NSW 2251 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Davistown

With a median age of 48, Davistown's 2,602 residents are 8 years older than the national figure, making an aging profile its clearest point of difference. The suburb covers 1.61 square kilometres, yet 30.4% of residents work from home, which suits a quiet residential setting more than a high-frequency commuter hub. Housing is mainly detached, with 73.1% separate houses, while 81.0% of residents stayed at the same address, pointing to stability. Compared with nearby Empire Bay and Saratoga, Davistown reads as a smaller, older and slower-growth market, with household income at the 39.2nd percentile nationally.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Davistown urban fabric map

Population

2,602

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,380/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

1.61 km²· 1,615.7 people/km²· Family income $1,909/wk

For buyers, Davistown's housing mix favours conventional houses: 73.1% are separate dwellings, compared with 18.0% apartments and 8.9% semi-detached homes. The 39.1% share of three-bedroom stock and 31.2% with four or more bedrooms gives families more choice than the 2.7% studio or one-bedroom segment. A $2,167 monthly mortgage equates to 36.3% of household income, higher than the 30.4% rent-to-income share, so budget headroom matters because ownership costs absorb a sizeable portion of earnings. Compared with smaller-unit markets such as parts of Woy Woy, Davistown suits buyers prioritising land and lower-density living, but affordability is worsening from 55.9 in 2011 to 58.7 in 2021.

For Buyers

For buyers, Davistown's housing mix favours conventional houses: 73.1% are separate dwellings, compared with 18.0% apartments and 8.9% semi-detached homes. The 39.1% share of three-bedroom stock and 31.2% with four or more bedrooms gives families more choice than the 2.7% studio or one-bedroom segment. A $2,167 monthly mortgage equates to 36.3% of household income, higher than the 30.4% rent-to-income share, so budget headroom matters because ownership costs absorb a sizeable portion of earnings. Compared with smaller-unit markets such as parts of Woy Woy, Davistown suits buyers prioritising land and lower-density living, but affordability is worsening from 55.9 in 2011 to 58.7 in 2021.

For Investors

Investors get a mixed signal. Only 14.2% of occupied dwellings are rented, below the owner-held shares of 39.0% outright and 35.9% with a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than in rental-heavy markets. The $420 weekly rent and 9.7% vacancy rate may support leasing flexibility, but vacancy is a risk because a thin rental base can make demand more sensitive to property condition and pricing. Development activity reached 22 applications in 12 months, with recent examples involving new houses and alterations, suggesting incremental renewal rather than a large apartment pipeline. Annual growth is 0.48% and migration is Balanced, so the case is steadier income and limited supply rather than rapid capital growth compared with faster Central Coast corridors.

Development Activity

Total DAs

148

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
18
Demolition
9
New Dwelling
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Other
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Demographics

Davistown has an older, settled social profile: its median age of 48 is 8 years above the national level, while 81.0% of residents remained at the same address and only 19.0% moved. English ancestry counts 1,212 people, followed by Irish at 376 and Scottish at 298, while 12.8% were born overseas, 8.8 percentage points below the national share. University attainment is 20.4%, 9.7 points below national, which aligns with trades leading occupations at 200, ahead of professionals at 191. Couples without children account for 48.0% of families, above couples with children at 38.6%, because the suburb's aging trajectory is reducing the share of younger households.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
8.6%
25-44
20.1%
45-64
25.2%
65+
29.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
27.0%
3 bed
39.1%
4+ bed
31.2%

Dwelling Structure

73.1%

Houses

8.9%

Townhouse

18.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.0% Mortgage 35.9% Rent 14.2% Other 10.9%

Housing is detached but not entirely owner-occupied. Separate houses make up 73.1% of dwellings, while apartments account for 18.0% and semi-detached homes 8.9%. Tenure is split between 39.0% owned outright, 35.9% mortgaged and 14.2% rented, with the remaining 10.9% in other arrangements. The bedroom mix is weighted to three-bedroom homes at 39.1%, followed by four-plus at 31.2% and two-bedroom at 27.0%, supporting downsizers and small families more than singles. Mortgage commitments average $2,167 monthly, and the 36.3% mortgage-to-income ratio sits above the 30.4% rent-to-income share because ownership costs are absorbing a sizeable share of household resources. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Woy Woy, Davistown's lower-density form is clearer.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $580

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$699

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

113

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.4% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

36.3% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,212
Irish
376
Scottish
298
Ancestry NS
118
Other
105
German
86

Household Composition

38.6%

Couples with children

48.0%

Couples, no children

12.7%

Single parent

733

Total families

Economy & Employment

Local employment is anchored by healthcare at 19.4% of workers, followed by construction at 17.2%, education at 11.7%, public administration at 7.4% and manufacturing at 6.7%. This spread reduces reliance on one industry because essential services, trades and public-facing work all contribute. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 52.0%, the full-time rate is 55.4%, and 30.4% work from home. Household income is at the 39.2nd percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA results are relatively strong but uneven: IEO decile 6, IER decile 8, IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7. The gap between educational opportunity at 6 and economic resources at 8 suggests resources are stronger than the educational profile, while trades lead occupations at 200 compared with professionals at 191.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,115

Unemployed

42

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

55.4%

Part-time

32.2%

Participation

52.0%

Employed

1,073

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 200
Professionals 191
Clerical/Admin 153
Managers 126
Community/Personal 124
Sales 103
Labourers 102
Machinery/Drivers 51

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.4%
Construction 17.2%
Education 11.7%
Public Admin 7.4%
Manufacturing 6.7%

University

20.4%

Postgraduate

3.6%

Born Overseas

12.8%

Dwellings

1,045

Transport to Work

Lifestyle is strongest for residents who value quiet streets, home-based work and lower-density housing. Car driving accounts for 65.0% of journeys, compared with just 0.3% by public transport and 0.6% by walking or cycling, so daily errands are likely to be car-dependent because the suburb is compact but not transit-oriented. Work-from-home participation is high at 30.4%, which softens commuting pressure. The IRSAD decile is 7 and the IRSD decile is 8, placing the area above the midpoint on broad relative advantage, although 7.6% of residents need assistance. Safety should be checked using current local incident information before deciding, as conditions can vary by street and time. Compared with busier centres such as Woy Woy, the appeal is quieter living, but transport convenience is lower.

Drive

65.0%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

30.4%

Growth Outlook

Growth should be read as measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.48%, and population change across the wider area is 8.0% over 10 years, while migration is classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.4 percentage points and the working share down 1.0 point, because established households are becoming older faster than new demand is arriving. Rent growth reached 53.3%, and affordability worsened from 55.9 in 2011 to 58.7 in 2021, which can limit younger buyer entry. Gentrification signals are mixed: the wider trajectory is Active at score 52, while the current stage is Not gentrifying with score 0. Compared with faster-growth coastal precincts, Davistown's near-term outlook is gradual.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Davistown sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Davistown's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Davistown compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 39%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 44%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Davistown a good suburb to live in?

Davistown can suit residents seeking a quieter, settled environment, especially those who work from home. The median age is 48, 30.4% work from home and 73.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Car dependence is significant, with 65.0% driving to work, so lifestyle priorities matter.

What is the median house price in Davistown?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure. Davistown's housing is 73.1% separate houses, so buyers should compare like-for-like sales by bedroom count, land size and street location.

What schools are in Davistown?

Families should check nearby campuses, school sectors and enrolment zones for the exact address, since local school access is not specified. Davistown has 2,602 residents and an average household size of 2.4, but those figures do not determine school availability or placement.

Is Davistown safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so check current NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate street before deciding. Davistown has 2,602 residents and 19.0% turnover, but population stability should not be treated as a safety measure.

Is Davistown good for property investment?

Davistown may suit investors seeking established housing and moderate rental income, but growth expectations should be restrained. Renting accounts for 14.2% of dwellings, weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 9.7% and annual growth is 0.48%. There were 22 development applications in 12 months.

How is Davistown's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 8.0% over 10 years, with the annual trend at 0.48% and migration classified as Balanced. Davistown is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share increased 3.4 percentage points while the working share fell 1.0 point.

What development is happening in Davistown?

There were 22 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include demolition and construction of a new dwelling house, plus alterations and additions to existing residential buildings. The pattern points to ongoing house-by-house renewal rather than a stated large-scale apartment project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Davistown on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW