NSW 2565 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Denham Court

A 33-year median age, 9,129 residents and a 70.8% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes point to a young, family-focused mortgage-belt suburb. Household income sits at the 91.6th percentile, while 43.9% of residents were born overseas, 22.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The 88.0% separate-house share reinforces a low-density setting. For buyers comparing Denham Court with Leppington or Edmondson Park, its strongest distinction is the combination of large homes, high household earnings and rapid development-led growth.

Denham Court urban fabric map

Population

9,129

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,448/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

50

13.38 km²· 682.3 people/km²· Family income $2,593/wk

Denham Court suits buyers prioritising detached family housing, with 88.0% of dwellings being separate houses and 70.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That form reflects the suburb's 60.7% share of couples with children and average household size of 3.2, which is 0.7 above the national comparison. Mortgage commitments average $2,784 monthly, while 61.8% of households have a mortgage and mortgage costs equal 26.3% of household income. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market, buyers should expect a stronger family-house focus, but obtain current comparable sales before setting a budget.

For Buyers

Denham Court suits buyers prioritising detached family housing, with 88.0% of dwellings being separate houses and 70.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That form reflects the suburb's 60.7% share of couples with children and average household size of 3.2, which is 0.7 above the national comparison. Mortgage commitments average $2,784 monthly, while 61.8% of households have a mortgage and mortgage costs equal 26.3% of household income. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market, buyers should expect a stronger family-house focus, but obtain current comparable sales before setting a budget.

For Investors

The rental market has 17.4% of households renting, a weekly median rent of $548 and a 3.5% vacancy rate. Those figures can support tenant demand, although the suburb's 88.0% separate-house share means investors need to price detached properties against their purchase cost rather than assume a return. Development is active, with 51 applications recorded over 12 months, and the annual growth trend is 5.97%, driven primarily by internal migration. Compared with a mature, supply-constrained suburb, Denham Court presents stronger development exposure but also more competition from new dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

684

Last 12 Months

50

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-23.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
30
Swimming Pool / Spa
30
Renovation / Extension
28
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Other
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Demolition
3

Schools in Denham Court

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Denham Court Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Denham Court has a median age of 33, which is 7.0 years younger than the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.2, or 0.7 above national. Couples with children account for 60.7% of families, helping explain demand for larger homes and schools. Overseas-born residents represent 43.9%, which is 22.3 percentage points above national; prominent ancestries include English at 1,127 people, Indian at 982 and Italian at 720. Christianity counts 4,993 residents, Islam 1,478 and Hinduism 926. Compared with an older suburb, Denham Court's younger family base and international migration profile are more pronounced.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.7%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
39.2%
45-64
16.4%
65+
9.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
12.6%
3 bed
15.6%
4+ bed
70.8%

Dwelling Structure

88.0%

Houses

3.6%

Townhouse

8.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.3% Mortgage 61.8% Rent 17.4% Other 5.5%

Housing is strongly detached and family-sized: 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 8.3% are apartments and 3.6% are semi-detached. Homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 70.8%, higher than the shares for 3 bedrooms at 15.6% and 2 bedrooms at 12.6%. Tenure is led by mortgages at 61.8%, while 15.3% own outright and 17.4% rent. The average household size of 3.2 is 0.7 above national, which helps explain the larger floorplans. Mortgage costs equal 26.3% of income and rent equals 22.4%, so both are below the level flagged as housing stress. Compared with apartment-led areas, the housing stock is more spacious and ownership-oriented.

Mortgage / mo

$2,784

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $548.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $550

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$981

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

96

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
331
Bengali
176
Hindi
149
Urdu
141
Nepali
84
Malayalam
80

Ancestry

Other
3,369
English
1,127
Indian
982
Italian
720
Filipino
446
Chinese
399

Household Composition

60.7%

Couples with children

29.4%

Couples, no children

9.0%

Single parent

2,422

Total families

Economy & Employment

Denham Court's main industries are healthcare at 18.2% with 548 workers, education at 10.2% with 307, professional and technical services at 9.8% with 295, construction at 9.0% with 270, and finance at 8.5% with 255. Professionals number 1,189, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 661 and managers at 565. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, participation is 62.3% and full-time employment is 61.4%. Household income ranks at the 91.6th percentile. SEIFA reinforces this position: IER is in decile 10, IRSAD decile 9, while IEO and IRSD are both decile 8. Compared with the national average, high professional employment and strong economic-resource scores help explain the income profile.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

4,277

Unemployed

190

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

61.4%

Part-time

24.6%

Participation

62.3%

Employed

4,087

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,189
Clerical/Admin 661
Managers 565
Trades 402
Sales 322
Community/Personal 314
Machinery/Drivers 302
Labourers 229

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.2%
Education 10.2%
Professional/Tech 9.8%
Construction 9.0%
Finance 8.5%

University

47.4%

Postgraduate

13.6%

Born Overseas

43.9%

Dwellings

2,659

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-oriented, with 47.4% driving to work compared with 2.1% using public transport and 0.4% walking or cycling. However, 46.9% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Denham Court Public School provides 1 government primary option within the suburb; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, while secondary and non-government choices may require comparison with nearby campuses. IRSAD is in decile 9, above the national midpoint, and household income sits at the 91.6th percentile. A current local crime check is still important because no crime-rate figure is available; compare recent police information with nearby suburbs rather than infer safety from income or housing.

Drive

47.4%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.4%

Work from Home

46.9%

Population Forecast

+5.97%/yr

(+1,276 people/yr)

High Growth

Denham Court is classified as high growth, with an annual trend of 5.97% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is recorded at 858.6% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Rejuvenating and the young share has increased by 13.5 percentage points. This momentum is consistent with 51 development applications over 12 months. Growth is development-led rather than gentrification-led: the gentrification score is 0, the stage is marked New development and the shift assessment is Not gentrifying. Compared with a mature established suburb, the combination of new housing, internal migration and a younger population points to continued expansion pressure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+184

Net Internal / yr

+1,099

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Denham Court compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Denham Court a good suburb to live in?

Denham Court suits households seeking newer, detached family housing, with 88.0% separate houses and 70.8% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age is 33, which is 7.0 years younger than national, and household income ranks at the 91.6th percentile. Compared with a more apartment-oriented suburb, it is more car-dependent and family-focused.

What is the median house price in Denham Court?

A verified median house price requires a current local sales source. Denham Court has 88.0% separate houses and 70.8% of dwellings with 4 or more bedrooms, so price comparisons should focus on similar detached family homes rather than apartments. Buyers should also allow for average mortgage costs of $2,784 per month when testing affordability.

What schools are in Denham Court?

Denham Court Public School is the local government primary school option identified within the suburb. Families should check the exact enrolment zone because access can vary across the 13.38 square kilometre area. Compared with relying only on local provision, secondary and non-government choices should be assessed by campus location, travel time and sector.

Is Denham Court safe?

A current safety decision should use NSW Police incident information rather than infer conditions from housing or income. Denham Court has a median age of 33 and a vacancy rate of 3.5%, but neither measure is a crime indicator. Compare recent incident patterns with nearby suburbs and check the specific street, lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions before choosing a home.

Is Denham Court good for property investment?

Denham Court may suit investors seeking exposure to a growing detached-house market. Weekly rent is $548, vacancy is 3.5%, and 17.4% of households rent. The annual growth trend is 5.97%, with internal migration the primary driver, while 51 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing supply. Compared with an established suburb, returns may have stronger growth exposure but also greater competition from new homes.

How is Denham Court's population changing?

Denham Court currently has 9,129 residents and a median age of 33. The wider-area forecast records 5.97% annual growth, with internal migration as the main driver, and labels the trajectory Rejuvenating. The young share has increased by 13.5 percentage points, while population change across the wider area is recorded at 858.6% over 10 years. Compared with a mature suburb, the profile is younger and more expansion-oriented.

What languages are spoken in Denham Court?

Denham Court has an overseas-born share of 43.9%, which is 22.3 percentage points above national. The most recorded non-English languages include Arabic with 331 speakers, Bengali with 176, Hindi with 149, Urdu with 141 and Nepali with 84. Compared with the national profile, these figures point to a stronger migration-linked language mix alongside English-speaking households.

Is Denham Court experiencing a lot of development?

Yes. Denham Court has 51 development applications recorded over 12 months, including dwelling houses and other residential or site works. The suburb is classified as high growth, with a 5.97% annual trend and a New development stage. Compared with a settled suburb, the active pipeline means buyers and investors should check construction timing, road access, local services and the effect of new supply on competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Denham Court on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW