Deniliquin
At 7.7 people per square kilometre, Deniliquin has a low-density regional footprint for 7,432 residents, while its median age of 47 sits 7 years above the national comparison. Housing is strongly detached, with 89.6% separate houses, and the 12.1% vacancy rate is unusually high compared with a tight rental market. Household income sits at the 26.5th percentile, helping explain the suburb's affordability appeal but also its lower economic capacity. Compared with larger nearby centres such as Echuca and Moama, Deniliquin is more settled and car-oriented, with 81.9% driving to work. An aging trajectory, a 5.5% rise in the senior share and a slow-growth outlook point to steady services demand rather than rapid expansion.
Population
7,432
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,221/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
101
Deniliquin suits buyers prioritising land, detached stock and manageable repayment pressure, but a current sale median should be checked against settled transactions rather than inferred from rent. Separate houses account for 89.6% of dwellings, while 47.6% have 3 bedrooms and 31.6% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than apartment-led markets. Ownership is relatively established: 41.4% own outright and 30.4% hold a mortgage. Mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income, below a high-stress position, while household income ranks at the 26.5th percentile. Compared with Echuca-Moama, buyers should trade some regional scale and job depth for lower-density housing and quieter demand. Check flood, insurance and renovation costs property by property.
For Buyers
Deniliquin suits buyers prioritising land, detached stock and manageable repayment pressure, but a current sale median should be checked against settled transactions rather than inferred from rent. Separate houses account for 89.6% of dwellings, while 47.6% have 3 bedrooms and 31.6% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than apartment-led markets. Ownership is relatively established: 41.4% own outright and 30.4% hold a mortgage. Mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income, below a high-stress position, while household income ranks at the 26.5th percentile. Compared with Echuca-Moama, buyers should trade some regional scale and job depth for lower-density housing and quieter demand. Check flood, insurance and renovation costs property by property.
For Investors
Investor conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $230 and 26.5% of households rent, creating an identifiable tenant base, while the 12.1% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market and can lengthen leasing periods. Development activity reached 108 applications in 12 months, which may support maintenance, additions and some new supply, but it can also increase competition between properties. The forecast migration driver is Balanced and the annual trend is -0.28%, so rapid rent or price escalation should not be assumed. Compared with stronger-growth regional corridors, the case rests more on acquisition discipline, property condition and local service demand than on speculative capital growth. Healthcare and education employ 21.7% and 12.4% of workers, supporting some defensive demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
528
Last 12 Months
101
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+7.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Deniliquin
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Deniliquin has an older, locally rooted population: the median age is 47, which is 7 years above the national comparison, and 82.7% of residents stayed at the same address while the turnover rate was 17.3%. University attainment is 18.2%, 11.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents are 6.5%, 15.1 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 2,951 residents, followed by Irish at 811 and Scottish at 794; Christianity counts 3,766 and no religion 2,780. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national figure. Couples without children form 49.9% of families, so services and housing demand lean toward older couples and smaller households. Compared with more migrant-oriented regional centres, the lower overseas-born share produces a more Anglo-leaning social profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.6%
Houses
9.4%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing defines the market: 89.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with only 0.5% apartments and 9.4% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom at 47.6% and 4 or more at 31.6%, so stock is oriented to conventional family houses rather than compact units. Tenure is more settled than in a heavily renter-led market, with 41.4% owned outright, 30.4% mortgaged and 26.5% rented. Affordability pressure appears contained because mortgage costs equal 20.5% of income and rent equals 18.8%, both below the sharper stress signals implied by higher ratios. Compared with Echuca and Moama, Deniliquin's low density of 7.7 people per square kilometre supports space, but buyers should check flood exposure, insurance and resale depth.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $230.
$410
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $450 · units $260
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$695
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.1%
Unoccupied
412
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.8%
Couples with children
49.9%
Couples, no children
14.8%
Single parent
1,904
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the main employment engine, accounting for 21.7% of jobs and 429 workers, followed by education at 12.4% and 245, public administration at 8.6% and 170, construction at 8.3% and 164, and agriculture at 7.9% and 156. This mix gives Deniliquin a service base because health, schools and government support recurring local demand, while construction and agriculture add cyclical exposure. Unemployment is 3.9%, participation is 54.5% and the full-time rate is 60.1%. Household income is $1,221 weekly, at the 26.5th percentile, below the national midpoint. Compared with larger centres, the economy is less deep, so specialist career options may be narrower, although professionals number 504 and trades 452.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
3,373
Unemployed
131
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.1%
Part-time
33.4%
Participation
54.5%
Employed
3,242
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.2%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
6.5%
Dwellings
2,968
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car-dependent. About 81.9% drive to work, compared with 5.5% who walk or cycle and 7.6% who work from home, so access to a reliable vehicle matters across a 965.61 square kilometre suburb. Five local government schools cover four primary settings and one secondary setting, providing access to both stages within the town; check enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 2 and 8.5% of residents need assistance, pointing to greater service-access pressures than in higher-decile areas. To assess safety, check recent NSW Police information and local conditions before deciding. Compared with denser town centres, the 7.7 people-per-square-kilometre pattern brings space but makes proximity less automatic.
Drive
81.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
5.5%
Work from Home
7.6%
Population Forecast
-0.28%/yr
(-20 people/yr)
EstablishedDeniliquin's growth outlook is subdued rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.28%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is only 0.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.5% and the working-age share down 2.4%, which points to stronger demand for health, care and accessible housing than for rapid new-worker growth. Rent growth of 41.7% shows that housing costs can still move even when population momentum is weak. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although early signs are recorded at 26, so the outlook is better described as selective change than broad uplift. Compared with high-growth corridors, the -0.28% trend is below expansionary territory.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+21
Net Internal / yr
+33
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Deniliquin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Deniliquin a good suburb to live in?
Deniliquin can suit buyers and renters who prefer detached housing, lower density and established services. It has 7,432 residents, a median age of 47 and 89.6% separate houses. Compared with larger centres, daily travel is more car-based at 81.9%, while the IRSAD decile of 2 signals more limited socioeconomic resources.
What is the median house price in Deniliquin?
A current median house price should be checked against settled Deniliquin sales rather than inferred from rent. The $230 weekly rent and 26.5% renting share describe the rental market only. Compare recent comparable sales by bedrooms, land size and condition before setting a budget or valuation.
What schools are in Deniliquin?
Deniliquin has 5 listed government schools: 4 primary schools and 1 secondary school. The mix includes local public primary options and Deniliquin High School, giving families access to both stages within the town. Compared with larger centres, confirm enrolment zones and transport for the exact address.
Is Deniliquin safe?
To judge safety, check recent NSW Police incident information and visit the exact street at different times before deciding. Deniliquin has 7.7 people per square kilometre and 81.9% car drivers, but those figures describe density and transport rather than safety. Compare recent incidents by category instead of relying on general impressions.
Is Deniliquin good for property investment?
Investment potential is selective rather than high-growth. Weekly rent is $230, vacancy is 12.1% and 26.5% of households rent, so tenant demand exists but leasing competition can be high. Development activity reached 108 applications in 12 months, while the annual growth trend is -0.28% and migration is Balanced. Compared with faster-growing corridors, focus on purchase discipline, condition and dependable local services.
How is Deniliquin's population changing?
Deniliquin has 7,432 residents today and an aging trajectory. The annual trend is -0.28%, while population change across the wider area is 0.4% over 10 years, so growth is slower than an expansionary regional market. The senior share has risen 5.5% and the working share has fallen 2.4%, with migration labelled Balanced. Compared with younger growth corridors, demand is more likely to centre on health, care, accessible homes and established services.
What development is occurring in Deniliquin?
Development activity reached 108 applications in the past 12 months, covering additions, structures and residential work. That is notable for a town of 7,432 residents, but some applications are alterations rather than new dwellings. With vacancy at 12.1% and annual growth at -0.28%, compare each project with local leasing depth and resale demand before assuming uplift.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Deniliquin on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map