NSW 2206 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Earlwood

A 44-year median age, 44.9% outright home ownership and 80.2% separate-house share give Earlwood an established, owner-oriented profile. Its median age sits 4.0 years above the national comparison, while household income ranks at the 82.3rd percentile. Overseas-born residents make up 36.0%, or 14.4 percentage points above the national figure, with Greek ancestry recorded for 4,029 people. Compared with the denser form of nearby Campsie and Clemton Park, Earlwood's lower-density housing helps explain its appeal to established households, although growth is slow at 0.05% annually.

Earlwood urban fabric map

Population

18,053

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,164/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

181

5.61 km²· 3,218.3 people/km²· Family income $2,486/wk

Earlwood suits buyers seeking established family housing, because 80.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.4% contain 3 bedrooms, with another 33.6% having 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,817 is material against a household income of $2,164 per week, and mortgage costs reach 30.1% of household income, higher than the 26.3% rent-to-income measure. The 11.5% apartment share is lower than the separate-house share, so buyers should expect more competition for detached stock than for units. Current comparable sales remain important when setting a purchase budget.

For Buyers

Earlwood suits buyers seeking established family housing, because 80.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.4% contain 3 bedrooms, with another 33.6% having 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,817 is material against a household income of $2,164 per week, and mortgage costs reach 30.1% of household income, higher than the 26.3% rent-to-income measure. The 11.5% apartment share is lower than the separate-house share, so buyers should expect more competition for detached stock than for units. Current comparable sales remain important when setting a purchase budget.

For Investors

Earlwood has a 20.8% renting share, a weekly rent of $570 and a 6.3% vacancy rate, creating a rental market that needs to be assessed street by street rather than assumed from suburb averages. Rent growth of 39.0% is higher than the 0.05% annual population trend, suggesting rental pricing has moved faster than local resident growth. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support tenant demand, while 183 development records in 12 months point to active property change. Investors should allow for established-house maintenance and check how new applications may affect nearby supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

937

Last 12 Months

181

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-0.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
123
Demolition
68
New Dwelling
50
Swimming Pool / Spa
46
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
21
Other
19
Subdivision
14
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
10

Schools in Earlwood

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Clemton Park Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Earlwood Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Undercliffe Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Earlwood's population of 18,053 has a median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 44.9%, or 14.8 percentage points above the national figure, and 36.0% of residents were born overseas, 14.4 points above national levels. Greek ancestry is the largest recorded ancestry at 4,029 people, while Greek is spoken by 1,571 residents, followed by Arabic at 488. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national levels, because couples with children account for 51.8% of families. Compared with nearby Campsie and Clemton Park, this produces a more established family profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
28.4%
65+
20.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.4%
2 bed
19.6%
3 bed
44.4%
4+ bed
33.6%

Dwelling Structure

80.2%

Houses

8.3%

Townhouse

11.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.9% Mortgage 32.8% Rent 20.8% Other 1.4%

Earlwood's housing is tilted towards ownership and larger dwellings. Outright ownership is 44.9% and mortgage ownership is 32.8%, compared with 20.8% renting, so the combined owner share is substantially higher than the renter share. Three-bedroom homes account for 44.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 33.6%, while 2-bedroom dwellings represent 19.6%. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 30.1%, higher than the 26.3% rent-to-income measure, because established detached homes require greater borrowing than the suburb's smaller apartment segment. The 11.5% apartment share remains lower than the 80.2% separate-house share, distinguishing Earlwood from denser nearby areas.

Mortgage / mo

$2,817

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $570.

$883

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $685

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$837

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.3%

Unoccupied

413

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.1% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
1,571
Arabic
488
Italian
274
Portuguese
259
Mandarin
230
Canton
183

Ancestry

Greek
4,029
Other
3,237
English
2,692
Italian
1,616
Lebanese
1,405
Chinese
1,371

Household Composition

51.8%

Couples with children

31.6%

Couples, no children

15.3%

Single parent

4,987

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Earlwood's largest listed industry at 13.8%, employing 800 people, followed by Education at 13.5% and 783, Professional and Technical services at 12.5% and 729, Construction at 8.7% and 508, and Finance at 8.3% and 484. The occupation mix is led by 2,438 Professionals and 1,448 Managers, with 1,219 in Clerical and Administrative work. Unemployment is 3.9% and labour-force participation 55.7%, while 5,970 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 44. SEIFA education and occupation deciles are both 8, higher than the IRSD decile of 7, while IRSAD is also 8, indicating strong resources alongside a slightly lower broad-disadvantage result.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

8,385

Unemployed

330

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

55.2%

Part-time

27.4%

Participation

55.7%

Employed

8,055

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,438
Managers 1,448
Clerical/Admin 1,219
Trades 855
Sales 660
Community/Personal 570
Labourers 405
Machinery/Drivers 291

Top Industries

Healthcare 13.8%
Education 13.5%
Professional/Tech 12.5%
Construction 8.7%
Finance 8.3%

University

44.9%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

36.0%

Dwellings

6,132

Transport to Work

Earlwood is practical for households that value space and home-based work, because 58.3% of residents work from home, compared with 34.3% who drive a car and 2.9% who use public transport for commuting. Walking and cycling account for 1.8%, so the suburb is less transit-oriented than denser inner-city locations. Three nearby schools are government primary schools, giving families local access while making exact enrolment-zone checks important. The IRSAD score sits in decile 8, above the national midpoint, reflecting relatively strong resources. With 18,053 residents across 5.61 square kilometres, street choice still matters for noise, traffic and access to services.

Drive

34.3%

Public Transport

2.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

58.3%

Population Forecast

+0.05%/yr

(+10 people/yr)

Established

Earlwood is an established, slow-growth suburb, with forecast trend growth of 0.05% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 7.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. The indicators also diverge on gentrification: one measure gives a score of 10 and a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift measure records 44 and Early signs. Rent growth of 39.0% is higher than the annual population trend, which can increase investor interest even when resident growth is limited. The senior share has risen 2.3 percentage points and the young share fallen 1.9 points, reinforcing the ageing direction.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+188

Net Internal / yr

-175

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -175/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Earlwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Earlwood a good suburb to live in?

Earlwood suits households wanting established detached housing, with 80.2% of dwellings separate houses and 44.9% owned outright. Its median age is 44, household income ranks at the 82.3rd percentile, and 58.3% of residents work from home. Buyers should weigh car dependence against local schools and everyday services.

What is the median house price in Earlwood?

Check a current NSW market source and recent comparable sales for Earlwood's median house price before budgeting. The suburb has 80.2% separate houses, 44.4% 3-bedroom homes and a $2,817 monthly mortgage figure, but those indicators do not replace a current sale median.

What schools are in Earlwood?

Earlwood has 3 nearby government primary schools: Earlwood Public School, Clemton Park Public School and Undercliffe Public School. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address, because school boundaries can differ even between nearby streets.

Is Earlwood safe?

Use the current NSW Police incident map and visit the exact streets at different times before deciding. Earlwood has 18,053 residents across 5.61 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between pockets. Comparing nearby Campsie and Undercliffe can also help with street-level context.

Is Earlwood good for property investment?

Earlwood has a 20.8% renting share, $570 weekly rent and a 6.3% vacancy rate. Rent growth of 39.0% is higher than the 0.05% annual population trend, while 183 development records in 12 months indicate active change. Check the purchase price, property condition and local supply before estimating returns.

How is Earlwood's population changing?

Earlwood has 18,053 residents today, with forecast trend growth of 0.05% annually and overseas migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 7.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, the senior share has risen 2.3 points and the young share has fallen 1.9 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Earlwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW