NSW 2213 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

East Hills

The most notable feature of East Hills is how much housing and employment activity sits within a compact 1.43 sq km footprint. Its 3,370 residents produce a density of 2,361.4 people per sq km, while the median age of 41 is 1 year above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 32.1%, 10.5 percentage points above national, and household income sits at the 66th percentile. Compared with nearby Panania and Revesby, East Hills suits buyers wanting an established, tightly bounded setting with family-sized housing, although car use remains more common than public transport.

East Hills urban fabric map

Population

3,370

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,829/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

39

1.43 km²· 2,361.4 people/km²· Family income $2,368/wk

East Hills suits households seeking established family housing, but borrowing costs need careful budgeting. The monthly mortgage figure of $2,500 sits alongside median household income of $1,829 per week, with mortgage commitments reaching 31.6% of income. That is higher than the 20.5% rent-to-income measure, so buyers with limited buffers may feel more pressure than renters. Separate houses make up 63.4% of stock, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 39.8%, higher than the 37.4% share of 3-bedroom dwellings. Compared with apartment-led locations, the local mix provides more space, but purchasers should allow for maintenance and loan-rate changes.

For Buyers

East Hills suits households seeking established family housing, but borrowing costs need careful budgeting. The monthly mortgage figure of $2,500 sits alongside median household income of $1,829 per week, with mortgage commitments reaching 31.6% of income. That is higher than the 20.5% rent-to-income measure, so buyers with limited buffers may feel more pressure than renters. Separate houses make up 63.4% of stock, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 39.8%, higher than the 37.4% share of 3-bedroom dwellings. Compared with apartment-led locations, the local mix provides more space, but purchasers should allow for maintenance and loan-rate changes.

For Investors

East Hills has a meaningful rental base, with 34.4% of households renting, higher than the 29.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $375 and the vacancy rate is 6.1%, indicating that leasing conditions should be tested against current comparable properties rather than assumed from demand alone. Mortgage costs reach 31.6% of income, compared with rent at 20.5%, which may support continued tenant demand as some households delay buying. Forty development applications across 12 months point to ongoing renovation and infill activity. A 19.2% turnover rate also suggests a relatively mobile tenant pool, making presentation and pricing important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

207

Last 12 Months

39

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
19
Swimming Pool / Spa
17
Renovation / Extension
13
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
New Dwelling
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Subdivision
5
Other
2

Demographics

East Hills has an older profile than the national average, with a median age of 41, or 1 year above the national figure. Its 37.1% university-educated share is 7 percentage points above national, while the overseas-born proportion is 32.1%, 10.5 points higher than national. Average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 897 residents, followed by Other at 591, Irish at 273, Chinese at 246 and Lebanese at 194. Christianity counts 1,852 people, no religion 835 and Islam 313, creating a mixed cultural and household profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.1%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
24.6%
45-64
28.3%
65+
17.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.1%
2 bed
11.7%
3 bed
37.4%
4+ bed
39.8%

Dwelling Structure

63.4%

Houses

22.8%

Townhouse

13.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.0% Mortgage 35.2% Rent 34.4% Other 1.4%

Housing in East Hills is weighted toward family-sized dwellings: separate houses account for 63.4%, semi-detached homes 22.8% and apartments 13.4%. Four-plus-bedroom properties represent 39.8% of homes, slightly higher than the 37.4% share of 3-bedroom dwellings, so the suburb is better suited to space-seeking households than compact apartment buyers. Tenure is split between 29.0% outright ownership, 35.2% mortgages and 34.4% renting. The $375 weekly rent and 6.1% vacancy rate provide useful market reference points, while a 31.6% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than rent pressure at 20.5%. Compared with Panania, buyers should assess each home's renovation quality and land utility rather than rely on broad suburb averages.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $375.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$789

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

80

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.6% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
90
Mandarin
53
Greek
48
Canton
38
Nepali
22
Macedon
18

Ancestry

English
897
Other
591
Irish
273
Chinese
246
Lebanese
194
Scottish
186

Household Composition

48.2%

Couples with children

33.8%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

922

Total families

Economy & Employment

East Hills has a service-oriented employment base led by Healthcare at 16.0% or 163 workers, ahead of Education at 13.1% or 133. Professional and Technical services account for 9.9% or 101 workers, Construction 9.7% or 99, and Public Administration 7.3% or 74. Healthcare's share is higher than Education's because the local workforce is closely connected to essential services and public-sector activity. Occupations are led by Professionals at 344 people, Clerical and Administrative workers at 259, Trades at 207 and Managers at 202. Unemployment is 3.2%, with participation at 55.6% and full-time employment at 55.5%, supporting a stable but not highly concentrated labour profile.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,570

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

27.2%

Participation

55.6%

Employed

1,519

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 344
Clerical/Admin 259
Trades 207
Managers 202
Community/Personal 149
Sales 123
Machinery/Drivers 99
Labourers 97

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Education 13.1%
Professional/Tech 9.9%
Construction 9.7%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

37.1%

Postgraduate

9.0%

Born Overseas

32.1%

Dwellings

1,227

Transport to Work

Daily life in East Hills is shaped by a compact 1.43 sq km setting and a high density of 2,361.4 people per sq km. Car use is more common than public transport, with 44.2% driving to work compared with 5.4% using public transport, while 45.9% work from home. That pattern can suit households seeking local routines, but commuting needs should be tested at peak times. Families should verify school catchments, nearby options and travel times against the exact address because enrolment boundaries can extend beyond the 1.43 sq km suburb. A 6.1% vacancy rate gives renters some choice, while the 34.4% renting share supports a range of tenure options. For safety, inspect streets at different times and check recent local incidents, lighting and traffic conditions rather than infer a rating from density alone.

Drive

44.2%

Public Transport

5.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

45.9%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How East Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Top 23%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is East Hills a good suburb to live in?

East Hills can suit households wanting established housing in a compact setting. It has 3,370 residents, a median age of 41 and 63.4% separate houses. The 45.9% working-from-home rate may suit local routines, while 44.2% car use is higher than 5.4% public transport use, so commuting patterns should be checked.

What is the median house price in East Hills?

Use current settled sales for the most accurate median because prices can vary significantly by land, renovation level and bedroom count. East Hills has 63.4% separate houses and 39.8% four-plus-bedroom homes. Comparing at least 3 recent sales by dwelling type will provide a more useful guide than applying one broad figure.

What schools are in East Hills?

Families should verify the public-school catchment, nearby independent or Catholic options and travel times for the exact address. East Hills covers 1.43 sq km, but enrolment boundaries can extend across suburb lines. Check current intake rules and transport routes before committing, particularly for households with children aged 5 to 18.

Is East Hills safe?

Safety should be assessed using recent local incident records, street lighting, traffic conditions and an inspection at different times of day. East Hills has 3,370 residents within 1.43 sq km, but density alone cannot establish a safety rating. Buyers and renters should also check the specific street and surrounding routes before signing a contract.

Is East Hills good for property investment?

East Hills has several investment supports, including 34.4% renting, weekly rent of $375 and 6.1% vacancy. Forty development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing renewal. However, mortgage pressure at 31.6% of income is higher than rent pressure at 20.5%, so investors should model interest rates, maintenance and achievable rent rather than rely on gross demand.

How is East Hills's population changing?

East Hills has 3,370 residents today and shows substantial residential continuity, with 80.8% staying at the same address and 19.2% turning over. Forty development applications in 12 months indicate continued housing renewal. The median age of 41 is 1 year above national, suggesting an established population alongside gradual household change.

What languages are spoken in East Hills?

Arabic is the leading listed language after English, with 90 speakers, followed by Mandarin at 53, Greek at 48, Cantonese at 38 and Nepali at 22. The overseas-born share is 32.1%, which is 10.5 percentage points above national. These figures support checking language access when assessing local services and schools.

What development is happening in East Hills?

Forty development applications were lodged across 12 months. Recent examples include demolition and replacement of dwelling houses, new dwelling construction and swimming pools. The pattern points to ongoing renovation and infill rather than a confirmed large apartment pipeline, so buyers should check each site's approval, dwelling count, timing and construction impacts.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore East Hills on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW