NSW 2478 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

East Ballina

Age is the defining feature of East Ballina: the median age is 48, which is 8 years above the national comparison, while 45.6% of homes are owned outright. The 5,882-resident suburb has a compact 6.5 sq km footprint and a density of 904.6 people per sq km, supporting a settled, car-oriented lifestyle. Household income sits near the middle at the 49.5th percentile, while 35.8% of residents hold university qualifications, 5.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Ballina, East Ballina reads as a more established, low-turnover pocket, with 77.5% of residents staying at the same address and 22.5% turnover.

East Ballina urban fabric map

Population

5,882

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,554/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

6.5 km²· 904.6 people/km²· Family income $1,926/wk

Homebuyers are choosing between detached houses and more attached stock: 61.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 30.7% semi-detached and 6.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 46.7%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 29.5%, so the market suits buyers seeking family-scale space more than compact living. Holding costs look manageable relative to local incomes, with mortgage payments at $1,800 a month and mortgage-to-income at 26.8%, lower than the rent-to-income ratio of 29.6%. However, only 25.0% carry a mortgage while 45.6% own outright, suggesting established owners shape competition. Rents of $460 weekly and a median age of 48 mean buyers should compare East Ballina with Ballina on upkeep, accessibility and resale demand rather than assume newer stock is cheaper.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing between detached houses and more attached stock: 61.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 30.7% semi-detached and 6.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 46.7%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 29.5%, so the market suits buyers seeking family-scale space more than compact living. Holding costs look manageable relative to local incomes, with mortgage payments at $1,800 a month and mortgage-to-income at 26.8%, lower than the rent-to-income ratio of 29.6%. However, only 25.0% carry a mortgage while 45.6% own outright, suggesting established owners shape competition. Rents of $460 weekly and a median age of 48 mean buyers should compare East Ballina with Ballina on upkeep, accessibility and resale demand rather than assume newer stock is cheaper.

For Investors

East Ballina has a meaningful rental base, with 28.3% of households renting at a weekly median of $460. Vacancy is 7.8%, higher than a tightly constrained market would usually be, which can give tenants more choice and investors less certainty on immediate rent rises. The counterpoint is rent growth of 39.3% across the wider area, while the suburb's 0.69% annual growth trend is modest. Forty-three development applications in the past 12 months indicate ongoing renovation, parking and dwelling activity, but not 43 confirmed new homes. Balanced migration reduces reliance on one demand stream, while an Aging trajectory and a median age of 48 favour low-maintenance, accessible stock. Compared with Ballina, investors should test property-specific vacancy, insurance, flood exposure and maintenance costs before paying a premium.

Development Activity

Total DAs

235

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-4.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
40
Swimming Pool / Spa
25
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Demolition
4
New Dwelling
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Subdivision
2
Fencing
2

Schools in East Ballina

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Southern Cross Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Southern Cross School of Distance Education

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

East Ballina's demographic profile is older and more settled than the national pattern. Median age is 48, 8 years above the national comparison, and 77.5% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period, leaving turnover at 22.5%. Households are small at 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, because couples without children account for 48.6% of families while couples with children represent 33.8%. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading ancestries, with counts of 2,664, 937 and 786 respectively. Overseas-born residents make up 12.7%, 8.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 35.8%, 5.7 points above it. Compared with nearby Ballina's broader service-centre role, East Ballina presents as a more established choice for couples and downsizers than for rapidly changing young households.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
8.7%
25-44
21.2%
45-64
27.2%
65+
27.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
22.3%
3 bed
46.7%
4+ bed
29.5%

Dwelling Structure

61.2%

Houses

30.7%

Townhouse

6.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.6% Mortgage 25.0% Rent 28.3% Other 1.0%

East Ballina's tenure mix points to a mature housing market. Outright owners account for 45.6%, mortgage holders 25.0% and renters 28.3%, so the owned-outright share is higher than the mortgage share and helps explain the suburb's low turnover. Housing is mainly separate or semi-detached: 61.2% and 30.7% respectively, compared with 6.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 46.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 29.5%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 22.3%. The $460 weekly rent sits alongside a 29.6% rent-to-income ratio, compared with 26.8% for mortgages, indicating renting is the tighter burden. A 7.8% vacancy rate is above a highly competitive rental market, and buyers comparing East Ballina with Ballina should price insurance, repairs and accessibility alongside headline value.

Mortgage / mo

$1,800

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.

$820

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $630

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$814

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

203

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Portuguese
13

Ancestry

English
2,664
Irish
937
Scottish
786
Other
417
Ancestry NS
294
German
286

Household Composition

33.8%

Couples with children

48.6%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

1,707

Total families

Economy & Employment

East Ballina's economy is anchored by service industries rather than a single private-sector niche. Healthcare leads with 485 workers, or 24.1%, followed by Education at 342, Construction at 242, Professional/Tech at 169 and Public Administration at 141. That mix supports local demand because health and education tend to provide recurring employment, while construction adds exposure to building cycles. The labour force totals 2,842, with unemployment at 3.1% and participation at 57.3%; 1,404 residents work full time and 1,158 part time. Professionals number 729, community/personal service workers 393, trades 372, clerical/admin workers 333 and managers 322. Household income sits at the 49.5th percentile, close to average rather than materially above it. SEIFA education and occupation deciles are 4 and 3, while disadvantage and advantage/disadvantage deciles are both 4, below the midpoint and contrasting with low unemployment.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

2,842

Unemployed

88

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

51.0%

Part-time

42.0%

Participation

57.3%

Employed

2,754

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 729
Community/Personal 393
Trades 372
Clerical/Admin 333
Managers 322
Sales 251
Labourers 236
Machinery/Drivers 95

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.1%
Education 17.0%
Construction 12.0%
Professional/Tech 8.4%
Public Admin 7.0%

University

35.8%

Postgraduate

7.0%

Born Overseas

12.7%

Dwellings

2,405

Transport to Work

Livability suits residents who value local schooling, driving access and an established setting. Two government schools provide a primary option and a secondary distance-education option, so families should confirm enrolment zones and whether the learning model matches their needs. Car dependence is pronounced: 72.6% drive, only 0.5% use public transport and 3.2% walk or cycle, while 19.7% work from home. That pattern supports everyday convenience for drivers but is less flexible than Ballina for households without a car. The suburb's 6.5 sq km area and 904.6 people per sq km keep services relatively close, while an IRSAD decile of 4 and an IRSD decile of 4 sit below higher-ranked areas. A volunteering rate of 18.8% and need-assistance rate of 5.2% suggest community participation alongside a measurable support need. Check exact street conditions, access and enrolment boundaries before choosing.

Drive

72.6%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

3.2%

Work from Home

19.7%

Population Forecast

+0.69%/yr

(+129 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.69%, and population change across the wider area is forecast at 15.2% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, so momentum is not tied to a single inflow source. The stronger structural signal is Aging, with the senior share up 7.1 percentage points, the working share down 3.6 points and the young share down 1.4 points. This points to demand for accessible homes and services because older households are becoming a larger part of the market. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with scores of 21 and 36 in the two forecast views. Affordability is marked Improving, with readings of 61.0 in 2011 and 58.8 in 2021, while real income growth reached 17.4%. East Ballina should therefore be compared with Ballina on renewal and amenity pressure, not treated as a high-growth development corridor.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+104

Net Internal / yr

+134

21

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal migration +134/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How East Ballina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 50%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 43%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is East Ballina a good suburb to live in?

East Ballina suits buyers and renters seeking an established, older-leaning suburb with practical access by car. The median age is 48, or 8 years above the national comparison, 72.6% drive and 45.6% own outright, while 0.5% use public transport. The trade-off is a 7.8% vacancy rate and limited public transport use, so inspect the exact address and daily route.

What is the median house price in East Ballina?

Check recent comparable sales for the current median house price. Weekly rent is $460, the typical mortgage figure is $1,800 a month, and 61.2% of dwellings are separate houses. With 3-bedroom homes at 46.7%, compare like-for-like houses rather than mixing apartments and detached stock when assessing value.

What schools are in East Ballina?

East Ballina has 2 government school options: Southern Cross Public School for primary students and Southern Cross School of Distance Education for secondary study. Confirm the address-based enrolment zone and delivery arrangements, because distance education is different compared with attending a conventional secondary campus. Nearby Ballina options may broaden choices.

Is East Ballina safe?

Use current NSW Police incident data for the exact streets and compare the past 12 months with nearby Ballina before making a safety judgement. Review lighting, traffic and access routes as well as reported incidents. With 5,882 residents and 72.6% driving, road conditions deserve attention alongside crime information.

Is East Ballina good for property investment?

East Ballina can suit a cautious, long-term investor, but the numbers favour careful selection over a blanket buy call. Rent is $460 a week, vacancy is 7.8%, renters make up 28.3%, and 43 development applications were lodged in 12 months. Annual growth is 0.69%, so compare yield, insurance, maintenance and vacancy against Ballina before paying a premium.

How is East Ballina's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 15.2% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.69% and Balanced migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 7.1 points, while the young share fell 1.4 points. East Ballina is therefore changing gradually, with demand likely to lean toward accessible housing and services rather than a rapidly expanding young-family market.

What development is occurring in East Ballina?

Development activity is visible, with 43 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include garages or carports, dwelling-house alterations and a change of use, so the pattern points more to incremental renewal than a confirmed wave of new housing. Check approvals and construction timing for the exact street, and compare likely impacts with Ballina.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore East Ballina on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW