NSW 2264 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Dora Creek

The most distinctive feature of Dora Creek is its older, low-density housing profile: 1,739 residents live across 10.26 sq km, with a median age of 51, which is 11.0 years above the national comparison. Detached homes account for 97.4% of dwellings, while the 12.1% vacancy rate is notable beside 20.9% renting. Compared with nearby Morisset and Wyee, Dora Creek reads as a quieter lakeside settlement, with car travel central to daily life and household income at the 40.3rd percentile nationally.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Dora Creek urban fabric map

Population

1,739

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,401/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

91

10.26 km²· 169.5 people/km²· Family income $1,674/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached market, with separate houses representing 97.4% of dwellings and apartments only 2.1%. Three-bedroom homes make up 45.5%, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 33.3%, giving the suburb a family-house orientation despite an average household size of 2.3 people. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,744 sits alongside mortgage commitments equal to 28.7% of income, close to the 27.1% rent-to-income measure. Ownership is established, with 46.7% owning outright and 31.7% paying a mortgage. Compared with apartment-led markets, the choice here is narrower but more consistent for buyers seeking land and detached housing.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached market, with separate houses representing 97.4% of dwellings and apartments only 2.1%. Three-bedroom homes make up 45.5%, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 33.3%, giving the suburb a family-house orientation despite an average household size of 2.3 people. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,744 sits alongside mortgage commitments equal to 28.7% of income, close to the 27.1% rent-to-income measure. Ownership is established, with 46.7% owning outright and 31.7% paying a mortgage. Compared with apartment-led markets, the choice here is narrower but more consistent for buyers seeking land and detached housing.

For Investors

Dora Creek presents a trade-off for investors: rental demand exists, but vacancy requires careful checking. Renting accounts for 20.9% of occupied dwellings, while the vacancy rate is 12.1%, which is higher than a tightly occupied market and can place pressure on achievable rent and leasing times. The housing base is 97.4% separate houses, so investment stock is concentrated in detached properties rather than apartments. Turnover is relatively limited, with 82.4% of residents staying at the same address and 17.6% moving. A further consideration is the 89 development applications recorded over 12 months, because new dwellings and dual occupancies can increase competing supply. Compared with a low-vacancy suburb, investors should prioritise property quality, presentation and realistic pricing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

233

Last 12 Months

91

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+145.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
41
New Dwelling
27
Garage / Carport / Shed
13
Renovation / Extension
12
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Demolition
5

Schools in Dora Creek

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Dora Creek Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Dora Creek has an older resident profile, with a median age of 51, or 11.0 years above the national comparison. University participation is 18.7%, which is 11.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 11.0%, 10.6 points below the national figure. These measures align with an Anglo-leaning ancestry pattern, led by English at 772 people, Scottish at 245 and Irish at 182. Christianity is recorded for 866 residents and no religion for 693, showing two substantial belief groups rather than one dominant social outlook. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, because couples without children account for 48.3% of families compared with 31.5% for couples with children. Compared with younger, more migrant-oriented centres such as Morisset, Dora Creek has a more settled demographic profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.7%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
20.1%
45-64
28.2%
65+
28.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
16.6%
3 bed
45.5%
4+ bed
33.3%

Dwelling Structure

97.4%

Houses

0.4%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.7% Mortgage 31.7% Rent 20.9% Other 0.7%

Dora Creek is overwhelmingly a detached-house suburb, with separate homes representing 97.4% of dwellings, compared with 2.1% apartments and 0.4% semi-detached housing. The tenure mix is weighted toward ownership: 46.7% own outright, 31.7% have a mortgage and 20.9% rent. Outright ownership is higher than mortgaged ownership, which reflects the suburb's median age of 51 and the long-term stability of many households. The bedroom profile is also spacious relative to the average household size of 2.3 people: 45.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 33.3% have 4 or more. Mortgage commitments equal 28.7% of income, while rent equals 27.1%, so the two cost measures are close. Compared with higher-density neighbouring markets, Dora Creek provides more detached stock but less tenure variety.

Mortgage / mo

$1,744

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$668

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$726

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.1%

Unoccupied

96

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
772
Scottish
245
Irish
182
Other
106
Ancestry NS
102
German
61

Household Composition

31.5%

Couples with children

48.3%

Couples, no children

16.0%

Single parent

499

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Dora Creek's leading industry at 23.0%, representing 104 workers, well above construction at 12.1% and 55 workers. Education contributes 10.4% and 47 workers, followed by other services at 7.5% and retail at 6.0%. The occupational mix is split between professionals and trades, each at 119 people, followed by managers at 93, community and personal service workers at 91 and labourers at 83. This combination indicates a local economy connected to care, education, construction and practical services, because the industry and occupation profile is broader than a single employment niche. The labour force totals 778 people, including 382 full-time and 271 part-time workers, while unemployment is 6.8% and participation is 52.0%. Household income of $1,401 per week sits at the 40.3rd percentile, below higher-income commuter markets, so local spending is likely to remain value-conscious.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

778

Unemployed

53

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.7%

Part-time

37.4%

Participation

52.0%

Employed

725

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 119
Trades 119
Managers 93
Community/Personal 91
Labourers 83
Clerical/Admin 79
Machinery/Drivers 62
Sales 50

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.0%
Construction 12.1%
Education 10.4%
Other Services 7.5%
Retail 6.0%

University

18.7%

Postgraduate

4.8%

Born Overseas

11.0%

Dwellings

699

Transport to Work

Daily life in Dora Creek is strongly car dependent: 70.2% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.5% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. Working from home is more common at 25.1%, which can reduce weekday travel for some households but does not replace the need for a car for wider services. School access is anchored by 1 local government primary school, Dora Creek Public School. Families seeking other year levels should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, since school access can extend beyond suburb boundaries. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Dora Creek suits households comfortable with driving and a lower-density setting. A current suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety decisions should include current NSW Police information and visits at different times of day.

Drive

70.2%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

25.1%

Growth Outlook

Dora Creek's clearest current growth signal is planning activity, with 89 development applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a dual occupancy and subdivision involving 2 dwellings, a new dwelling house and alterations such as swimming-pool works. At 1,739 residents across 10.26 sq km, the suburb remains low density at 169.5 people per sq km, so additional housing can change the streetscape without requiring a large shift in the established settlement pattern. The 97.4% detached-house share means most change is likely to occur through additions, replacement homes, subdivisions and dual occupancies rather than apartment construction. Compared with a no-development scenario, this pipeline points to incremental housing change, while the 82.4% address-stability rate suggests that existing residents still form the main base of the community.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Dora Creek sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Dora Creek's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Dora Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 35%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dora Creek a good suburb to live in?

Dora Creek may suit buyers seeking detached housing and a quieter setting. It has 1,739 residents, a median age of 51 and 97.4% separate houses, but public transport is only 0.5%, so car access matters for daily errands, work and services.

What is the median house price in Dora Creek?

A current median house price should be checked against recent local sales. Affordability is framed by a $1,744 monthly mortgage figure, 46.7% outright ownership and 45.5% three-bedroom homes, but these measures do not replace a current sale-price median.

What schools are in Dora Creek?

Dora Creek Public School is the local government primary school listed for the suburb. Families comparing options beyond primary years should check enrolment zones and travel times, as Dora Creek has 1 local school and school access can extend into neighbouring areas.

Is Dora Creek safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked through NSW Police information and by visiting at different times. Dora Creek has 1,739 residents and 70.2% drive to work, so street activity may feel quieter than in denser centres, particularly outside commuting periods.

Is Dora Creek good for property investment?

It may suit an investor after vacancy, rent and property condition are checked carefully. Renting is 20.9% and vacancy is 12.1%, while 89 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so competition and future supply deserve close review.

How is Dora Creek's population changing?

Dora Creek has 1,739 residents today and an established resident base, with 82.4% staying at the same address and 17.6% moving. Current change is also reflected in 89 development applications over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy.

What development is occurring in Dora Creek?

Development activity includes 89 applications over 12 months, with examples covering a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, subdivision, a new dwelling house and swimming-pool works. The range suggests additions and upgrades are occurring alongside housing that is 97.4% detached.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Dora Creek on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW