NSW 2047 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Drummoyne

Drummoyne's standout profile is its combination of high density, apartment living and affluent households. The suburb has 12,011 residents across 2.31 square kilometres, creating a density of 5,199.3 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 96.0 percentile, well above the national midpoint, while the median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure. Apartments account for 57.2% of homes and annual growth is only 0.26%, reinforcing its established inner-west character. Compared with nearby Five Dock and Balmain, Drummoyne provides a more compact, apartment-heavy housing choice.

Drummoyne urban fabric map

Population

12,011

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,776/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

126

2.31 km²· 5,199.3 people/km²· Family income $3,506/wk

Homebuyers in Drummoyne are choosing between a strongly apartment-led market and a smaller supply of houses. Apartments represent 57.2% of dwellings, compared with 30.5% separate houses and 10.9% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties account for 41.3% of homes, followed by 3-bedroom dwellings at 34.0%, making the suburb more suited to singles, couples and smaller families than buyers seeking large blocks. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,200 equates to 26.6% of household income, while rent of $600 per week is 21.6% of income. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers should place extra weight on strata fees, parking and building condition.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Drummoyne are choosing between a strongly apartment-led market and a smaller supply of houses. Apartments represent 57.2% of dwellings, compared with 30.5% separate houses and 10.9% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties account for 41.3% of homes, followed by 3-bedroom dwellings at 34.0%, making the suburb more suited to singles, couples and smaller families than buyers seeking large blocks. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,200 equates to 26.6% of household income, while rent of $600 per week is 21.6% of income. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers should place extra weight on strata fees, parking and building condition.

For Investors

Drummoyne has a sizeable rental market, with 36.1% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $600. The 10.8% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held owner-occupier markets, so landlords need to price accurately and compete on presentation, parking and transport access. Development activity is also notable, with 126 applications recorded over 12 months, although the examples include demolition and shop alterations rather than a stated number of new dwellings. Rent growth of 25.0% supports the income case, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with slower-demand established suburbs, those factors support rental depth, but high vacancy can increase letting risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

716

Last 12 Months

126

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-6.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
165
Demolition
32
Swimming Pool / Spa
16
Commercial / Industrial
9
Subdivision
7
Other
7
New Dwelling
7
Change of Use
5

Schools in Drummoyne

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Drummoyne Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Drummoyne is older and more university educated than Australia overall. The median age is 42, which is 2.0 years above the national figure, while 56.5% of residents have university qualifications, 26.4 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 30.1%, or 8.5 points above the national share. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure, helping explain the strong apartment and two-bedroom profile. English ancestry counts 3,500 people, Irish 1,631, Italian 1,300 and Scottish 1,092. Compared with nearby family-oriented parts of the inner west, Drummoyne's smaller households and professional education profile are more pronounced.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
29.3%
45-64
26.5%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.4%
2 bed
41.3%
3 bed
34.0%
4+ bed
18.3%

Dwelling Structure

30.5%

Houses

10.9%

Townhouse

57.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.8% Mortgage 28.6% Rent 36.1% Other 1.5%

Drummoyne's housing stock is compact and apartment-heavy, with 57.2% apartments, 30.5% separate houses and 10.9% semi-detached dwellings. Two-bedroom homes make up 41.3% of the market, while 3-bedroom properties account for 34.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 18.3%. Tenure is divided between 33.8% outright ownership, 28.6% mortgages and 36.1% renting. Mortgage repayments represent 26.6% of household income and rent represents 21.6%, both below common stress thresholds. Compared with detached-house suburbs, the mix gives buyers more lower-maintenance choices but also makes strata levies, shared facilities and building quality important parts of the housing decision.

Mortgage / mo

$3,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$910

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,413 · units $860

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,388

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.8%

Unoccupied

599

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
179
Greek
172
Mandarin
83
Arabic
80
Canton
78
French
31

Ancestry

English
3,500
Other
1,750
Irish
1,631
Italian
1,300
Scottish
1,092
Chinese
740

Household Composition

40.2%

Couples with children

44.7%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

3,360

Total families

Economy & Employment

Drummoyne's economy is supported by professional services and a highly skilled workforce. Professional and technology industries employ 897 people, or 17.5%, followed by healthcare at 690, finance at 617, education at 485 and construction at 380. The largest occupation groups are professionals with 2,454 workers and managers with 1,507. Household income is $2,776 per week, at the 96.0 percentile, while unemployment is 3.1% and labour-force participation is 65.9%. SEIFA results are strong, with IEO decile 10, IER decile 8, IRSAD decile 10 and IRSD decile 10. The IER result sits below the other three deciles, indicating resources are strong but less exceptional than education, occupation and broad advantage. Compared with the national position, the suburb is substantially more affluent and professional.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

6,680

Unemployed

208

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

64.6%

Part-time

26.4%

Participation

65.9%

Employed

6,472

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,454
Managers 1,507
Clerical/Admin 855
Sales 458
Trades 409
Community/Personal 395
Labourers 183
Machinery/Drivers 87

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 17.5%
Healthcare 13.5%
Finance 12.0%
Education 9.5%
Construction 7.4%

University

56.5%

Postgraduate

16.8%

Born Overseas

30.1%

Dwellings

4,909

Transport to Work

Drummoyne suits residents who value an established inner-west setting and flexible working patterns. Working from home is reported by 60.8% of residents, while 31.2% drive a car, 3.0% use public transport and 3.1% walk or cycle to work. The suburb contains 1 government primary school, Drummoyne Public School, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. An IRSAD decile of 10 places socioeconomic advantage above the national position, supported by household income at the 96.0 percentile. Compared with more car-dependent outer suburbs, the dense 2.31 square kilometre layout supports shorter local trips, although apartment living and school capacity remain practical considerations.

Drive

31.2%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

60.8%

Population Forecast

+0.26%/yr

(+50 people/yr)

Established

Drummoyne is tracking as a slow-growth, established suburb rather than an expansion corridor. The annual trend is 0.26%, while population change across the wider area is 5.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and the trajectory is classified as Mixed. Rents have grown by 25.0%, which can attract investor attention but may also reflect changing affordability. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20 in the primary measure and 30 in the broader shift measure. The area also recovered from a COVID dip of 3.0%, followed by 3.1% recovery. Compared with faster-growing outer areas, limited land and established housing keep future change gradual.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+244

Net Internal / yr

-124

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -124/yr, Strong overseas inflow +244/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Drummoyne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Drummoyne a good suburb to live in?

Drummoyne can suit residents seeking an affluent, compact inner-west suburb with strong work-from-home capacity. It has 12,011 residents, a median age of 42, 60.8% working from home and an IRSAD decile of 10. Compared with outer suburbs, apartment living and limited detached housing are more prominent.

What is the median house price in Drummoyne?

A dependable median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the $3,200 monthly mortgage figure. Drummoyne is 30.5% separate houses and 57.2% apartments, so a blended suburb figure can mislead buyers comparing unlike dwellings. Compare recent houses with similar land, condition and bedroom count.

What schools are in Drummoyne?

Drummoyne Public School is a government primary school within the suburb. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, intake arrangements and nearby secondary options because boundaries can cross suburb lines. With 1 local school identified, school access may differ depending on the property's street and year level.

Is Drummoyne safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the exact street before deciding, as safety can vary between busy roads, apartment corridors and quieter residential areas. Drummoyne covers 2.31 square kilometres and has a density of 5,199.3 people per square kilometre, so local conditions matter more than a broad suburb label.

Is Drummoyne good for property investment?

Drummoyne has investment supports including 36.1% renting, $600 weekly rent, 25.0% rent growth and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. However, the 10.8% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held markets, and 126 development applications in 12 months may add competition. Property quality and pricing remain important.

How is Drummoyne's population changing?

Drummoyne has 12,011 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 5.2% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.26% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, indicating gradual rather than rapid change.

What languages are spoken in Drummoyne?

Italian is spoken by 179 residents, followed by Greek at 172, Mandarin at 83, Arabic at 80 and Cantonese at 78. Overseas-born residents represent 30.1% of the population, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national share. Compared with less internationally connected suburbs, language needs may be more varied.

Is Drummoyne seeing much development?

Development activity is notable, with 126 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include demolition and alterations or additions to shops, although no dwelling totals are provided. Compared with a quiet established suburb, this level of application activity suggests ongoing property turnover and renewal, but buyers should assess each site's planning controls.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Drummoyne on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW