Darling Point
At 87.5% apartments and a vacancy rate of 21.4%, Darling Point is a compact, high-density enclave where 3,977 residents occupy 0.67 sq km. The median age is 49, or 9 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 98.2nd percentile. A 36.4% overseas-born share and 64.6% university attainment add international and professional depth, while the 1.9-person average household points to a smaller-household market. Compared with the same eastern suburbs market around Double Bay and Woollahra, Darling Point has a more vertical housing profile, with only 6.5% separate houses. Its appeal is strongest for buyers and renters seeking upper-income apartment living, although the high vacancy rate suggests more fluid occupancy than a tightly held low-density market.
Population
3,977
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,219/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
64
Homebuyer decisions here start with housing format rather than detached-house choice: 87.5% of dwellings are apartments, compared with only 6.5% separate houses and 6.0% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom category is two bedrooms at 43.0%, followed by three bedrooms at 35.8%, while studios and one-bedroom homes account for 11.8%. Monthly mortgage commitments are $3,900 and weekly rent is $825, with mortgage costs equal to 28.0% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with the 43.6% owning outright, only 18.7% have a mortgage, so buyers are entering a market with substantial established equity. Building condition, strata costs, outlook and parking should be assessed carefully because apartment attributes can matter more than land size.
For Buyers
Homebuyer decisions here start with housing format rather than detached-house choice: 87.5% of dwellings are apartments, compared with only 6.5% separate houses and 6.0% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom category is two bedrooms at 43.0%, followed by three bedrooms at 35.8%, while studios and one-bedroom homes account for 11.8%. Monthly mortgage commitments are $3,900 and weekly rent is $825, with mortgage costs equal to 28.0% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with the 43.6% owning outright, only 18.7% have a mortgage, so buyers are entering a market with substantial established equity. Building condition, strata costs, outlook and parking should be assessed carefully because apartment attributes can matter more than land size.
For Investors
Darling Point presents a premium apartment investment market with both income potential and vacancy risk. Weekly rent is $825 and 35.5% of households rent, while the 21.4% vacancy rate is a material risk because longer letting periods can reduce effective income even when advertised rents are high. Compared with the 43.6% outright ownership share, the rental sector is sizeable but not dominant, so investor demand is balanced by a large owner-occupier base. Development activity is also notable, with 62 applications recorded over 12 months, including dwelling, swimming pool and multi-dwelling or medium-density works. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support rental demand, but the apartment-heavy 87.5% housing mix makes building quality, strata finances and competing supply central to due diligence.
Development Activity
Total DAs
381
Last 12 Months
64
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-11.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Darling Point has an older and more highly educated population than the national pattern. The median age is 49, which is 9 years above the national figure, while 64.6% of residents have university qualifications, 34.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 36.4%, or 14.8 percentage points above the national share, with English, Irish and Scottish the leading reported ancestries at 1,441, 538 and 442 people. The 1.9-person average household is 0.6 below the national comparison, helping explain why couples without children represent 59.9% of couples. Christianity is reported by 1,743 people, no religion by 1,355 and Judaism by 416. Compared with nearby Double Bay and Woollahra, the suburb reads as an older, smaller-household professional community.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
6.5%
Houses
6.0%
Townhouse
87.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Darling Point is defined by apartments, established ownership and compact household sizes. Apartments make up 87.5% of dwellings, compared with 6.5% separate houses and 6.0% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 43.0%, three-bedroom homes for 35.8%, studios and one-bedroom dwellings for 11.8%, and four or more bedrooms for 9.3%. Tenure is split between 43.6% owned outright, 18.7% with a mortgage and 35.5% renting, with 2.2% in other arrangements. Compared with the mortgage group, the outright-owner share is more than twice as large, reflecting long-established equity. Rent equals 25.6% of household income and mortgage costs equal 28.0%, neither flagged as stress, although the 21.4% vacancy rate can create uneven conditions for owners and landlords. Compared with low-rise parts of Woollahra, the housing choice is much more apartment-led.
Mortgage / mo
$3,900
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $825.
$1,200
Bond data Jun 2026 · units $1,115
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,799
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
21.4%
Unoccupied
497
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.3%
Couples with children
59.9%
Couples, no children
12.0%
Single parent
1,046
Total families
Economy & Employment
Darling Point combines very high household incomes with a professional employment base. Household income is $3,219 a week at the 98.2nd percentile, while personal income is $1,799 and family income is $4,620. Professional and technical industries lead at 24.6% or 400 workers, followed by finance at 16.0% or 261, healthcare at 10.9% or 177, real estate at 6.8% or 110, and education at 6.7% or 109. The occupational mix reinforces this pattern, with 885 professionals and 547 managers. Unemployment is 3.4% among a labour force of 2,099, and 65.0% of employed residents work full time. IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 10, while IER is only decile 5, a lower comparison that may reflect the suburb's older trajectory and sizeable rental share alongside its strong earnings.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
2,099
Unemployed
72
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.0%
Part-time
27.2%
Participation
59.1%
Employed
2,027
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
64.6%
Postgraduate
20.0%
Born Overseas
36.4%
Dwellings
1,824
Transport to Work
Darling Point offers a compact, dense urban setting, with 3,977 residents across 0.67 sq km and density of 5,931.4 people per sq km. Work from home is recorded for 67.1% of residents, while 23.1% drive, 2.7% use public transport and 4.9% walk or cycle, suggesting daily routines may be less commute-dependent than in more dispersed suburbs. IRSAD and IEO both rank in decile 10, the highest comparison band, while IER sits at decile 5, showing that broad social advantage is higher than the area's economic-resource ranking alone would imply. The 1.9-person average household and 87.5% apartment share suit residents seeking smaller, low-maintenance homes, although building management and shared amenity will shape day-to-day experience. Families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, particularly where nearby-suburb school access is relevant. Safety decisions should also include current street-level checks rather than relying on income or decile rankings.
Drive
23.1%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
4.9%
Work from Home
67.1%
Population Forecast
-0.07%/yr
(-7 people/yr)
EstablishedDarling Point is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a fast-expanding one. The annual trend is -0.07%, which is below zero, while population change across the wider area is 3.4% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Aging, supported by a 3.4% increase in senior share and a 3.3% decline in working share. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so incoming demand may continue even as natural turnover and household ageing limit momentum. Rent growth has reached 25.2%, which is higher than the area's population change and indicates that housing costs can move faster than resident numbers. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while the shift measure records a score of 14 on the same stage. Compared with emerging development markets, Darling Point's outlook is steadier and more replacement-led.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+234
Net Internal / yr
-217
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -217/yr, Strong overseas inflow +234/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Darling Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Darling Point a good suburb to live in?
Darling Point suits residents who prefer a dense, apartment-led setting with high household incomes and many smaller homes. It has 87.5% apartments, a median age of 49 and 67.1% working from home. Compared with low-density suburbs, it provides a more compact lifestyle, but vacancy, building quality and exact address conditions should be checked.
What is the median house price in Darling Point?
Check recent local sales before relying on a median house price, because separate houses represent only 6.5% of dwellings while apartments account for 87.5%. A useful comparison should separate house and apartment results, as combining both markets can obscure the pricing of Darling Point's dominant two-bedroom segment, which represents 43.0% of homes.
What schools are in Darling Point?
School choices should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone. Darling Point covers just 0.67 sq km and has 3,977 residents, so nearby-suburb access may be relevant. Confirm each school's sector, year levels, availability and travel time directly before buying or signing a lease.
Is Darling Point safe?
Do not assume safety from Darling Point's high incomes or IRSAD decile 10 ranking. Check current local crime information, inspect the street at different times and ask about building security. This is particularly relevant in an apartment market where 87.5% of dwellings are apartments and vacancy is 21.4%.
Is Darling Point good for property investment?
Darling Point can suit investors seeking premium apartment rents, with weekly rent at $825 and 35.5% of households renting. The 21.4% vacancy rate creates a meaningful income risk, while 62 development applications over 12 months may add competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but building and strata due diligence remain essential.
How is Darling Point's population changing?
Darling Point has 3,977 residents today and an aging trajectory: the median age is 49, senior share has increased by 3.4% and working share has declined by 3.3%. Across the wider area, 10-year population change is 3.4%, while the annual trend is -0.07%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is gradual rather than rapid.
What languages are spoken in Darling Point?
English, Irish and Scottish are the leading reported ancestries, while the main non-English languages include Mandarin with 36 speakers, Italian with 26, German with 22, Cantonese with 19 and French with 15. The overseas-born share is 36.4%, or 14.8 percentage points above the national comparison.
What development is happening in Darling Point?
Development activity totals 62 applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a dwelling house, swimming pool works and demolition or alterations linked to multi-dwelling and medium-density housing. Check council registers for approval status, costs and construction timing before assuming an application will change local supply or amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Darling Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map