East Lindfield
One of East Lindfield's clearest signals is its unusually high household earning power: household income sits at the 99.0 percentile, while 69.4% of adults have university qualifications. The suburb has 3,710 residents, a median age of 43, and an average household size of 3.1, making it older and more family-oriented than the national profile. Detached housing accounts for 88.0% of dwellings, with 68.7% containing four or more bedrooms. Chinese and English ancestry counts are almost identical at 1,129 and 1,130, while 40.6% of residents were born overseas, 19.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Lindfield, East Lindfield has a settled profile, with 87.4% staying during the measured mobility period, because large homes and high incomes reduce the need for frequent moves.
Population
3,710
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,457/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
42
East Lindfield suits buyers prioritising space and detached stock over compact apartment living. Separate houses make up 88.0% of dwellings and 68.7% have four or more bedrooms, while apartments account for 11.7%; the housing mix is therefore more house-heavy than an apartment-oriented market. Household income is $3,457 weekly and the household income percentile is 99.0, placing purchasing capacity above the national position, although the $4,000 monthly mortgage figure still calls for careful borrowing checks. Mortgage repayments equal 26.7% of household income, lower than rent-to-income at 28.6%, while 45.7% own outright and 36.0% hold a mortgage. Compared with Lindfield, buyers should focus on land, renovation scope and catchments because semi-detached stock is only 0.3%.
For Buyers
East Lindfield suits buyers prioritising space and detached stock over compact apartment living. Separate houses make up 88.0% of dwellings and 68.7% have four or more bedrooms, while apartments account for 11.7%; the housing mix is therefore more house-heavy than an apartment-oriented market. Household income is $3,457 weekly and the household income percentile is 99.0, placing purchasing capacity above the national position, although the $4,000 monthly mortgage figure still calls for careful borrowing checks. Mortgage repayments equal 26.7% of household income, lower than rent-to-income at 28.6%, while 45.7% own outright and 36.0% hold a mortgage. Compared with Lindfield, buyers should focus on land, renovation scope and catchments because semi-detached stock is only 0.3%.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests more on affluent tenant demand and detached-house scarcity than on a high-rental-yield assumption. Weekly rent is $990, renting is 11.2%, and vacancy is 8.3%, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a high-rental suburb and vacancies deserve close monitoring. There were 43 development records in 12 months, with sampled applications focused on dwelling houses and replacement of existing homes rather than a broad apartment pipeline. Household income is $3,457 per week and sits at the 99.0 percentile, far above the national position, which can support premium rents but may also lift acquisition costs. An investor should test gross yield, holding costs and street-level vacancy because a low renter share can limit leasing depth compared with more rental-oriented suburbs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
267
Last 12 Months
42
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-2.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in East Lindfield
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
East Lindfield combines an older, highly educated and internationally connected population. Median age is 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 69.4%, or 39.3 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents comprise 40.6%, 19.0 points above the national comparison. English and Chinese ancestry are almost level at 1,130 and 1,129 people, and Mandarin and Cantonese are the leading listed languages at 236 and 172. Families shape daily demand: 61.6% of households are couples with children, compared with 28.3% couples without children, and average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above national. Compared with Lindfield, prospective residents should check street-level services and social networks because the suburb's language mix and family profile create varied local needs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.0%
Houses
0.3%
Townhouse
11.7%
Apartment
Tenure
East Lindfield's housing profile is unusually weighted towards large detached homes. Separate houses represent 88.0% of dwellings, four-plus-bedroom homes 68.7%, and apartments 11.7%, while semi-detached stock is only 0.3%. That structure helps explain why the suburb suits larger households but gives downsizers and entry-level buyers fewer formats than a denser neighbouring market. Tenure is also distinctive: 45.7% own outright, 36.0% have a mortgage and only 11.2% rent, with 7.0% in other tenure categories. Mortgage repayments are $4,000 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 26.7%, lower than rent-to-income at 28.6%. Compared with Lindfield, buyers should compare land size, dwelling age and renovation requirements because large-home medians can hide a wide spread in condition and price.
Mortgage / mo
$4,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $990.
$1,150
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,400 · units $900
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,132
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.3%
Unoccupied
106
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
61.6%
Couples with children
28.3%
Couples, no children
9.7%
Single parent
1,019
Total families
Economy & Employment
East Lindfield's economy is anchored in high-skill services rather than local industrial or manual work. Professional and technical industries account for 23.0% of employment, followed by finance at 13.8%, healthcare at 12.9%, education at 9.4% and retail at 6.2%. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern: 687 professionals and 391 managers are the two largest listed groups, ahead of 185 clerical and administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 58.3%, unemployment is 4.4%, and 950 residents work full-time versus 522 part-time. Household income of $3,457 weekly sits at the 99.0 percentile, far above the national position, because professional and managerial work supports stronger earning capacity. Compared with a transit-oriented employment pattern, the 64.7% work-from-home rate and 2.0% public-transport share point to a more home-based routine.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
1,704
Unemployed
75
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.3%
Part-time
32.0%
Participation
58.3%
Employed
1,629
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
69.4%
Postgraduate
24.1%
Born Overseas
40.6%
Dwellings
1,167
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households wanting private space, a quiet setting and a home-based work routine. Lindfield East Public School is a government primary school in the local area, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Working from home accounts for 64.7%, compared with 28.1% driving and 2.0% using public transport, so the suburb suits hybrid workers more than daily transit commuters. Median age is 43 and average household size is 3.1, supporting a family-oriented rhythm, while 23.8% volunteering points to civic participation. Review recent incidents for the exact streets and visit at different times before deciding, because 11.2% renting and 12.6% turnover describe housing stability rather than safety. Compared with a denser suburb, the 88.0% separate-house share gives more private space, but the 2.0% public-transport share signals weaker transit reliance.
Drive
28.1%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
64.7%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How East Lindfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is East Lindfield a good suburb to live in?
Yes, particularly for households seeking large homes and a stable, high-income setting. East Lindfield has 3,710 residents, a median age of 43 and 88.0% separate houses. The trade-off is a less transit-oriented routine, with 64.7% working from home and only 2.0% using public transport.
What is the median house price in East Lindfield?
A single current median should be checked against recent settled sales rather than an undated estimate. The housing mix matters: 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.7% have four or more bedrooms. Compare like-for-like properties by land size, condition and bedroom count.
What schools are in East Lindfield?
Lindfield East Public School is the named local option, a government primary school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The family market is substantial, with 61.6% of households being couples with children and an average household size of 3.1.
Is East Lindfield safe?
Treat safety as an address-level question rather than relying on a broad suburb label. Review recent incidents, inspect the street by day and night, and speak with nearby residents before committing. East Lindfield's 3,710 residents and 12.6% turnover describe the local profile, but neither number is a safety rating.
Is East Lindfield good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor seeking affluent tenants, but the numbers call for selectivity. Weekly rent is $990, vacancy is 8.3% and only 11.2% of households rent, while 43 development records in 12 months indicate ongoing house-by-house change. Test yield and vacancy against purchase and holding costs before buying.
How is East Lindfield's population changing?
East Lindfield has 3,710 residents today. Change appears gradual and renewal-led: 43 development records were recorded across 12 months, with sampled work focused on dwelling houses, while 87.4% stayed during the measured mobility period. That points to rebuilding and incremental change rather than evidence of a rapid population surge.
What development is happening in East Lindfield?
Development activity is concentrated in small-scale residential work. There were 43 records in 12 months, and sampled applications included dwelling houses, demolition and replacement of existing homes. Because 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses, buyers should distinguish renovation from genuinely new dwelling supply when assessing future competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore East Lindfield on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map