East Jindabyne
A 26.6% vacancy rate is the standout feature of East Jindabyne, pointing to a more seasonal or non-permanent housing pattern than a typical residential suburb. The 1,067-person locality has a median age of 37, three years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 89.2nd percentile. Detached homes account for 83.8%, and 73.4% of residents drive to work compared with 2.5% who walk or cycle, because the 49.3 sq km area is spread out. Compared with nearby Jindabyne, East Jindabyne reads as a lower-density, higher-vacancy market with substantial family-sized housing.
Local council: Snowy Monaro
Population
1,067
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,349/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
East Jindabyne suits buyers prioritising detached space, larger floorplans and a quieter setting. Separate houses represent 83.8% of dwellings, much higher than the 11.2% apartment share, while 47.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 34.9% have 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage commitment of $2,167 equals 21.3% of household income, indicating manageable housing pressure for many established earners. The 40.3% mortgage ownership share is higher than the 31.2% owned outright share, so owner-occupier demand is substantial. Buyers should allow for car dependence and assess vacancy exposure carefully.
For Buyers
East Jindabyne suits buyers prioritising detached space, larger floorplans and a quieter setting. Separate houses represent 83.8% of dwellings, much higher than the 11.2% apartment share, while 47.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 34.9% have 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage commitment of $2,167 equals 21.3% of household income, indicating manageable housing pressure for many established earners. The 40.3% mortgage ownership share is higher than the 31.2% owned outright share, so owner-occupier demand is substantial. Buyers should allow for car dependence and assess vacancy exposure carefully.
For Investors
The investment case has income potential but also a clear occupancy risk. Weekly rent is $497 and 25.6% of households rent, yet the 26.6% vacancy rate is unusually high compared with the renter base, suggesting that occupancy may be less consistent than in a conventional year-round market. Development activity is active, with 24 applications lodged over 12 months, although one identified proposal involved only 1 manufactured-home dwelling. The 21.2% rent-to-income share and 21.3% mortgage-to-income share point to relatively contained housing stress. Investors should model seasonal vacancy, insurance and property management costs rather than relying on headline rent alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
208
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-11.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
East Jindabyne has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, and a university qualification rate of 33.1%, 3 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 15.1%, or 6.5 percentage points below the national level, while English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 512, 137 and 118 respectively. Households average 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison. Families are prominent, with couples with children accounting for 50.6% of families and couples without children 40.1%. No religion, at 569 people, is more common than Christianity at 377.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.8%
Houses
5.0%
Townhouse
11.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and family-oriented. Separate houses make up 83.8% of dwellings, higher than the 11.2% apartment share and the 5.0% semi-detached share. Homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 47.4%, compared with 34.9% for 3-bedroom dwellings, 14.8% for 2-bedroom dwellings and 2.9% for 0 or 1 bedroom. Ownership is split between 31.2% owned outright and 40.3% with a mortgage, while 25.6% are rented. Weekly rent is $497 and monthly mortgage cost is $2,167, with housing costs near 21% of household income. The 26.6% vacancy rate is higher than the 25.6% renting share, reinforcing the need to distinguish permanent housing from intermittent occupancy.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $497.
$825
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $775 · units $813
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,056
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
26.6%
Unoccupied
128
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.6%
Couples with children
40.1%
Couples, no children
10.9%
Single parent
257
Total families
Economy & Employment
East Jindabyne has a mixed employment base rather than dependence on one industry. Hospitality leads at 13.0%, higher than the 9.5% shares recorded for both healthcare and arts; construction contributes 12.1% and education 11.2%. Employment includes 119 professionals, 111 managers, 99 trades workers, 87 community or personal service workers and 62 labourers. Labour-force participation is 73.9%, with 640 people in the labour force and an unemployment rate of 1.7%. Full-time employment accounts for 55.8%, including 351 people, while 236 work part-time. The industry mix supports local services, building activity and visitor-facing work, while the low unemployment rate suggests a comparatively tight labour market.
Unemployment
1.7%
Labour Force
640
Unemployed
11
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.8%
Part-time
37.5%
Participation
73.9%
Employed
629
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.1%
Postgraduate
9.5%
Born Overseas
15.1%
Dwellings
357
Transport to Work
East Jindabyne's lifestyle is shaped by space, low density and reliance on private vehicles. The 49.3 sq km locality has a density of 21.6 people per sq km, and 73.4% of residents drive to work, far higher than the 2.5% who walk or cycle. Working from home accounts for 17.6%, which can reduce commuting pressure for suitable households but does not remove the need for a car for many daily trips. Community participation is notable, with a volunteering rate of 25.0%, while 2.2% of residents need assistance with core activities. The larger area and car dependence create a different practical rhythm from denser centres, so access to shops, services and winter travel conditions should be assessed carefully.
Drive
73.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
17.6%
Growth Outlook
East Jindabyne's immediate growth signal is development activity, with 24 applications recorded across 12 months. Recent proposals include new structures, pathways, paving, earthworks, retaining walls and a manufactured-home review involving 1 dwelling. That application count is higher than the single dwelling identified in the recent proposal, so activity appears broader than a straightforward subdivision pipeline. A 34.9% turnover rate alongside 65.1% of residents staying indicates both movement and a stable core. Buyers should track approval outcomes and completed dwellings because applications alone do not guarantee new housing supply. The high 26.6% vacancy rate also means future growth may reflect changing occupancy patterns as much as permanent resident demand.
Population trend: Snowy Monaro council area
East Jindabyne sits in the Snowy Monaro council area. These are the council area's residents, not East Jindabyne's.
Residents 2025
22,396
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How East Jindabyne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is East Jindabyne a good suburb to live in?
Yes, for buyers who value detached housing, space and a quieter setting. East Jindabyne has 83.8% separate houses, 47.4% with 4 or more bedrooms and a 73.4% car-driver rate. The main caveat is the 26.6% vacancy rate, which can make the area feel less consistently occupied than a standard residential suburb.
What is the median house price in East Jindabyne?
Check at least 3 recent settled house sales before relying on a price estimate, particularly because 83.8% of homes are separate houses and dwelling quality can vary widely. The 26.6% vacancy rate also makes it important to distinguish permanent residential demand from occasional or seasonal occupancy when assessing value.
What schools are in East Jindabyne?
Check school enrolment zones against the exact address and confirm current travel times before buying. East Jindabyne covers 49.3 sq km, and 73.4% of residents drive to work compared with 2.5% who walk or cycle, so school access may depend more on a car trip than on walkability.
Is East Jindabyne safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information and local council advice for a property-specific safety assessment. East Jindabyne has 1,067 residents across 49.3 sq km, and 25.0% of residents volunteer, but those figures do not replace checking recent incidents, lighting, winter access and conditions around the exact street.
Is East Jindabyne good for property investment?
It may suit investors comfortable with variable occupancy. Weekly rent is $497 and 24 development applications were recorded over 12 months, but the 26.6% vacancy rate is high and 25.6% of households rent. Model seasonal vacancy, insurance and management costs before assuming that advertised rent will translate into steady annual income.
How is East Jindabyne's population changing?
East Jindabyne has 1,067 residents, with 65.1% staying at the same address and 34.9% moving within the relevant period. Twenty-four development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, although only 1 dwelling appears in the identified manufactured-home proposal. Track completed approvals and occupancy patterns to judge the direction of change.
What development is happening in East Jindabyne?
There were 24 development applications over 12 months. Recent activity includes new structures, pathways, paving, sheds, earthworks, retaining walls and a manufactured-home proposal involving 1 dwelling. Review approval conditions, construction timing and final dwelling numbers because application counts can be higher than completed projects.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore East Jindabyne on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map