NSW 2761 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Dean Park

At 2,103.5 people per sq km, Dean Park packs 3,180 residents into 1.51 sq km, yet its housing remains strongly detached, with 94.9% separate houses. The suburb sits in a mortgage-belt pattern: 42.5% of homes are mortgaged, household income is at the 66.8th percentile nationally, and mortgage costs absorb 26.3% of household income. Its overseas-born share is 41.1%, or 19.5 percentage points above the national comparison, while the median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure. Compared with the broader growth setting around Marsden Park, Dean Park is more established and compact, with forecast annual growth at 0.0% and an aging trajectory. That slower pace reflects limited land area and established housing, while overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.

Dean Park urban fabric map

Population

3,180

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,846/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

23

1.51 km²· 2,103.5 people/km²· Family income $1,985/wk

Dean Park suits buyers prioritising a conventional family house because 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 64.5% have 3 bedrooms and 27.9% have 4 or more. The tenure mix points to a settled mortgage market: 42.5% are paying a mortgage, 25.5% own outright and 29.0% rent. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,102, equal to 26.3% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Household income sits at the 66.8th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, but buyers should compare repayments with commuting costs because 63.8% drive to work and only 2.5% use public transport. Quakers Hill provides a useful nearby comparison for buyers weighing an established western Sydney setting against Dean Park's compact, detached housing profile.

For Buyers

Dean Park suits buyers prioritising a conventional family house because 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 64.5% have 3 bedrooms and 27.9% have 4 or more. The tenure mix points to a settled mortgage market: 42.5% are paying a mortgage, 25.5% own outright and 29.0% rent. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,102, equal to 26.3% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Household income sits at the 66.8th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, but buyers should compare repayments with commuting costs because 63.8% drive to work and only 2.5% use public transport. Quakers Hill provides a useful nearby comparison for buyers weighing an established western Sydney setting against Dean Park's compact, detached housing profile.

For Investors

Investor appeal is tied more to rental demand and secondary-dwelling potential than to rapid capital growth. Renting accounts for 29.0% of occupied homes, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 4.1%, giving landlords a measurable tenant market without an extreme scarcity signal. The 23 development applications recorded in 12 months, including secondary dwellings, indicate ongoing small-scale additions that may expand rental choices while also creating some competition. Forecast annual growth is 0.0% and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, so the case is steadier than speculative. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth of 20.0% supports income momentum. Compared with fast-changing Marsden Park, Dean Park better suits investors seeking an established detached-house profile.

Development Activity

Total DAs

92

Last 12 Months

23

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+35.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
29
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Other
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Demolition
2
New Dwelling
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Dean Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

William Dean Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Dean Park has a family-weighted but gradually aging profile. Couples with children make up 51.1% of families, average household size is 2.9, and 17.8% of families are one-parent households, so demand for practical 3 and 4-bedroom layouts is understandable. The median age of 35 is 5 years below the national comparison, yet the aging trajectory includes a 4.2 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 4.0-point fall in the young share. Overseas-born residents account for 41.1%, 19.5 points above the national comparison, with Filipino ancestry at 357 people and Indian ancestry at 180. University attainment is 27.1%, 3 points below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Quakers Hill, Dean Park's profile is shaped by established family households and overseas migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.3%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
30.3%
45-64
22.4%
65+
14.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
5.4%
3 bed
64.5%
4+ bed
27.9%

Dwelling Structure

94.9%

Houses

3.7%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.5% Mortgage 42.5% Rent 29.0% Other 3.0%

Dean Park's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized, which limits apartment exposure but concentrates buyers and renters in the house market. Separate houses represent 94.9%, compared with 1.4% apartments and 3.7% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 64.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 27.9%, while only 5.4% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between mortgages at 42.5%, outright ownership at 25.5% and renting at 29.0%, suggesting both established owners and active rental demand. Weekly rent is $400 and rent absorbs 21.7% of household income, lower than the 26.3% mortgage share. With 2.9 people per household and 3,180 residents in 1.51 sq km, Dean Park is denser than a low-density outer suburb but more house-led than apartment-oriented areas around Blacktown.

Mortgage / mo

$2,102

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$753

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

42

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
70
Punjabi
70
Hindi
42
Greek
31
Guj
20
Urdu
15

Ancestry

Other
708
English
604
Filipino
357
Ancestry NS
224
Indian
180
Irish
139

Household Composition

51.1%

Couples with children

29.5%

Couples, no children

17.8%

Single parent

828

Total families

Economy & Employment

Dean Park's economy is anchored by service work and practical trades because healthcare is the largest named industry at 17.7%, with 148 workers, followed by construction, retail and education at 9.9% each and manufacturing at 8.9%. Occupationally, machinery and drivers number 216, trades 211, clerical and administration 208, and professionals 200, showing a broader base than a single-industry suburb. Labour force participation is 57.7%, unemployment is 5.1%, and the full-time employment rate is 55.3%. Household income sits at the 66.8th percentile, higher than the national midpoint. SEIFA IEO is decile 4, IER decile 6, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 4, suggesting income resources rank higher than broader education, employment and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

1,463

Unemployed

75

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

55.3%

Part-time

28.0%

Participation

57.7%

Employed

1,388

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 216
Trades 211
Clerical/Admin 208
Professionals 200
Community/Personal 154
Labourers 134
Sales 122
Managers 105

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.7%
Construction 9.9%
Retail 9.9%
Education 9.9%
Manufacturing 8.9%

University

27.1%

Postgraduate

5.6%

Born Overseas

41.1%

Dwellings

985

Transport to Work

Dean Park provides a practical, car-oriented routine for families because 63.8% of commuters drive and only 2.5% use public transport; 27.5% work from home, which can reduce daily travel for some households. One local government primary school, William Dean Public School, serves the suburb, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. The area has 2,103.5 residents per sq km across 1.51 sq km, giving it a compact urban form rather than a spacious semi-rural pattern. Community needs are mixed: 8.6% require assistance and volunteering is 6.5%, while 84.5% stayed at the same address compared with a turnover rate of 15.5%. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked through current local sources rather than assumed from housing or transport patterns. Compared with the broader Blacktown area, Dean Park's strongest livability fit is for households comfortable with driving and detached housing.

Drive

63.8%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

27.5%

Population Forecast

0.0%/yr

Established

Dean Park is an established, slow-growth suburb: forecast annual growth is 0.0%, while population change across the wider area is 3.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.2 percentage points and the young share down 4.0 points. Rent growth is 20.0%, so rental pressure can rise even while resident growth remains modest. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, making rapid tenure or streetscape change less likely than in an emerging redevelopment precinct. Dean Park's 1.51 sq km footprint and 23 recent applications support an infill pattern, especially secondary dwellings, because established detached housing leaves little room for broad greenfield expansion. Compared with Marsden Park, growth is more constrained and established.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+97

Net Internal / yr

-187

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -187/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Dean Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Top 41%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dean Park a good suburb to live in?

Dean Park can suit households wanting detached housing, moderate density and a family-oriented layout. Separate houses account for 94.9%, average household size is 2.9 and 27.5% work from home. The trade-off is car dependence: 63.8% drive while only 2.5% use public transport, so daily convenience depends heavily on access to a vehicle.

What is the median house price in Dean Park?

A reliable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales. Dean Park's housing profile is 94.9% separate houses, with 64.5% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and weekly rent at $400. Buyers should compare sales by bedroom count, condition and street rather than infer a median from rental figures.

What schools are in Dean Park?

Dean Park has 1 local school, William Dean Public School, a government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can affect access, and secondary options may require travel outside the suburb. Dean Park covers only 1.51 sq km, making the address and school route important practical considerations.

Is Dean Park safe?

A reliable safe or unsafe ranking cannot be given without a current suburb-level crime rate. Dean Park is car-oriented, with 63.8% of residents driving and 2.5% using public transport, but those figures do not measure safety. Check recent NSW Police incident information and compare the exact street before deciding.

Is Dean Park good for property investment?

Dean Park may suit a steadier rental strategy, with 29.0% of homes rented, weekly rent of $400 and a vacancy rate of 4.1%. However, forecast annual growth is 0.0% and the suburb is Not gentrifying. The 23 recent development applications, including secondary dwellings, may add rental supply and should be assessed before purchasing.

How is Dean Park's population changing?

Dean Park's population is changing slowly rather than expanding rapidly. Forecast annual growth is 0.0%, and population change across the wider area is 3.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.2 points and young share down 4.0 points, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

What development is occurring in Dean Park?

Dean Park recorded 23 development applications across 12 months, with the recent examples focused on secondary dwellings and residential accommodation. This suggests incremental infill rather than a major greenfield release, which fits the suburb's compact 1.51 sq km footprint and established detached housing base of 94.9%.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Dean Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW