Denistone East
High household incomes sit alongside a compact, detached-home setting in Denistone East: 2,292 residents occupy 0.7 square kilometres at a density of 3,281.8 people per square kilometre. Household income is at the 91.2nd percentile, while 44.6% of residents were born overseas and 59.0% hold university qualifications, both higher than national benchmarks by 23.0 and 28.9 percentage points. Compared with nearby Eastwood and Ryde, it reads as a smaller, family-oriented enclave, supported by 75.5% separate houses and a median age of 41, only 1.0 year above national.
Local council: Ryde
Population
2,292
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,424/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
22
Denistone East suits buyers prioritising established houses over apartment living. Separate houses make up 75.5% of dwellings, with 24.1% semi-detached homes and only 0.4% apartments; 46.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 44.5% have 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage commitment of $2,974 compares with weekly rent of $650. Mortgage costs equal 28.3% of household income, higher than the 26.8% rent-to-income figure, although both stress flags are false. Compared with a unit-led suburb, the trade-off is more land-oriented housing but a narrower choice of compact stock. Check recent settled sales and renovation costs before setting a budget.
For Buyers
Denistone East suits buyers prioritising established houses over apartment living. Separate houses make up 75.5% of dwellings, with 24.1% semi-detached homes and only 0.4% apartments; 46.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 44.5% have 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage commitment of $2,974 compares with weekly rent of $650. Mortgage costs equal 28.3% of household income, higher than the 26.8% rent-to-income figure, although both stress flags are false. Compared with a unit-led suburb, the trade-off is more land-oriented housing but a narrower choice of compact stock. Check recent settled sales and renovation costs before setting a budget.
For Investors
Investor demand is likely to be shaped by a small rental pool and moderate supply activity. Only 18.4% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 75.5% separate houses and 24.1% semi-detached homes, so the market is more owner-occupier led than a high-rental suburb. Weekly rent is $650 and vacancy is 4.6%, while rents have grown 22.0% across the shift period. There were 24 development applications in 12 months, including dual-occupancy and subdivision examples, which may gradually add competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but 0.19% annual growth and a 10 gentrification score labelled Not gentrifying point to a steadier strategy than speculative uplift. Compare yields with nearby Eastwood and Ryde at the exact property level.
Development Activity
Total DAs
185
Last 12 Months
22
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-37.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Denistone East has an older, highly educated profile: median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national figure, and 59.0% of residents have university qualifications, 28.9 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 44.6%, 23.0 points above the national comparison, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 860 people. Mandarin is spoken by 244 residents and Canton by 97, alongside Korean at 48 and Italian at 33. Households average 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison, and 58.8% of families are couples with children. Christianity counts 1,047 people and no religion 927. A high 85.1% stayed at the same address, helping explain the aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Eastwood, the suburb's family base and language mix are important for local services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.5%
Houses
24.1%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly low-rise and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 75.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 24.1% and apartments 0.4%; bedroom supply is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 44.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 46.5%. Ownership is split between outright owners at 42.1% and mortgagors at 38.2%, while renters make up 18.4%. That tenure mix creates more stability than a rental-heavy area because most households are either owners or paying a mortgage. Monthly mortgage commitments are $2,974, equal to 28.3% of income, higher than the 26.8% rent-to-income figure. Compared with nearby Ryde, buyers should expect a more detached, family-sized housing pattern and should price renovations carefully.
Mortgage / mo
$2,974
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.
$780
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,040 · units $710
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$879
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
35
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
58.8%
Couples with children
27.7%
Couples, no children
11.4%
Single parent
643
Total families
Economy & Employment
The employment base is concentrated in knowledge and essential-service sectors. Healthcare leads at 16.0% with 126 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 14.3% and 113, Education at 13.8% and 109, Finance at 9.6% and 76, and Construction at 7.2% and 57. Professionals number 412 and managers 157, which aligns with household income at the 91.2nd percentile and an IEO score in the 10th decile. Unemployment is 3.9% from a participation rate of 58.8%, while 691 people are outside the labour force; the gap reflects the suburb's older trajectory rather than weak workforce demand alone. Compared with the national profile, educational attainment is 28.9 points higher, helping explain the professional mix. IER is in the 9th decile, while IRSD and IRSAD are both in the 10th, showing that advantage remains high even where economic resources vary.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
1,070
Unemployed
42
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.2%
Part-time
30.1%
Participation
58.8%
Employed
1,028
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
59.0%
Postgraduate
22.1%
Born Overseas
44.6%
Dwellings
723
Transport to Work
Livability leans toward quiet, home-based routines rather than transit dependence. Working from home is high at 53.9%, while 37.6% travel as car drivers, 3.6% use public transport and 2.0% walk or cycle, so daily convenience is likely strongest for households with flexible work and car access. Safety decisions should use current NSW Police information rather than assuming that a 10th-decile IRSAD score indicates low crime. Social advantage is strong: IRSAD and IRSD are both in the 10th decile, IEO is also 10th and IER is 9th, while 4.9% need assistance. Volunteering is 16.1%. Compared with more transit-oriented locations, address-level checks on school catchments, routes and services matter because the suburb covers only 0.7 square kilometres at 3,281.8 people per square kilometre.
Drive
37.6%
Public Transport
3.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
53.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth is likely to remain measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.19%, and the primary migration driver is overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 6.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 5.6 points, young share fell 2.1 points and working-age share fell 2.8 points. Rents increased 22.0%, and the affordability measure is labelled Improving, moving from 68.3 in 2011 to 64.8 in 2021. The core gentrification signal is a score of 10, labelled Not gentrifying; a separate shift indicator scores 21 and labels the stage Early signs. Compared with faster-growth corridors, this points to gradual change driven more by overseas arrivals and household aging than by redevelopment.
Population trend: Ryde council area
Denistone East sits in the Ryde council area. These are the council area's residents, not Denistone East's.
Residents 2025
141,693
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Denistone East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Denistone East a good suburb to live in?
Denistone East can suit households seeking established, family-sized housing, strong socioeconomic conditions and a quieter routine. It has 2,292 residents, 75.5% separate houses, 53.9% working from home and IRSAD in the 10th decile. Car access matters because only 3.6% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Denistone East?
Check recent settled sales for the current median rather than relying on a generic estimate. Denistone East has 75.5% separate houses, 24.1% semi-detached homes and 0.4% apartments. The $650 weekly rent is useful for yield analysis but cannot substitute for a sale-price median.
What schools are in Denistone East?
Check NSW enrolment tools for the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. With 2,292 residents and an average household size of 3.1, families should compare travel times, sector options and before or after-school arrangements rather than rely on the suburb name alone.
Is Denistone East safe?
Use current NSW Police incident data and inspect the exact street before deciding, since a 10th-decile IRSAD score measures socioeconomic advantage rather than crime. The suburb covers 0.7 square kilometres, making it practical to compare nearby routes, lighting and activity at different times.
Is Denistone East good for property investment?
It may suit a measured, long-term strategy rather than a speculative one. Weekly rent is $650, vacancy is 4.6% and rental households represent 18.4%, while 24 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration supports demand, but annual growth is only 0.19% and the gentrification score is 10.
How is Denistone East's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 6.0% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.19% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 5.6 points, while the young share fell 2.1 points and the working-age share fell 2.8 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Denistone East on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map