NSW 2440 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

East Kempsey

Only 6.6% of East Kempsey residents were born overseas, while the suburb's median age of 41 sits 1 year above the national figure. Its 1,336 residents live mainly in separate houses, with 84.7% of dwellings detached and 49.6% containing 3 bedrooms. Household income sits at the 18.1st percentile, helping explain why buyers comparing East Kempsey with nearby Kempsey or South Kempsey may prioritise its established housing profile over rapid growth. The annual forecast trend is 0.69%, making this a steadier market than a high-growth corridor.

Local council: Kempsey

East Kempsey urban fabric map

Population

1,336

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,116/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

3.75 km²· 356.5 people/km²· Family income $1,422/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached stock profile: 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 9.4% apartments and 5.9% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 49.6%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 23.7%, giving families more scope than the 2.1% share of 0-1-bedroom dwellings. The mortgage figure is $1,252 per month and mortgage servicing is 25.9% of household income; rent-to-income is 26.9%. With average household size 2.2, or 0.3 below national, buyers comparing East Kempsey with nearby Kempsey should test space, maintenance and commute costs rather than assume every detached home suits a smaller household.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached stock profile: 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 9.4% apartments and 5.9% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 49.6%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 23.7%, giving families more scope than the 2.1% share of 0-1-bedroom dwellings. The mortgage figure is $1,252 per month and mortgage servicing is 25.9% of household income; rent-to-income is 26.9%. With average household size 2.2, or 0.3 below national, buyers comparing East Kempsey with nearby Kempsey should test space, maintenance and commute costs rather than assume every detached home suits a smaller household.

For Investors

Investors get a rental profile with 35.2% of households renting, the same share as outright owners, and weekly rent of $300. Vacancy is 8.2%, pointing to more leasing slack than a tightly supplied market, although returns still depend on property condition and tenant demand. Eight development applications in 12 months indicate incremental activity, with recent examples including a swimming pool, dwelling alterations and a garage or carport. The forecast migration driver is Balanced and the annual trend is 0.69%, so the case is steadier than a high-growth, migration-led market. Rent-to-income is 26.9%, providing a useful affordability check.

Development Activity

Total DAs

36

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+14.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Subdivision
2
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

East Kempsey's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than the national pattern: median age is 41, 1 year above national, while university attainment is 16.9%, 13.2 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents are 6.6%, 15 points below national, and average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national. English ancestry is reported by 585 people, followed by Irish at 175 and Scottish at 128. Christianity counts 659 residents versus 546 reporting no religion. The aging trajectory fits a senior-share rise of 4.3 points and a young-share fall of 3.5 points, which can increase demand for accessible services.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
22.9%
45-64
23.7%
65+
22.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
24.6%
3 bed
49.6%
4+ bed
23.7%

Dwelling Structure

84.7%

Houses

5.9%

Townhouse

9.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.2% Mortgage 29.7% Rent 35.2%

Housing is predominantly detached and established, with 84.7% separate houses, 9.4% apartments and 5.9% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is split between 35.2% owned outright, 29.7% with a mortgage and 35.2% renting, so renters match outright owners rather than forming a small minority. The stock leans to 3 bedrooms at 49.6%, followed by 4-plus at 23.7% and 2 bedrooms at 24.6%; 0-1 bedrooms account for 2.1%. A $1,252 monthly mortgage figure equals 25.9% of household income, while rent equals 26.9%, showing similar cost shares. Compared with apartment-led areas, East Kempsey suits buyers seeking detached housing, although upkeep can matter more than in smaller formats.

Mortgage / mo

$1,252

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$490

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $505 · units $383

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$635

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

49

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
585
Irish
175
Scottish
128
Ancestry NS
84
Other
54
German
48

Household Composition

32.4%

Couples with children

41.8%

Couples, no children

25.2%

Single parent

349

Total families

Economy & Employment

East Kempsey's employment base is led by Healthcare at 29.2% or 100 workers, well above Retail at 13.7% or 47 and Education at 12.3% or 42; Public Administration is 9.1% or 31, while Professional/Tech is 7.9% or 27. That service mix aligns with Community/Personal occupations at 116, ahead of Professionals at 73, Labourers at 71, Sales at 66 and Trades at 65. Unemployment is 4.6% and participation is 52.6%, but household income ranks at the 18.1st percentile. SEIFA reinforces the disadvantage signal: IEO and IRSD are both decile 1, IER is decile 2 and IRSAD is decile 1, all below middle-ranked conditions. Healthcare concentration supports local services, while university attainment of 16.9% can limit access to higher-wage professional roles.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

568

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

52.6%

Part-time

41.7%

Participation

52.6%

Employed

542

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 116
Professionals 73
Labourers 71
Sales 66
Trades 65
Clerical/Admin 62
Managers 48
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Healthcare 29.2%
Retail 13.7%
Education 12.3%
Public Admin 9.1%
Professional/Tech 7.9%

University

16.9%

Postgraduate

1.1%

Born Overseas

6.6%

Dwellings

544

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 79.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport, 3.3% walking or cycling and 7.4% working from home. The 3.75 sq km area has a density of 356.5 people per sq km, so local trips may be manageable but regional errands still need planning. Volunteering is 14.6% and need for assistance is 8.0%, useful context for community support. IRSAD sits in decile 1, far below a middle-decile benchmark, so affordability and access to services matter more than amenity marketing. Families should check current school enrolment zones, sector options and travel times across Kempsey against the exact address, while safety decisions should use current local incident information.

Drive

79.7%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

3.3%

Work from Home

7.4%

Growth Outlook

Growth follows an established-market pattern rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The annual forecast trend is 0.69%, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 9.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.3 points and the young share fell 3.5 points. Affordability worsened from 46.6 in 2011 to 52.6 in 2021 as rents grew 58.3%, even though real income growth reached 14.2%. Gentrification is scored 11 and staged Not gentrifying, compared with a separate shift indicator of 57 marked Active. That mix points to gradual demand and demographic change, not a clear redevelopment wave.

Population trend: Kempsey council area

East Kempsey sits in the Kempsey council area. These are the council area's residents, not East Kempsey's.

Residents 2025

31,950

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How East Kempsey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 13%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is East Kempsey a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit buyers who value detached housing and established services, especially if car access is acceptable. Separate houses account for 84.7%, 79.7% drive to work, and the median age is 41, which is 1 year above national. Household income at the 18.1st percentile means budgets should be tested carefully compared with higher-income suburbs.

What is the median house price in East Kempsey?

Check recent settled sales for the current median house price. East Kempsey's housing indicators include $300 weekly rent, a $1,252 monthly mortgage figure and 84.7% separate houses, but those measures are not a sale median. Compare similar properties by bedrooms, condition and tenure before setting a budget.

What schools are in East Kempsey?

Families should check current enrolment zones and nearby Kempsey options by exact address, including sector, year levels and travel time. East Kempsey is car-oriented, with 79.7% driving and only 0.7% using public transport, so school access is more dependent on road connections than in transit-led suburbs.

Is East Kempsey safe?

Use current NSW Police and council incident information for a safety decision, because a suburb-wide conclusion should not be inferred from housing or demographic figures. East Kempsey has 1,336 residents and an IRSAD decile of 1; those numbers describe population size and socioeconomic conditions, not crime. Compare recent incidents by location and offence type.

Is East Kempsey good for property investment?

It may suit a yield-focused strategy, but it is not a clear high-growth play. Renting is 35.2%, weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 8.2%, while 8 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The forecast trend is 0.69% annually with Balanced migration, and gentrification is scored 11, so compare cash flow and maintenance rather than relying on capital growth alone.

How is East Kempsey's population changing?

East Kempsey has 1,336 residents today. The wider area's forecast trend is 0.69% a year, with population change of 9.6% over 10 years and migration labelled Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 points while the young share is 3.5 points lower, so demand may shift toward accessible homes and services rather than larger family stock.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore East Kempsey on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW