NSW 2117 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Dundas

Density is the standout feature in Dundas: 4,959 residents occupy 1.39 square kilometres, or 3,574.3 people per square kilometre. The suburb combines a 47.3% overseas-born population with 46.9% university-educated residents, 16.8 percentage points above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 73.8th percentile. At 37, the median age is 3 years below the national figure, helping explain demand from working households and newer migrant families. Dundas is more compact than nearby Carlingford and has a different housing mix from lower-density Rydalmere, with 52.1% separate houses and 41.4% semi-detached dwellings. Its 2.8-person households are 0.3 above the national average, supporting a family-oriented but space-conscious market.

Dundas urban fabric map

Population

4,959

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,962/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

1.39 km²· 3,574.3 people/km²· Family income $2,188/wk

Dundas suits buyers seeking established housing with more choice than a purely apartment-led market. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,500, while mortgage costs equal 29.4% of household income, higher than the 21.8% rent-to-income ratio but not flagged as mortgage stress. Separate houses account for 52.1% of dwellings, substantially higher than the 6.2% apartment share, while semi-detached homes make up 41.4%. Three-bedroom homes represent 40.5% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 35.1%, so families have a broader choice of larger formats than in a compact unit market. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because the mix can make a single suburb-wide price less representative.

For Buyers

Dundas suits buyers seeking established housing with more choice than a purely apartment-led market. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,500, while mortgage costs equal 29.4% of household income, higher than the 21.8% rent-to-income ratio but not flagged as mortgage stress. Separate houses account for 52.1% of dwellings, substantially higher than the 6.2% apartment share, while semi-detached homes make up 41.4%. Three-bedroom homes represent 40.5% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 35.1%, so families have a broader choice of larger formats than in a compact unit market. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because the mix can make a single suburb-wide price less representative.

For Investors

Dundas has a meaningful rental base, with 34.9% of households renting compared with 26.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $428 and vacancy is 5.8%, giving investors a useful starting point for assessing tenant demand, although yield still depends on the purchase price and property type. Rental growth of 40.0% points to strong recent repricing, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver and may support ongoing rental demand. Development activity reached 27 applications over 12 months, which is higher than a no-change established market and may gradually add competing stock. The 52.1% separate-house share also creates scope for family rentals, while 41.4% semi-detached housing broadens the tenant offering.

Development Activity

Total DAs

217

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-38.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
16
Subdivision
9
Renovation / Extension
9
Other
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
New Dwelling
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
3

Schools in Dundas

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Dundas Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Dundas is younger and more internationally connected than the national profile. Its median age is 37, or 3 years below the national figure, while 47.3% of residents were born overseas, 25.7 percentage points above the national comparison. University-educated residents account for 46.9%, 16.8 points higher than nationally. Chinese ancestry is reported by 1,207 people and English ancestry by 918, with Korean ancestry at 430. Mandarin is spoken by 314 residents, Korean by 197 and Cantonese by 173. Household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national average, because couples with children form 55.2% of families. Residential stability is also relatively high, with 79.4% staying at the same address compared with 20.6% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.7%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
30.2%
45-64
25.6%
65+
12.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.1%
2 bed
21.2%
3 bed
40.5%
4+ bed
35.1%

Dwelling Structure

52.1%

Houses

41.4%

Townhouse

6.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.7% Mortgage 37.3% Rent 34.9% Other 1.1%

Dundas has a mixed suburban housing structure rather than a single dominant format. Separate houses account for 52.1% of dwellings, higher than the 6.2% apartment share, while 41.4% are semi-detached. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 40.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 35.1%, compared with 21.2% for 2-bedroom dwellings and 3.1% for 0 or 1-bedroom homes. Tenure is split between 26.7% owned outright, 37.3% mortgaged and 34.9% rented, so the market has more mortgaged households than outright owners. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,500, compared with weekly rent of $428. Because dwelling types vary sharply, recent comparable sales are more useful than a broad headline median when assessing value.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $428.

$720

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $580

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$764

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

101

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
314
Korean
197
Canton
173
Arabic
83
Hindi
35
Persian ED
35

Ancestry

Chinese
1,207
English
918
Other
837
Korean
430
Irish
275
Scottish
251

Household Composition

55.2%

Couples with children

28.6%

Couples, no children

14.5%

Single parent

1,318

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Dundas's largest industry at 18.0%, or 287 workers, ahead of education at 10.0% and 159 workers. Professional and technical services account for 9.6%, public administration 8.8% and construction 8.4%, giving the employment base more breadth than a single-sector suburb. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 585 people, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 349 and managers at 302. The labour force includes 2,355 people, with 5.2% unemployment and a 58.3% participation rate. Full-time workers make up 57.3% of employment. Household income is $1,962 per week and ranks at the 73.8th percentile, supporting spending capacity above the national middle.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

2,355

Unemployed

122

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.3%

Part-time

28.7%

Participation

58.3%

Employed

2,233

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 585
Clerical/Admin 349
Managers 302
Trades 253
Community/Personal 232
Sales 174
Labourers 147
Machinery/Drivers 129

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.0%
Education 10.0%
Professional/Tech 9.6%
Public Admin 8.8%
Construction 8.4%

University

46.9%

Postgraduate

13.4%

Born Overseas

47.3%

Dwellings

1,632

Transport to Work

Dundas offers compact urban living, with 4,959 residents across 1.39 square kilometres and density of 3,574.3 people per square kilometre. The suburb has 1 government primary school, Dundas Public School, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross local boundaries. Travel patterns are more car-oriented than public-transport oriented: 46.0% drive to work compared with 2.5% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. Working from home is especially significant at 46.8%, much higher than public transport use, because the established housing stock supports home-based work. Household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national average, reinforcing demand for practical family layouts.

Drive

46.0%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

46.8%

Population Forecast

+0.93%/yr

(+182 people/yr)

Established

Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 17.4%, while the annual trend is 0.93%, pointing to steady growth rather than an explosive expansion cycle. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits Dundas's 47.3% overseas-born population and broad language mix. The forecast trajectory is Mixed, with affordability worsening from 53.3 in 2011 to 55.4 in 2021 as rents grew 40.0%. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 26, so change is emerging but not yet advanced. The suburb also recovered from a COVID dip of 3.2%, followed by 3.8% recovery. Growth should therefore remain gradual, shaped by migration and established-area redevelopment rather than a single large expansion project.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+323

Net Internal / yr

-160

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +18% since 2011, Net internal outflow -160/yr, Strong overseas inflow +323/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Dundas compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dundas a good suburb to live in?

Dundas can suit households wanting a compact, multicultural suburb with family housing and established services. The median age is 37, below the national figure, and 47.3% of residents were born overseas. Car use at 46.0% is higher than public transport use at 2.5%, so lifestyle quality depends on commute needs.

What is the median house price in Dundas?

Use recent Dundas sales to establish the current median, especially across 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes, which represent 40.5% and 35.1% of dwellings. The 3-bedroom share is higher than the 2-bedroom share of 21.2%, so like-for-like comparisons are more useful than applying one broad figure to every property.

What schools are in Dundas?

Dundas has 1 government primary school, Dundas Public School. The local school mix is narrower than a suburb with multiple campuses, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and available secondary options before purchasing. Housing choice includes 40.5% 3-bedroom and 35.1% 4-plus-bedroom dwellings.

Is Dundas safe?

A current safety assessment should compare the latest incident information for Dundas with nearby Carlingford and Rydalmere, rather than relying on the suburb name alone. Dundas has a median age of 37 and a population of 4,959, so street-level conditions, lighting and proximity to daily destinations should also be considered.

Is Dundas good for property investment?

Dundas has investable rental fundamentals, with 34.9% of households renting, above the 26.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $428, vacancy is 5.8% and rental growth reached 40.0%. However, 27 development applications over 12 months may add competing supply, so property type and purchase price remain important.

How is Dundas's population changing?

Growth is gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.93%, while population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 26, indicating change that is developing but not advanced.

What languages are spoken in Dundas?

Dundas has a strong multilingual profile because 47.3% of residents were born overseas, 25.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is spoken by 314 people, Korean by 197, Cantonese by 173, Arabic by 83 and Hindi by 35, giving the suburb a broader language mix than many areas with lower overseas-born shares.

What development is happening in Dundas?

There were 27 development applications over 12 months, including residential accommodation, a dwelling house modification and a new structure. One example involved 1 dwelling. This level of activity is higher than a no-development established market, but the applications do not establish a single large project or a guaranteed increase in housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Dundas on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW