadly middle-range relative advantage. For a current safety check, review NSW Police crime mapping and visit key routes at different times, especially around school and shopping trips.
Drive
66.6%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
26.6%
Population Forecast
+1.98%/yr
(+150 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth remains positive but the age mix is changing. The annual trend is 1.98%, driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area reaches 27.6% over 10 years. The shift label is "Declining young": the young share is down 3.1 percentage points and the senior share is up 2.6. Gentrification is classified as Active with a score of 48, although another trajectory is marked Early signs at 23. Rents have grown 29.6%, while affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 47.1 in 2011 to 46.9 in 2021. Compared with a static established suburb, Currans Hill has momentum, but its next phase is likely to be more mature and family-oriented than youth-led.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+17
Net Internal / yr
+142
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +46% since 2011, Net internal migration +142/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 37%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Currans Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Currans Hill a good suburb to live in?
Currans Hill can suit households seeking detached space and family infrastructure. The median age is 32, 53.3% of families are couples with children, and 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses. Car dependence is high at 66.6%, so the suburb suits drivers better than households relying on public transport.
What is the median house price in Currans Hill?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales and the exact property type. Currans Hill is dominated by separate houses at 94.6%, with 53.2% of homes containing four or more bedrooms, so a single median can hide meaningful differences between three-bedroom and larger homes.
What schools are in Currans Hill?
Currans Hill has 1 government primary school, Currans Hill Public School. Families should check the enrolment zone and compare nearby secondary options using the exact address, rather than assuming the closest school is available. This is particularly relevant for households averaging 3.0 people.
Is Currans Hill safe?
A definitive safety decision should use current NSW Police crime mapping, recent local reports and an inspection at different times of day. Currans Hill has 5,541 residents and 66.6% of workers drive, so check the routes used for school, shopping and commuting rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.
Is Currans Hill good for property investment?
Currans Hill has a 27.9% renting share, $450 weekly rent and a 2.8% vacancy rate. The 1.98% annual growth trend and internal migration driver are supportive, but 55.0% of households have mortgages, so owner-occupier demand is central. Compare recent sale prices, holding costs and comparable rents rather than relying on rent alone.
How is Currans Hill's population changing?
Currans Hill is growing, with a 1.98% annual trend and 27.6% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver. The age mix is shifting as the young share falls 3.1 percentage points and the senior share rises 2.6, so future demand may become more mature and family-oriented than in earlier growth phases.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Currans Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map