Eagle Vale
The most distinctive feature of Eagle Vale is its compact, mortgage-led housing profile: 2,298.3 people per sq km, 89.8% separate houses and 47.6% of homes with a mortgage. Its 5,789 residents have a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, while the 33.6% overseas-born share is 12 percentage points above national levels. Household income sits at the 63.2 percentile, giving the suburb a stronger income position than its modest density might suggest. Compared with nearby Eschol Park and St Andrews, Eagle Vale presents a clear established family-housing profile, with 3.0 people per household and 45.7% of families raising children.
Population
5,789
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,785/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
41
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with 89.8% separate houses, 55.7% three-bedroom dwellings and 39.3% with four or more bedrooms. That mix suits families, especially as 45.7% of families have children and average household size is 3.0. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,907 and mortgage payments equal to 24.7% of household income require close budgeting, while weekly rent is $400. Eagle Vale has a higher mortgage tenure share than outright ownership, 47.6% versus 25.6%, so rate changes may affect more buyers than in a mature downsizer market. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, its 0.7% apartment share means less choice for low-maintenance buyers.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with 89.8% separate houses, 55.7% three-bedroom dwellings and 39.3% with four or more bedrooms. That mix suits families, especially as 45.7% of families have children and average household size is 3.0. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,907 and mortgage payments equal to 24.7% of household income require close budgeting, while weekly rent is $400. Eagle Vale has a higher mortgage tenure share than outright ownership, 47.6% versus 25.6%, so rate changes may affect more buyers than in a mature downsizer market. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, its 0.7% apartment share means less choice for low-maintenance buyers.
For Investors
Investors get a mostly house-based rental market, with 26.1% of households renting, weekly rent of $400 and a 3.7% vacancy rate. The 42 development lodgements in 12 months are material because new dwellings and secondary homes can increase competing supply, even while overseas migration is the primary migration driver. The caution is growth: the annual trend is -0.43%, below stronger-growth areas, and the suburb is on an aging trajectory. An 82.7% stay rate suggests relatively settled demand, which can support tenant retention, while 17.3% turnover leaves less scope to rely on constant rent resets. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Eagle Vale looks more suited to patient income investors than short-term speculation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
147
Last 12 Months
41
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+51.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Eagle Vale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Eagle Vale's median age of 36 is 4 years below the national comparison, while 25.1% of residents hold a university qualification, 5 percentage points below the national figure. In contrast, 33.6% were born overseas, 12 points above the national share, helping explain the presence of Arabic speakers numbering 159 and smaller Hindi, Samoan, Bengali and Urdu groups of 58, 55, 40 and 30. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 3,037 people, followed by no religion at 1,328 and Islam at 597. Household size averages 3.0, 0.5 above national levels, because couples with children make up 45.7% of families. Mobility is relatively settled: 82.7% stayed at the same address, compared with 17.3% turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.8%
Houses
9.6%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Eagle Vale is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 9.6% semi-detached homes and only 0.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 55.7%, followed by four or more bedrooms at 39.3%, so the stock is better aligned with family occupancy than compact living. Tenure is led by mortgages at 47.6%, while 25.6% are owned outright and 26.1% rented. Mortgage costs are $1,907 monthly and rent is $400 weekly; the 24.7% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 22.4% rent-to-income ratio, although neither stress flag is active. Compared with nearby apartment-oriented markets, Eagle Vale provides more land-based housing but fewer low-maintenance options.
Mortgage / mo
$1,907
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$728
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.7%
Unoccupied
69
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.7%
Couples with children
29.4%
Couples, no children
23.3%
Single parent
1,585
Total families
Economy & Employment
Eagle Vale's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 19.3% or 268 workers, followed by education at 11.0% or 153, manufacturing at 9.1% or 127, retail at 8.9% or 124, and construction at 8.3% or 116. Occupations span professionals at 370, clerical and administrative workers at 361, machinery and drivers at 361, trades at 326 and labourers at 308, making the mix broader than a single-industry suburb. Participation is 57.8%, unemployment 6.5% and full-time employment 53.9%. Household income is $1,785 weekly at the 63.2 percentile, yet IRSD decile 2, IEO decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3 sit below national midpoint conditions, while IER decile 5 is closer to average. This gap suggests earnings coexist with local disadvantage because occupations and labour-force participation vary.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
2,665
Unemployed
172
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.9%
Part-time
28.9%
Participation
57.8%
Employed
2,493
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.1%
Postgraduate
5.7%
Born Overseas
33.6%
Dwellings
1,797
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 64.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling. A further 27.5% work from home, which can reduce commuting needs but does not replace local transport choice. Eagle Vale Sports High School provides 1 government secondary option within the suburb; check enrolment zones and nearby primary schools against the exact address rather than assuming every option is local. Safety should be checked through current street-level and NSW Police sources because no suburb crime rate is available here. Socioeconomic conditions sit below national midpoint levels, with IRSAD decile 3 and IRSD decile 2, so household experience may vary by pocket. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, Eagle Vale's livability is strongest for drivers and home-based workers.
Drive
64.2%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
27.5%
Population Forecast
-0.43%/yr
(-87 people/yr)
EstablishedEagle Vale is an established, slow-growth suburb. The annual trend is -0.43%, and population change across the wider area is -3.7% over 10 years, both below stronger-growth areas. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but that inflow is offset by an Aging trajectory, a 2.0 percentage-point fall in the young share and a 5.5-point rise in the senior share. Affordability worsened from 41.0 in 2011 to 49.7 in 2021, while rents grew 56.2%, creating pressure even without strong population expansion. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current score is 0 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift score is 31 with Early signs. Compared with a growth-fringe market, Eagle Vale's outlook is steadier but less expansionary.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+117
Net Internal / yr
-315
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -315/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Eagle Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Eagle Vale a good suburb to live in?
Eagle Vale can suit households seeking established detached housing and family space: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 45.7% of families have children and average household size is 3.0. Car use is high at 64.2%, while public transport use is 2.4%, so it suits drivers more than households seeking a transit-led lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Eagle Vale?
A current median house price is not stated here, so compare recent Eagle Vale sales across the 55.7% three-bedroom and 39.3% four-plus-bedroom housing stock. A blended figure can hide differences between family-sized properties, making the address, condition and bedroom count important when assessing value.
What schools are in Eagle Vale?
Eagle Vale Sports High School is a government secondary school in Eagle Vale. Check the exact enrolment zone and nearby primary options before committing, because school access can vary across a 2.52 sq km suburb and one local school does not cover every year level.
Is Eagle Vale safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available to quote, so check current NSW Police figures and compare Eagle Vale with nearby Campbelltown suburbs. Street conditions can differ, and the suburb's population is 5,789, making broad area averages a limited guide for a particular address.
Is Eagle Vale good for property investment?
Eagle Vale may suit a patient rental strategy rather than a rapid-growth play. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 3.7% and 26.1% of households rent, while 42 development lodgements in 12 months may increase future competition. The annual growth trend is -0.43%, below stronger-growth markets, so investors should prioritise dwelling quality, tenant demand and holding costs.
How is Eagle Vale's population changing?
Population change is subdued and ageing. The annual trend is -0.43% and change across the wider area is -3.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the young share fell 2.0 percentage points and the senior share rose 5.5. Compared with a growth corridor, Eagle Vale is more likely to see gradual household change than rapid expansion.
What languages are spoken in Eagle Vale?
Eagle Vale has an overseas-born share of 33.6%, 12 percentage points above the national comparison. Arabic is the most represented reported language at 159 people, followed by Hindi at 58, Samoan at 55, Bengali at 40 and Urdu at 30. These figures can help households assess local familiarity, but services and schools should be checked for current language support.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Eagle Vale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map