NSW 2546 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Dalmeny

A 22.6% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Dalmeny's housing market, sitting alongside a population of 2,194 and a median age of 59. The suburb is strongly detached-house oriented, with 90.9% of dwellings separate houses, while only 19.1% of households rent. Compared with nearby Narooma, Dalmeny presents as the smaller, lower-density coastal residential option at 306.7 people per square kilometre. Its older resident base, high level of outright ownership at 53.1%, and modest household size of 2.1 point to a settled market where lifestyle and long-term occupancy matter more than rapid turnover.

Local council: Eurobodalla

Dalmeny urban fabric map

Population

2,194

Median Age

59.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,092/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

30

7.15 km²· 306.7 people/km²· Family income $1,430/wk

Dalmeny suits buyers seeking conventional detached housing, with 90.9% of dwellings separate houses and 50.2% containing 3 bedrooms. A further 27.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families and downsizers more choice than in an apartment-led market. Ownership is relatively established, with 53.1% of homes owned outright and 24.9% carrying a mortgage. The 29.8% mortgage-to-income ratio is slightly below the 30.2% rent-to-income ratio, although household income sits at only the 17.1st percentile nationally. Buyers should budget for coastal maintenance and verify recent settled sales because a current median price is not quoted here.

For Buyers

Dalmeny suits buyers seeking conventional detached housing, with 90.9% of dwellings separate houses and 50.2% containing 3 bedrooms. A further 27.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families and downsizers more choice than in an apartment-led market. Ownership is relatively established, with 53.1% of homes owned outright and 24.9% carrying a mortgage. The 29.8% mortgage-to-income ratio is slightly below the 30.2% rent-to-income ratio, although household income sits at only the 17.1st percentile nationally. Buyers should budget for coastal maintenance and verify recent settled sales because a current median price is not quoted here.

For Investors

The investment case is shaped by a weekly rent of $330, a 22.6% vacancy rate and a renter share of 19.1%. Compared with owner-occupier households, renters form a much smaller segment than the 53.1% outright-owner group and the 24.9% mortgaged group, which can limit depth of tenant demand. The vacancy figure is a clear risk because longer letting periods can reduce effective yield, even where purchase prices appear attractive. Development activity is present, with 32 applications recorded over 12 months, including a dual occupancy creating 2 attached dwellings. Detached housing accounts for 90.9%, supporting a family and retiree rental profile rather than a high-density strategy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

156

Last 12 Months

30

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
28
New Dwelling
8
Demolition
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Subdivision
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Change of Use
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

Dalmeny's median age of 59 is 19 years above the national comparison, while the 22.1% university-educated share is 8.0 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 16.0%, which is 5.6 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national figure. English ancestry is reported by 954 people, followed by Irish at 300 and Scottish at 249. Christianity accounts for 974 residents and no religion for 939. Compared with nearby Narooma, buyers should assess Dalmeny as a smaller, older residential community, where 79.8% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.6%
15-24
5.5%
25-44
15.6%
45-64
26.0%
65+
39.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
19.8%
3 bed
50.2%
4+ bed
27.9%

Dwelling Structure

90.9%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

7.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 53.1% Mortgage 24.9% Rent 19.1% Other 2.8%

Dalmeny has a distinctly detached housing profile: 90.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.9% apartments and 1.2% semi-detached homes. The most common format is the 3-bedroom dwelling at 50.2%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 27.9% and 2-bedroom homes at 19.8%. Tenure is also more ownership-oriented than rental-oriented, with 53.1% owned outright, 24.9% mortgaged and 19.1% rented. The 22.6% vacancy rate is high relative to the 19.1% renter share, which may reflect holiday use or intermittent occupancy. Compared with a unit-led market, Dalmeny's housing stock is better suited to buyers prioritising land, privacy and longer stays.

Mortgage / mo

$1,408

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $330.

$518

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $553 · units $440

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$564

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

22.6%

Unoccupied

246

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.2% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
954
Irish
300
Scottish
249
Ancestry NS
195
Other
122
German
99

Household Composition

27.6%

Couples with children

59.3%

Couples, no children

12.7%

Single parent

573

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Dalmeny's leading industry at 26.2%, employing 121 people, followed by Education at 11.9% and 55 people, Construction at 11.5% and 53 people, Public Administration at 7.6% and 35 people, and Retail at 6.3% and 29 people. This concentration is consistent with an older population because health and support services tend to be more important in later-life communities. Professionals lead occupations with 126 workers, followed by Trades and Community or Personal Services at 109 each. The unemployment rate is 3.8% across a labour force of 718, but participation is only 38.0%, well below a typical working-age profile because 994 residents are not in the labour force.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

718

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

48.6%

Part-time

44.1%

Participation

38.0%

Employed

691

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 126
Trades 109
Community/Personal 109
Clerical/Admin 80
Labourers 79
Sales 66
Managers 64
Machinery/Drivers 28

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.2%
Education 11.9%
Construction 11.5%
Public Admin 7.6%
Retail 6.3%

University

22.1%

Postgraduate

3.4%

Born Overseas

16.0%

Dwellings

843

Transport to Work

Dalmeny's daily life is strongly car dependent, with 77.2% of residents driving to work compared with only 4.5% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 14.0%, which may soften commuting pressure for some households, but the low active-transport share means access to services should be checked carefully. At 306.7 people per square kilometre, the suburb remains relatively low density, while the median age of 59 supports a quieter residential setting. Volunteering is reported by 18.8% of residents and 14.9% report needing assistance, reinforcing the importance of local support networks. Families should check nearby schools and enrolment zones against the exact address, and verify current safety information before moving because no suburb-specific crime rate is quoted.

Drive

77.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

4.5%

Work from Home

14.0%

Growth Outlook

Dalmeny's recent change appears more renovation-led than expansion-led in the available development examples: 2 of the 3 sampled applications concern dwelling alterations, while 1 is a dual occupancy creating 2 attached dwellings. Across the 12 months to the latest recorded applications, there were 32 development matters for a suburb of 2,194 people. That pattern points to gradual renewal rather than a large estate rollout because most visible activity relates to existing homes. The 20.2% turnover rate and 79.8% same-address share also suggest that population change is likely to be moderated by a settled resident base. Buyers should distinguish small-scale infill from major infrastructure-led growth when assessing future demand.

Population trend: Eurobodalla council area

Dalmeny sits in the Eurobodalla council area. These are the council area's residents, not Dalmeny's.

Residents 2025

41,309

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Dalmeny compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 17%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dalmeny a good suburb to live in?

Dalmeny can suit residents seeking a quieter coastal setting, detached housing and an older, settled population. Its median age is 59, 90.9% of homes are separate houses and 79.8% of residents stayed at the same address, but 77.2% commute by car and the 22.6% vacancy rate warrants careful address selection.

What is the median house price in Dalmeny?

A current median house price is not quoted for Dalmeny, so buyers should verify recent settled sales before making an offer. The suburb is predominantly detached, with 90.9% separate houses, and 50.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. Those features make like-for-like comparisons important.

What schools are in Dalmeny?

Families should check nearby primary and secondary schools against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Dalmeny has 2,194 residents and a low-density setting, but school access depends on surrounding campuses, transport and catchment rules rather than the suburb name alone.

Is Dalmeny safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not quoted, so current NSW Police and council information should be checked before deciding. Dalmeny's median age is 59 and 14.9% of residents report needing assistance, but neither figure can be used as a direct measure of crime or personal safety.

Is Dalmeny good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $330 and detached houses make up 90.9% of dwellings, but the 22.6% vacancy rate can create longer letting periods. There were 32 development applications over 12 months, including one dual occupancy with 2 attached dwellings.

How is Dalmeny's population changing?

Dalmeny has 2,194 residents and appears relatively settled, with 79.8% staying at the same address and a 20.2% turnover rate. The median age of 59 points to an aging resident base, while recent development activity of 32 applications suggests gradual renewal rather than rapid population expansion.

What type of housing is common in Dalmeny?

Separate houses dominate Dalmeny at 90.9%, while apartments account for 7.9% and semi-detached homes 1.2%. Three-bedroom dwellings are most common at 50.2%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 27.9%, so the market is more family and downsizer oriented than apartment focused.

What is the rental market like in Dalmeny?

Dalmeny's advertised weekly rent figure is $330, with 19.1% of households renting. The 22.6% vacancy rate is high compared with the renter share, which may indicate holiday or intermittent occupancy and can increase letting risk. Rent stress is recorded at 30.2% of income.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Dalmeny on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW