SA 5065 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Dulwich

The suburb has 1,659 residents across just 0.6 sq km, with a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison. Education and income are also elevated: 63.2% of residents have university qualifications, 33.1 percentage points above the national figure, while household income sits at the 79.6th percentile. Compared with larger neighbouring Norwood, Dulwich is a smaller, more tightly held residential pocket, supported by 40.2% outright ownership and a 79.3% resident-stability rate.

Local council: Burnside

Dulwich urban fabric map

Population

1,659

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,101/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

Median House

$2.1M

First quarter 2026

0.6 km²· 2,780.8 people/km²· Family income $3,230/wk

Dulwich suits buyers seeking established housing and a high-income professional setting, but entry costs are substantial. Housing is mainly separate houses at 69.7%, with another 28.3% semi-detached, so buyers get more traditional stock than an apartment-led market. Three-bedroom homes account for 37.2% and four-bedroom-plus homes 29.2%. The 30.7% renting share creates some choice, but the purchase price is higher than the weekly rent of $320 because land value and location drive demand.

For Buyers

Dulwich suits buyers seeking established housing and a high-income professional setting, but entry costs are substantial. Housing is mainly separate houses at 69.7%, with another 28.3% semi-detached, so buyers get more traditional stock than an apartment-led market. Three-bedroom homes account for 37.2% and four-bedroom-plus homes 29.2%. The 30.7% renting share creates some choice, but the purchase price is higher than the weekly rent of $320 because land value and location drive demand.

For Investors

Dulwich is better suited to investors targeting an established, tightly held market than those seeking maximum rental yield. The suburb recorded 15 development applications in 12 months, indicating ongoing property maintenance and alterations rather than a large development pipeline. Growth is forecast at 0.73% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with a high-yield strategy, Dulwich's case rests more on scarcity, owner-occupier appeal and long-term location quality.

Development Activity

Total DAs

109

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+27.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Commercial / Industrial
2
Tree Removal
2
Signage / Advertising
1
Plumber
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Dulwich has an older and more highly educated profile than the national comparison. The median age is 43, or 3 years above national levels, while 63.2% of residents hold university qualifications, 33.1 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 23.2%, only 1.6 points above the national comparison, and the average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below the national figure. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 677 people, followed by Irish at 182, Scottish at 180 and German at 145. No religion is reported by 851 residents compared with 674 identifying with Christianity. A 79.3% stayed rate supports a more settled pattern than a high-turnover district.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.7%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
22.0%
45-64
28.2%
65+
19.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.2%
2 bed
23.4%
3 bed
37.2%
4+ bed
29.2%

Dwelling Structure

69.7%

Houses

28.3%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.2% Mortgage 28.3% Rent 30.7% Other 0.8%

Dulwich's housing stock is predominantly traditional and owner-occupied. Separate houses make up 69.7% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 28.3% and apartments 2.1%, so the suburb has a much stronger house and townhouse orientation than an apartment-focused precinct. Three-bedroom properties represent 37.2% of homes and four-bedroom-plus properties 29.2%, matching the needs of established households. Ownership outright is 40.2%, higher than the 28.3% mortgage share, while renting accounts for 30.7%. That tenure mix helps explain the suburb's stability, because many households are not exposed to immediate refinancing pressure.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,036

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

62

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
16
Mandarin
13

Ancestry

English
677
Other
196
Irish
182
Scottish
180
German
145
Italian
117

Household Composition

50.5%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

442

Total families

Economy & Employment

Dulwich's economy is shaped by professional services and public-facing industries. Healthcare is the largest industry at 24.3% or 158 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 18.6% or 121, Education at 12.0% or 78, Finance at 6.2% or 40 and Manufacturing at 5.8% or 38. Occupations reinforce that pattern, with 341 Professionals and 165 Managers. The 65.5% participation rate and 5.2% unemployment rate indicate a sizeable active workforce, while household income of $2,101 per week sits at the 79.6th percentile. SEIFA results are mixed but generally strong: IEO is decile 10, IRSD 8 and IRSAD 9, all higher than the IER decile of 4, suggesting educational and occupational advantage is stronger than the resource position of every household.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

885

Unemployed

46

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

57.2%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

65.5%

Employed

839

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 341
Managers 165
Clerical/Admin 87
Community/Personal 69
Sales 55
Trades 49
Labourers 41
Machinery/Drivers 9

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.3%
Professional/Tech 18.6%
Education 12.0%
Finance 6.2%
Manufacturing 5.8%

University

63.2%

Postgraduate

18.7%

Born Overseas

23.2%

Dwellings

669

Transport to Work

Dulwich offers a compact urban setting, with 1,659 residents across 0.6 sq km and a density of 2,780.8 people per sq km. Daily travel is still car-led at 59.0%, but 12.5% walk or cycle and 20.9% work from home, while public transport accounts for 3.1%. Reported crime is 47 incidents, or 28.3 per 1,000 residents, supporting its low-crime identity, although street-level conditions should still be checked. Social advantage is above the national midpoint, with an IRSAD decile of 9 and an IRSD decile of 8. Volunteering reaches 25.6% and only 3.4% report needing assistance, which supports local stability. School access should be checked from the exact address, including nearby options, enrolment zones and government, Catholic or independent sectors, because boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Drive

59.0%

Public Transport

3.1%

Walk / Cycle

12.5%

Work from Home

20.9%

Growth Outlook

Dulwich has an established growth profile rather than a rapid expansion story. The forecast trend is 0.73% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 12.8% over ten years, while the trajectory is labelled Declining young: the young share has fallen 2.8 points and the senior share has risen 1.6 points. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 24 at the Early signs stage, compared with a separate shift score of 52 labelled Active. Real income growth of 26.1% and rent growth of 33.3% support continued price pressure, because established stock is being competed for by households with stronger earning capacity. The area also recovered from a 2.0% COVID dip after a 3.5% recovery.

Population trend: Burnside council area

Dulwich sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Dulwich's.

Residents 2025

48,257

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

47

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

28.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Dulwich compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 43%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Dulwich?

School choices should be checked against the exact Dulwich address because enrolment zones and sector boundaries can differ within a 0.6 sq km suburb. Confirm current government, Catholic and independent options directly, then compare travel times, intake rules and fees. Do not rely on the suburb name alone when assessing school access.

Is Dulwich safe?

Dulwich recorded 47 incidents, equivalent to 28.3 crimes per 1,000 residents. That supports a relatively low-crime profile, consistent with the suburb's established-wealth character and IRSAD decile of 9. Conditions can vary by street, so buyers and renters should inspect the immediate area at different times before making a decision.

How is Dulwich's population changing?

Growth is steady rather than rapid, with a forecast annual trend of 0.73% and population change of 12.8% across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. Dulwich is also ageing: the young share has declined 2.8 points, the senior share has risen 1.6 points and the trajectory is labelled Declining young.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Dulwich on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA