Darlington Point
A population of 1,030 is spread across 725.4 square kilometres, giving Darlington Point a very low density of 1.4 people per square kilometre. The median age is 44, four years above the national median, while 96.5% of occupied dwellings are separate houses. Agriculture accounts for 17.0% of employment and manufacturing 15.7%, anchoring the local economy in production and processing. Compared with nearby Coleambally, the town reads as a small, settled rural market: 79.1% of residents stayed at the same address and 28.5% of dwellings are rented. The combination of space, detached housing and car-based access suits buyers prioritising land and practical living over apartment choice.
Local council: Murrumbidgee
Population
1,030
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,312/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
18
For buyers, Darlington Point is primarily a detached-house market: 96.5% of dwellings are separate houses, with 54.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 24.9% containing 4 or more. That mix suits households needing storage, outdoor space or room for equipment, especially where rural work shapes daily life. The typical mortgage payment is $1,083 a month, equal to 19.1% of household income, which is lower than the 28.5% share of dwellings rented. Weekly rent is $200, giving buyers a useful reference when comparing ownership and leasing costs. Compared with apartment-oriented regional centres, choice is narrower but land and detached stock are more prominent. Check access, maintenance and service distances carefully because a 725.4-square-kilometre locality can involve longer travel between facilities.
For Buyers
For buyers, Darlington Point is primarily a detached-house market: 96.5% of dwellings are separate houses, with 54.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 24.9% containing 4 or more. That mix suits households needing storage, outdoor space or room for equipment, especially where rural work shapes daily life. The typical mortgage payment is $1,083 a month, equal to 19.1% of household income, which is lower than the 28.5% share of dwellings rented. Weekly rent is $200, giving buyers a useful reference when comparing ownership and leasing costs. Compared with apartment-oriented regional centres, choice is narrower but land and detached stock are more prominent. Check access, maintenance and service distances carefully because a 725.4-square-kilometre locality can involve longer travel between facilities.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on low rents, a defined rental presence and ongoing local activity rather than a large tenant market. Weekly rent is $200 and 28.5% of dwellings are rented, while the 9.2% vacancy rate is relatively high compared with tightly held markets, so vacancy risk deserves more attention than headline affordability. Development activity reached 22 applications in 12 months, including a pub, carport and dwelling-related works, which may support amenity but does not by itself prove new housing supply. The 19.1% mortgage-to-income measure is below the 28.5% renting share, indicating ownership costs are not the only consideration. Compared with larger Riverina investment hubs, demand is more sensitive to local employment in agriculture, manufacturing and healthcare. Assess tenant depth, property condition and resale liquidity before paying a premium.
Development Activity
Total DAs
82
Last 12 Months
18
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+20.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Darlington Point
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Darlington Point has an older and less university-qualified profile than Australia overall: the median age is 44, or 4 years above the national median, and 13.7% of residents hold a university qualification, 16.4 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 7.8%, 13.8 points below the national figure, consistent with the town's predominantly Australian-born profile. English ancestry counts 361 people, followed by Irish at 94, Scottish at 91 and Italian at 51; 112 people recorded ancestry as not stated. Households average 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, with couples without children representing 44.5% of families and one-parent families 22.6%. Compared with larger Riverina centres, the profile is more settled: 79.1% stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.9%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.5%
Houses
0.8%
Townhouse
2.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates at 96.5%, while apartments account for 2.8% and semi-detached dwellings 0.8%. The bedroom mix is practical rather than compact: 54.9% have 3 bedrooms and 24.9% have 4 or more, compared with only 2.6% with 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is split between 33.7% owned outright, 28.3% with a mortgage and 28.5% rented, with 9.5% in other tenures. Mortgage costs sit at $1,083 monthly and equal 19.1% of household income, while rent is $200 a week. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Darlington Point has more land-oriented stock and fewer small-dwelling alternatives. The household-income percentile is 31.3, so buyers should match borrowing to local resale depth because a narrow detached market can take longer to exit.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$200
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$736
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.2%
Unoccupied
42
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.6%
Couples with children
44.5%
Couples, no children
22.6%
Single parent
265
Total families
Economy & Employment
Work is concentrated in productive and essential services. Agriculture is the largest industry at 17.0% and 40 workers, followed by manufacturing at 15.7% and 37, healthcare at 10.6% and 25, construction at 7.2% and 17, and education at 7.2% and 17. The occupation mix reinforces that base: labourers number 94, managers 90, trades 65 and machinery or drivers 63. Unemployment is 5.7% across a labour force of 506, while participation is 58.0%. There are 313 employed full-time compared with 127 part-time, making full-time work the larger employment pattern. Compared with office-led regional centres, local work is more exposed to farm cycles, processing demand and infrastructure activity. That explains why employment conditions can matter more than commuting convenience for household decisions.
Unemployment
5.7%
Labour Force
506
Unemployed
29
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.6%
Part-time
26.6%
Participation
58.0%
Employed
477
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.7%
Postgraduate
4.0%
Born Overseas
7.8%
Dwellings
398
Transport to Work
Darlington Point suits residents comfortable with a low-density, car-dependent setting. The density is 1.4 people per square kilometre, 81.7% of residents drive a car to work, and 6.8% walk or cycle, so daily errands generally require planning around road access. Darlington Point Public School is the local government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. Work from home accounts for 6.8%, well below the car-driver share of 81.7%, reflecting the importance of physical access to jobs and services. Compared with larger regional centres, local choice is narrower, but detached housing and a population of 1,030 can support a quieter routine. Check current local incidents, healthcare access and service distances before buying, particularly for households needing regular support.
Drive
81.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
6.8%
Work from Home
6.8%
Growth Outlook
Recent activity points to incremental change rather than a large subdivision story. Darlington Point recorded 22 development applications in 12 months, spanning a pub, carport and dwelling-related demolition or construction, while the resident population is 1,030. Residential momentum should be read alongside the 9.2% vacancy rate: new work can improve local amenity, but an elevated vacant-home share may limit immediate pressure on rents. Mobility is also relatively stable, with 79.1% staying at the same address and turnover at 20.9%, suggesting change is more likely to be gradual than driven by rapid churn. Compared with expanding fringe markets, growth here depends more on agriculture, manufacturing and service continuity. Track approvals, completed dwellings and rental absorption before assuming that 22 applications will translate into population growth.
Population trend: Murrumbidgee council area
Darlington Point sits in the Murrumbidgee council area. These are the council area's residents, not Darlington Point's.
Residents 2025
3,695
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Darlington Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Darlington Point a good suburb to live in?
Darlington Point can suit people seeking space, detached housing and a quieter rural setting. The population is 1,030 and 96.5% of dwellings are separate houses, while 81.7% of workers drive to work. Compared with larger regional centres, services and transport choices are narrower, so the suburb is a better fit for buyers comfortable with car-based living.
What is the median house price in Darlington Point?
The current median house price should be verified using recent settled sales and comparable listings. Darlington Point's housing is 96.5% separate houses, with 54.9% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 24.9% containing 4 or more. Compare properties by land, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on a broad regional median.
What schools are in Darlington Point?
Darlington Point Public School is the 1 local government primary school listed for the suburb. Families should compare its enrolment zone, year levels and travel arrangements with nearby schools before purchasing. School access can differ by exact address, and secondary-school options may require travel farther than in larger regional centres.
Is Darlington Point safe?
A current safety decision should rely on recent local incident information rather than assuming Darlington Point is above or below a regional average. With a population of 1,030, individual yearly figures can move noticeably, so compare several reporting periods and offence categories before buying or renting.
Is Darlington Point good for property investment?
Darlington Point may suit investors seeking lower entry rents, but the tenant pool is smaller than in larger regional centres. Weekly rent is $200, 28.5% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 9.2%. There were 22 development applications in 12 months, so assess rental demand, property condition and resale liquidity before investing.
How is Darlington Point's population changing?
The local profile indicates a relatively settled population of 1,030: 79.1% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.9%. Compared with high-turnover growth markets, change appears more gradual and tied to local employment, housing availability and services. Development activity reached 22 applications in 12 months.
What development is happening in Darlington Point?
Darlington Point recorded 22 development applications over 12 months. Examples include a pub, a carport and dwelling-related demolition or construction. Compared with large greenfield markets, this is a smaller and more varied activity pattern, so buyers should distinguish between amenity works, alterations and applications that create additional dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Darlington Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map