NSW 2036 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Eastgardens

At 7,604.7 residents per sq km, Eastgardens is a compact, apartment-led suburb of 4,086 people with a median age of 31. That age is 9 years below the national benchmark, while the overseas-born share of 59.1% is 37.5 percentage points above the national figure. Renting reaches 60.1% and apartments 82.5%, compared with 15.4% separate houses, while turnover is 55.6%. For buyers comparing Eastgardens with nearby Pagewood or Matraville, the defining choice is density, smaller dwellings and rental flexibility over backyard space.

Eastgardens urban fabric map

Population

4,086

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,232/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

47

0.54 km²· 7,604.7 people/km²· Family income $2,565/wk

Eastgardens suits buyers who prioritise apartment access over detached-house land. Apartments account for 82.5% of dwellings, while separate houses make up 15.4%; the dominant bedroom choices are 2 bedrooms at 44.7% and 3 bedrooms at 27.2%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,760 sits alongside household income of $2,232 per week, with mortgage costs at 28.6% of income, below the 29.1% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with a low-density search in nearby Pagewood or Matraville, the trade-off is more compact housing and a younger, renter-heavy setting. Check strata levies, sinking-fund plans and building maintenance because apartment costs can vary materially between properties.

For Buyers

Eastgardens suits buyers who prioritise apartment access over detached-house land. Apartments account for 82.5% of dwellings, while separate houses make up 15.4%; the dominant bedroom choices are 2 bedrooms at 44.7% and 3 bedrooms at 27.2%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,760 sits alongside household income of $2,232 per week, with mortgage costs at 28.6% of income, below the 29.1% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with a low-density search in nearby Pagewood or Matraville, the trade-off is more compact housing and a younger, renter-heavy setting. Check strata levies, sinking-fund plans and building maintenance because apartment costs can vary materially between properties.

For Investors

Eastgardens has investor appeal through renter depth, but vacancy is the key counterweight. Renting accounts for 60.1% of households, weekly rent is $650 and vacancy is 14.8%, so income potential may be offset by leasing competition. Residential development activity reached 45 matters in 12 months, with recent examples centred on flat-building modifications, alterations and retail-premise work. The 55.6% turnover rate is higher than the 44.4% share who stayed at the same address, reinforcing a mobile tenant pool. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier market, investors should stress-test vacancy, incentives, strata charges and maintenance before relying on headline rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

318

Last 12 Months

47

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-38.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
91
Commercial / Industrial
6
Subdivision
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Signage / Advertising
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
4
Change of Use
3
Hospitality / Food Premises
2

Demographics

Eastgardens has a younger and more internationally connected population than Australia overall: the median age is 31, or 9 years below the national benchmark. The overseas-born share is 59.1%, 37.5 percentage points above the national figure, and university attainment is 52.7%, 22.6 points higher than nationally. Chinese ancestry is the largest named group at 975 people; Mandarin is the leading listed language at 286 speakers, followed by Portuguese at 97 and Canton at 82. Average household size is 2.4, only 0.1 below national, while turnover is 55.6% and 44.4% stayed. This combination of compact households and mobility helps explain the suburb's apartment and rental concentration.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.3%
15-24
15.4%
25-44
46.5%
45-64
14.5%
65+
8.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
18.8%
2 bed
44.7%
3 bed
27.2%
4+ bed
9.3%

Dwelling Structure

15.4%

Houses

2.2%

Townhouse

82.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.0% Mortgage 24.3% Rent 60.1% Other 0.6%

Eastgardens has a housing mix far more apartment-focused than detached-house focused: apartments represent 82.5% of dwellings, versus 15.4% separate houses and 2.2% semi-detached homes. Renting is 60.1%, compared with 15.0% owned outright and 24.3% with a mortgage, while 0.6% sits in other tenure. Smaller formats dominate, with 18.8% studio or one-bedroom, 44.7% two-bedroom and 27.2% three-bedroom dwellings; only 9.3% have four or more bedrooms. The $650 weekly rent and 14.8% vacancy rate reflect a mobile market, while the 28.6% mortgage-to-income ratio is below the 29.1% rent ratio. A 2.4-person average household helps explain why compact apartments are the practical norm.

Mortgage / mo

$2,760

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.

$1,100

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,498 · units $1,050

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,113

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.8%

Unoccupied

274

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
286
Portuguese
97
Canton
82
Greek
33
Russian
32
Arabic
30

Ancestry

Chinese
975
Other
911
English
648
Irish
492
Ancestry NS
339
Italian
220

Household Composition

41.1%

Couples with children

44.8%

Couples, no children

11.0%

Single parent

1,084

Total families

Economy & Employment

Eastgardens' jobs base is spread across Healthcare at 13.3% or 221 workers, Construction at 12.7% or 211, Professional/Tech at 11.8% or 195, Education at 11.2% or 186, and Public Admin at 7.9% or 130. The largest occupations are Professionals at 632 and Managers at 300, followed by Clerical/Admin at 264, Trades at 262 and Community/Personal at 237. Labour-force participation is 65.7%, with 2,273 people in the labour force, 130 unemployed and unemployment at 5.7%; full-time work accounts for 60.5%. University attainment of 52.7% is 22.6 points above national, which helps explain the strong professional and managerial presence alongside healthcare, education and public administration.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

2,273

Unemployed

130

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.5%

Part-time

27.3%

Participation

65.7%

Employed

2,143

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 632
Managers 300
Clerical/Admin 264
Trades 262
Community/Personal 237
Sales 159
Labourers 152
Machinery/Drivers 95

Top Industries

Healthcare 13.3%
Construction 12.7%
Professional/Tech 11.8%
Education 11.2%
Public Admin 7.9%

University

52.7%

Postgraduate

17.5%

Born Overseas

59.1%

Dwellings

1,563

Transport to Work

Livability in Eastgardens is geared to residents comfortable with dense apartment living. Density is 7,604.7 people per sq km, apartments account for 82.5% of dwellings and the average household has 2.4 people, so compact formats and shared building facilities are central to daily life. Work-from-home participation is 41.8%, above the 6.0% public-transport share, while 43.2% drive and 4.5% walk or cycle to work; this mix makes home quality, parking and route planning important. Compared with a lower-density family suburb, the trade-off is less private outdoor space but more choice for smaller households. The 2.4% assistance rate indicates that household needs still vary by building and tenure.

Drive

43.2%

Public Transport

6.0%

Walk / Cycle

4.5%

Work from Home

41.8%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Eastgardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eastgardens a good suburb to live in?

Eastgardens can suit residents who prefer apartments, rental choice and a young setting. It has 4,086 residents, a median age of 31, 82.5% apartments and 60.1% renters. The 14.8% vacancy rate means prospective tenants should compare buildings and inspect noise, strata facilities and transport convenience before committing.

What is the median house price in Eastgardens?

A single median house price is not a reliable guide in Eastgardens because 82.5% of dwellings are apartments and only 15.4% are separate houses. Buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count, building age, strata costs and parking rather than apply a detached-house benchmark.

What schools are in Eastgardens?

For family planning, confirm the exact school catchment and current enrolment options for each address. Eastgardens has an average household size of 2.4, and 41.1% of couples have children, so zone and travel checks can materially affect a purchase or lease decision.

Is Eastgardens safe?

A confident safety rating should not be assumed. Eastgardens is a dense suburb of 4,086 residents across 0.54 sq km, so inspect lighting, access, building security and recent local incident information around the exact address rather than relying on a general impression.

Is Eastgardens good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking a renter-majority market, with 60.1% renting, $650 weekly rent and 14.8% vacancy. The 45 development matters lodged in 12 months add supply and renovation activity, so model vacancy, strata fees, maintenance and tenant incentives rather than relying on rent alone.

How is Eastgardens's population changing?

Eastgardens has 4,086 residents and a median age of 31. Population movement is active: the turnover rate is 55.6%, while 44.4% stayed at the same address. The apartment share of 82.5% and renter share of 60.1% point to ongoing household churn rather than a settled owner-occupier pattern.

What languages are spoken in Eastgardens?

Eastgardens is highly multicultural by birthplace, with 59.1% of residents born overseas, 37.5 points above the national share. Mandarin is the largest listed language at 286 speakers, followed by Portuguese at 97 and Canton at 82, while Chinese ancestry counts 975 residents.

What development is occurring in Eastgardens?

Development activity is material for a 0.54 sq km suburb: 45 matters were recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include residential flat-building modifications and alterations, plus retail-premise work. Buyers and investors should check whether proposed changes affect outlooks, access, noise, parking or strata obligations rather than assuming current conditions will remain unchanged.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Eastgardens on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW