SA 5113 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Davoren Park

The suburb is young, with a median age of 33, and detached homes account for 70.0% of dwellings. Yet household income sits at the 9.7th percentile nationally, while SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 1, because lower incomes limit borrowing power despite the recent price rise. Compared with nearby Elizabeth Downs and Smithfield Plains, Davoren Park suits buyers seeking established three-bedroom housing and a car-oriented northern Adelaide setting, but its crime rate of 153.2 per 1,000 remains a key consideration.

Davoren Park urban fabric map

Population

6,392

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$931/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

134

Median House

$676K

First quarter 2026

3.24 km²· 1,970 people/km²· Family income $1,080/wk

For buyers, the typical purchase is a three-bedroom house: 75.7% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, while 70.0% are separate houses and 27.0% are semi-detached. Mortgage repayments are listed at $945 per month, with mortgage costs at 23.4% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. Rent is $250 weekly and 26.9% of income, making holding costs a central budget test because household income is at the 9.7th percentile nationally. Buyers should inspect the exact street, drainage and school zone before committing.

For Buyers

For buyers, the typical purchase is a three-bedroom house: 75.7% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, while 70.0% are separate houses and 27.0% are semi-detached. Mortgage repayments are listed at $945 per month, with mortgage costs at 23.4% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. Rent is $250 weekly and 26.9% of income, making holding costs a central budget test because household income is at the 9.7th percentile nationally. Buyers should inspect the exact street, drainage and school zone before committing.

For Investors

Investor appeal comes from a 47.1% renting share, a $250 weekly median rent and a 9.2% vacancy rate, which points to a substantial tenant market but also more available stock than a tightly held rental market. The renting share is higher than the 31.4% mortgage share, reinforcing the importance of tenant demand to local conditions. Development activity is material, with 129 applications in 12 months, potentially adding competition as well as improving housing choice. Growth is forecast at 1.67% annually with migration described as Balanced, so the case is more about affordability and tenant depth than a rapid-growth premium.

Development Activity

Total DAs

873

Last 12 Months

134

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+22.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
60
New Dwelling
55
Garage / Carport / Shed
33
Deck / Pergola / Patio
25
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
22
Tree Removal
14
Renovation / Extension
13
Commercial / Industrial
9

Schools in Davoren Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Swallowcliffe School P-6

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Davoren Park has a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national figure, helping explain demand for practical family housing and entry-level tenure options. Household size averages 2.5 people, exactly in line with the national comparison, while one-parent families account for 38.3% of 1,504 families and couples with children represent 32.2%. English is the largest recorded ancestry at 2,539 people, followed by Other at 973 and Scottish at 397, giving the suburb an anglo-leaning profile without making it culturally uniform. Overseas-born residents account for 22.7%, 1.1 percentage points above the national comparison, and university participation is 8.9%, 21.2 points below national. Compared with Elizabeth Downs, the profile is similarly family-oriented, but address-level household patterns can differ.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.5%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
21.6%
65+
14.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
7.2%
3 bed
75.7%
4+ bed
13.6%

Dwelling Structure

70.0%

Houses

27.0%

Townhouse

3.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 20.6% Mortgage 31.4% Rent 47.1% Other 0.9%

Detached and semi-detached stock defines the housing offer: 70.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 27.0% are semi-detached and only 3.0% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 75.7%, so the suburb is more suited to conventional family layouts than apartment-led living. Tenure is unsettled, with 47.1% renting, 31.4% paying a mortgage and 20.6% owning outright; the high rental share helps explain why tenant demand is central to local pricing. Affordability improved from 48.6% in 2011 to 45.1% in 2021, but lower incomes still make borrowing capacity important.

Mortgage / mo

$945

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$486

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.2%

Unoccupied

231

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Khmer
25
Persian ED
18
Arabic
15

Ancestry

English
2,539
Other
973
Ancestry NS
533
Scottish
397
German
378
Irish
339

Household Composition

32.2%

Couples with children

25.9%

Couples, no children

38.3%

Single parent

1,504

Total families

Economy & Employment

Work is concentrated in practical and service industries. Healthcare accounts for 22.4% of industry employment, followed by Retail at 11.6%, Manufacturing at 10.8%, Construction at 8.2% and Education at 8.2%. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern, led by Labourers at 438 people, Machinery/Drivers at 286, Community/Personal roles at 267 and Trades at 222. Labour-market conditions are strained locally: unemployment is 17.5%, participation is 45.0% and 51.9% of employed residents work full time, while 2,285 people are outside the labour force. Household income is $931 weekly at the 9.7th percentile nationally, and IRSAD and IER are both in decile 1, indicating concentrated disadvantage because lower incomes and weaker participation limit spending power.

Unemployment

17.5%

Labour Force

2,198

Unemployed

384

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

51.9%

Part-time

40.9%

Participation

45.0%

Employed

1,814

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 438
Machinery/Drivers 286
Community/Personal 267
Trades 222
Sales 174
Clerical/Admin 155
Managers 107
Professionals 105

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Retail 11.6%
Manufacturing 10.8%
Construction 8.2%
Education 8.2%

University

8.9%

Postgraduate

1.6%

Born Overseas

22.7%

Dwellings

2,281

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 81.7% drive as a car driver, compared with 3.7% using public transport, 2.3% walking or cycling and 3.4% working from home. That pattern makes access to a reliable vehicle important for commuting, shopping and appointments. Public transport use is well below car use, so road access matters more than transit connectivity. Local education access includes 1 government primary school serving P-6, with enrolment zones needing to be checked against the exact address; proximity alone does not establish school eligibility. Safety is a key consideration, with 979 recorded crimes and a rate of 153.2 per 1,000 people. Socioeconomic conditions are materially below average, with IRSAD in decile 1 and an assistance-need rate of 13.9%, so support services and household circumstances matter to lived experience.

Drive

81.7%

Public Transport

3.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

3.4%

Population Forecast

+1.67%/yr

(+341 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.67%, while population change across the wider area is 17.7% over 10 years. Migration is described as Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed, so momentum is likely to depend on both local retention and incoming demand rather than one dominant source. The gentrification score is 28 and the stage is Early signs, consistent with a suburb where price movement is visible but broader change remains limited. Rent growth of 28.6% and real-income growth of 12.7% may improve investor attention, while the working share rose 2.8 percentage points and the senior share rose 1.4 points. Compared with a rapid-growth market, Davoren Park's forecast points to gradual change, supported by 129 development applications in 12 months.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+120

Net Internal / yr

+147

28

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +29% since 2011, Net internal migration +147/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

979

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

153.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Davoren Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 10%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Bottom 4%
Public Transport
Top 36%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Davoren Park?

Davoren Park has 1 local school, Swallowcliffe School P-6, a government primary setting. Families should verify the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability before signing, because school boundaries can cross nearby streets and the suburb's 3.24 square kilometres do not determine eligibility.

Is Davoren Park safe?

Safety needs active checking rather than a simple yes or no. Davoren Park recorded 979 crimes, equal to 153.2 incidents per 1,000 people, and that rate should be compared with the surrounding Playford area and the specific street. Visit at different times, review current local information and check lighting, parking and access before renting or buying.

How is Davoren Park's population changing?

Population change is positive but not rapid in the forecast: the annual trend is 1.67%, while change across the wider area is 17.7% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, the trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 28. Compared with a rapid-growth market, these signals point to gradual change rather than a fully transformed suburb.

Is there much development in Davoren Park?

Development activity is notable, with 129 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include 4 attached terrace dwellings, 1 ancillary accommodation proposal and a single-storey detached dwelling. New supply can improve choice, but it may also increase competition for established rentals, so investors should compare construction quality, completion timing and vacancy assumptions with existing homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Davoren Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA