NSW 2117 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Dundas Valley

Almost half of Dundas Valley's 5,875 residents were born overseas, at 49.2%, which is 27.6 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is also high at 49.6%, or 19.5 points above national levels. The median age is 38, two years below the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher. Across just 1.81 square kilometres, density reaches 3,253.9 people per square kilometre. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, while the 0.93% annual trend remains moderate. Households comparing Dundas Valley with nearby Carlingford should focus on dwelling type, transport and exact street conditions rather than suburb labels alone.

Dundas Valley urban fabric map

Population

5,875

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,835/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

71

1.81 km²· 3,253.9 people/km²· Family income $2,137/wk

Dundas Valley suits buyers seeking established family housing, with 65.4% of dwellings being separate houses and another 29.9% semi-detached. Larger homes are common: 41.0% have four or more bedrooms and 37.8% have three bedrooms. Mortgage tenure at 37.6% is higher than outright ownership at 23.4%, reflecting a substantial owner-occupier base but also ongoing borrowing exposure. The listed mortgage commitment is $2,672 per month, and mortgage payments equal 33.6% of household income, above the 23.3% rent-to-income figure. That pressure matters because affordability is marked as worsening, despite household income sitting at the 66.5th percentile. Buyers weighing nearby Carlingford should compare individual streets, renovation needs and loan capacity carefully.

For Buyers

Dundas Valley suits buyers seeking established family housing, with 65.4% of dwellings being separate houses and another 29.9% semi-detached. Larger homes are common: 41.0% have four or more bedrooms and 37.8% have three bedrooms. Mortgage tenure at 37.6% is higher than outright ownership at 23.4%, reflecting a substantial owner-occupier base but also ongoing borrowing exposure. The listed mortgage commitment is $2,672 per month, and mortgage payments equal 33.6% of household income, above the 23.3% rent-to-income figure. That pressure matters because affordability is marked as worsening, despite household income sitting at the 66.5th percentile. Buyers weighing nearby Carlingford should compare individual streets, renovation needs and loan capacity carefully.

For Investors

The rental market has a sizeable tenant base, with 38.1% of households renting, higher than the 23.4% owning outright. Weekly rent is $428 and the vacancy rate is 7.5%, so investors should allow for competition between properties and avoid assuming uninterrupted occupancy. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the leasing market before buying. Development activity reached 66 applications in 12 months, creating a possibility of more housing choice and future competition. The annual growth trend is 0.93%, so the investment case is more dependent on rental performance and asset quality than on rapid capital growth. Mortgage conditions and the 33.6% mortgage-to-income measure also warrant conservative modelling.

Development Activity

Total DAs

339

Last 12 Months

71

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+7.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
43
Subdivision
28
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
21
Renovation / Extension
12
New Dwelling
10
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Other
5
Commercial / Industrial
4

Schools in Dundas Valley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Yates Avenue Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Dundas Valley has a median age of 38, two years below the national comparison, and an overseas-born share of 49.2%, which is 27.6 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment reaches 49.6%, 19.5 points above national levels, helping explain the strong professional presence. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 1,614 people and Korean ancestry for 581, while Mandarin is spoken by 431 residents, Korean by 270 and Cantonese by 235. Christianity counts 2,824 people, compared with 2,010 reporting no religion and 251 identifying with Buddhism. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 higher than national levels, and 54.6% of families are couples with children. Compared with nearby Carlingford, buyers should consider the suburb's specific language mix and family profile when assessing local services.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
28.5%
45-64
26.5%
65+
13.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.8%
2 bed
11.5%
3 bed
37.8%
4+ bed
41.0%

Dwelling Structure

65.4%

Houses

29.9%

Townhouse

4.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.4% Mortgage 37.6% Rent 38.1% Other 0.9%

The housing stock is oriented toward families rather than apartments: 65.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 29.9% are semi-detached and 4.7% are apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 41.0% of homes, while three-bedroom dwellings represent 37.8%. Mortgage households at 37.6% are higher than outright owners at 23.4%, and renters account for 38.1%, producing a mixed tenure market. The average weekly rent is $428, compared with a listed mortgage payment of $2,672 per month. Mortgage costs equal 33.6% of household income, above the 23.3% rent-to-income figure, because leveraged owners face greater repayment exposure. The household income percentile is 66.5, while the affordability measure moved from 53.3 in 2011 to 55.4 in 2021 and is classified as worsening.

Mortgage / mo

$2,672

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $428.

$720

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $580

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$726

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.5%

Unoccupied

159

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.6% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
431
Korean
270
Canton
235
Arabic
123
Persian ED
43
Italian
26

Ancestry

Chinese
1,614
Other
889
English
864
Korean
581
Ancestry NS
392
Irish
285

Household Composition

54.6%

Couples with children

29.1%

Couples, no children

15.4%

Single parent

1,549

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 15.5%, with 287 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 12.1% and 223 workers. Education accounts for 10.8% and 200 workers, Construction for 9.8% and 181, and Retail for 6.5% and 120. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 722 people, higher than Clerical and Administrative workers at 402 and Managers at 351. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, participation is 56.8% and the full-time employment rate is 56.3%. SEIFA results are uneven: education and occupation deciles are high at 8, while economic resources are 6 and relative disadvantage is 5. That spread suggests strong skills and professional employment alongside households facing more varied financial conditions than the top deciles imply.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

2,680

Unemployed

137

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

56.3%

Part-time

29.9%

Participation

56.8%

Employed

2,543

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 722
Clerical/Admin 402
Managers 351
Trades 303
Community/Personal 228
Sales 197
Labourers 157
Machinery/Drivers 116

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.5%
Professional/Tech 12.1%
Education 10.8%
Construction 9.8%
Retail 6.5%

University

49.6%

Postgraduate

15.3%

Born Overseas

49.2%

Dwellings

1,968

Transport to Work

Dundas Valley is a compact suburb of 1.81 square kilometres with density of 3,253.9 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is car-led: 43.8% of residents drive, compared with 2.3% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling to work. Work-from-home participation is high at 49.4%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households because nearly half can work remotely. One identified local school, Yates Avenue Public School, is a government primary school; families should check catchment boundaries against the exact address. Socioeconomic access is mixed, with an IRSAD decile of 8 above the IRSD decile of 5, while 5.4% of residents need assistance with core activities. Compared with a more transit-oriented setting, car ownership and local street conditions are important practical considerations.

Drive

43.8%

Public Transport

2.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

49.4%

Population Forecast

+0.93%/yr

(+182 people/yr)

Established

Dundas Valley has an established growth profile, with an annual trend of 0.93% and population change across the wider area of 17.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which aligns with the suburb's 49.2% overseas-born population. Compared with the short-term annual trend, the 10-year change indicates steadier accumulated growth rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification score is 26 and the stage is Early signs. A second shift measure records a score of 36 and the same Early signs stage. Rents have grown by 40.0%, affordability is worsening, and the area recovered from a COVID dip of 3.2% with a recovery measure of 3.8%. These signals point to gradual change, supported by migration but moderated by affordability.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+323

Net Internal / yr

-160

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +18% since 2011, Net internal outflow -160/yr, Strong overseas inflow +323/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Dundas Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 46%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dundas Valley a good suburb to live in?

Dundas Valley can suit households wanting established family housing, with 65.4% separate houses and 41.0% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. Its median age is 38 and 49.4% work from home. Compared with denser apartment areas, the suburb is more car-oriented, with 43.8% driving and 2.3% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Dundas Valley?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales before bidding. Dundas Valley has 65.4% separate houses and 29.9% semi-detached homes, while 37.6% of households have a mortgage. The listed mortgage commitment is $2,672 per month, so buyers should test repayments against their own income.

What schools are in Dundas Valley?

One identified local school is Yates Avenue Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and availability against the exact address because catchments can differ between streets. Dundas Valley has 5,875 residents, and public transport is used by 2.3% of workers, so school travel planning may require car access.

Is Dundas Valley safe?

A safety decision should rely on current street-level checks, local council information and recent NSW Police updates rather than a single suburb-wide judgement. Dundas Valley has 5,875 residents across 1.81 square kilometres, with density of 3,253.9 people per square kilometre. Inspect the street at different times and compare nearby addresses before renting or buying.

Is Dundas Valley good for property investment?

Dundas Valley has 38.1% renting, higher than the 23.4% owning outright, with weekly rent of $428. The 7.5% vacancy rate requires careful leasing assumptions, while 66 development applications in 12 months may increase future competition. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, but the annual trend is a moderate 0.93%.

How is Dundas Valley's population changing?

Growth is gradual rather than rapid, with an annual trend of 0.93% and population change across the wider area of 17.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The gentrification score is 26 at the Early signs stage, while the broader shift trajectory is Mixed. Rent growth of 40.0% is adding affordability pressure.

What languages are spoken in Dundas Valley?

Mandarin is the largest listed language at 431 speakers, followed by Korean at 270 and Cantonese at 235. Arabic accounts for 123 speakers and Persian for 43. The overseas-born share is 49.2%, which is 27.6 percentage points above the national comparison, so language accessibility can matter when choosing services and schools.

Is Dundas Valley undergoing much development?

There were 66 development applications in the 12 months recorded, including subdivisions, demolitions and new dwelling structures. That activity is higher than a low-change established area would typically suggest, but application counts do not confirm completed homes. Buyers should inspect approval conditions, construction timing and the effect of nearby works on access and amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Dundas Valley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW