Eastlakes
Apartment living and renting define Eastlakes more than detached ownership: 69.2% of homes are apartments, 51.4% of households rent, and vacancy is 10.5%. The suburb has 6,347 residents across 2.0 square kilometres, giving it a density of 3,169.4 people per square kilometre. Its overseas-born share is 54.8%, or 33.2 percentage points above the national level, while university attendance at 44.4% is 14.3 points higher nationally. The median age of 40 matches the national comparison, but the population is on an aging and slow-growth path. For households comparing Eastlakes with Mascot or Rosebery, dwelling type, rental exposure and transport habits are more important filters than suburb size alone.
Population
6,347
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,300/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Eastlakes suits buyers who prioritise apartment access, smaller floorplans and proximity to established services over a large detached block. Apartments account for 69.2% of homes, while 55.8% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms, compared with 24.8% with 3 bedrooms and 12.3% with 4 or more. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, and mortgage stress is flagged at 38.5% of income, higher than the 29.2% rent-to-income measure. Ownership is split between 25.2% owning outright and 21.4% with a mortgage, while 51.4% rent. Compared with a detached-house market, buyers here need to assess strata costs, parking, building condition and resale appeal as closely as the dwelling itself.
For Buyers
Eastlakes suits buyers who prioritise apartment access, smaller floorplans and proximity to established services over a large detached block. Apartments account for 69.2% of homes, while 55.8% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms, compared with 24.8% with 3 bedrooms and 12.3% with 4 or more. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, and mortgage stress is flagged at 38.5% of income, higher than the 29.2% rent-to-income measure. Ownership is split between 25.2% owning outright and 21.4% with a mortgage, while 51.4% rent. Compared with a detached-house market, buyers here need to assess strata costs, parking, building condition and resale appeal as closely as the dwelling itself.
For Investors
Eastlakes has a renter-majority profile, with 51.4% of households renting and a reported weekly rent of $380. Rent takes 29.2% of income and is not flagged as stressed, but the 10.5% vacancy rate points to more leasing competition than investors generally want because available stock can lengthen letting periods. Twenty-two development matters in the latest 12-month count may add further supply or change streetscape conditions, although the examples include alterations, change of use and a semi-detached dwelling modification rather than a single large project. Compared with owner-occupier-led suburbs, the renter base can support tenant demand, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Investors should therefore test vacancy, strata and maintenance assumptions rather than rely on rent alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
156
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-32.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Eastlakes
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Eastlakes has a migrant-majority population, with 54.8% born overseas, 33.2 percentage points above the national comparison. University participation is 44.4%, or 14.3 points higher nationally, while the median age of 40 is level with the national benchmark. Average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure, consistent with a compact apartment market. The largest recorded ancestry groups include Other at 2,395 people, English at 792, Chinese at 620 and Greek at 567. Bengali is the most common listed language at 273 speakers, followed by Greek at 205 and Mandarin at 79. Christianity accounts for 3,191 people, Islam 1,007 and no religion 1,129. A turnover rate of 22.2% means most residents, 77.8%, stayed at the same address, useful context when comparing Eastlakes with Mascot or Rosebery.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
28.6%
Houses
2.0%
Townhouse
69.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Eastlakes is substantially more apartment-oriented than a conventional detached-house suburb: apartments represent 69.2% of dwellings, compared with 28.6% separate houses and 2.0% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties dominate at 55.8%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 24.8%, 4 or more bedrooms 12.3% and studios or 1-bedroom dwellings 7.2%. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 51.4% renting, 25.2% owning outright, 21.4% paying a mortgage and 1.9% in other tenure. Weekly household income is $1,300, sitting at the 30.9th percentile and below the midpoint of the income distribution. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure is higher than the $380 weekly rent when viewed against reported income burdens, with mortgage stress at 38.5% versus 29.2% for rent. Compared with detached-house stock in nearby suburbs, Eastlakes requires closer attention to strata fees and apartment-specific resale factors.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$950
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $945
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$631
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.5%
Unoccupied
292
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
38.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.5%
Couples with children
32.3%
Couples, no children
18.5%
Single parent
1,642
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Eastlakes' largest listed industry at 16.8%, or 311 workers, followed by Education at 10.7% and 199 workers, Retail at 10.1% and 188, Professional and Technology at 9.1% and 168, and Transport at 8.4% and 156. The leading occupations are Professionals with 593 people, Clerical and Administrative workers with 358, Community and Personal Service workers with 312, Trades workers with 310 and Sales workers with 287. The labour force is 2,842 people, participation is 53.2%, unemployment is 6.5% and full-time employment is 53.5%. Household income at the 30.9th percentile is below the national midpoint, despite the professional and university-educated component. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 6, higher than IER and IRSD at decile 2, while IRSAD is decile 5. This suggests stronger education and occupation outcomes than the broader economic-resource and disadvantage measures imply.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
2,842
Unemployed
186
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.5%
Part-time
35.2%
Participation
53.2%
Employed
2,656
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
44.4%
Postgraduate
14.1%
Born Overseas
54.8%
Dwellings
2,491
Transport to Work
Eastlakes provides high-density urban living, with 6,347 residents in 2.0 square kilometres and density of 3,169.4 people per square kilometre. Transport patterns are car-led: 47.3% travel as car drivers, higher than the 9.4% using public transport, while 5.9% walk or cycle and 30.3% work from home. That mix means daily convenience will depend on the exact building, parking arrangements and access to shops and services. One local government primary school, Eastlakes Public School, is identified locally; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. Socioeconomic indicators are mixed, with IRSAD at decile 5 and IRSD at decile 2, so access and household circumstances can vary by pocket. Before choosing a property, compare current NSW Police crime maps and recent local reports, since street-level conditions matter more than suburb-wide assumptions.
Drive
47.3%
Public Transport
9.4%
Walk / Cycle
5.9%
Work from Home
30.3%
Population Forecast
-0.97%/yr
(-86 people/yr)
EstablishedEastlakes has a slow-growth outlook, with the forecast annual trend at -0.97%, below zero, and population change across the wider area at -7.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 3.7 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 2.7 point fall in the young share. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may replenish an apartment and rental market even as the resident age profile shifts. Gentrification signals remain limited: the gentrification score is 10 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the broader shift assessment records a score of 27 and Early signs. The area also experienced a 9.0% COVID-related dip and remains 1.7% below its earlier recovery position. Established housing, aging demographics and negative trend growth explain why Eastlakes is more likely to change gradually than expand rapidly.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+286
Net Internal / yr
-337
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -337/yr, Strong overseas inflow +286/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Eastlakes compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Eastlakes a good suburb to live in?
Eastlakes can suit residents seeking apartment living, rental choice and a migrant-majority setting. Apartments make up 69.2% of homes, 51.4% of households rent and the median age is 40. Compared with lower-density suburbs, buyers and renters should place more weight on building quality, parking, noise and exact street location.
What is the median house price in Eastlakes?
A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because Eastlakes is apartment-dominant. Apartments account for 69.2% of dwellings, while separate houses represent 28.6%. A dwelling-specific comparison is likely to be more useful than one suburb-wide figure, and the reported weekly rent is $380.
What schools are in Eastlakes?
Eastlakes Public School is the identified local government primary school. Families should compare enrolment zones and nearby secondary options with the exact address, as practical access can be narrower than in suburbs with several local schools. The local listing identifies 1 primary school, so school planning should begin before signing a lease or contract.
Is Eastlakes safe?
Check current NSW Police crime maps and recent local reports before choosing a property, particularly when comparing individual streets or apartment buildings. Eastlakes has 6,347 residents and density of 3,169.4 people per square kilometre, so conditions can differ more than a single suburb-wide impression suggests.
Is Eastlakes good for property investment?
Eastlakes has a renter-majority market, with 51.4% renting and weekly rent of $380. However, the 10.5% vacancy rate adds leasing risk, while 22 development matters may change local supply. Compared with owner-occupier-led suburbs, tenant demand may be stronger, but investors should test strata, vacancy and maintenance costs before relying on gross rent.
How is Eastlakes's population changing?
The population outlook is soft, with forecast annual growth of -0.97% and 10-year change of -7.7%, both below zero. Eastlakes has an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points, while overseas migration is the primary driver. That combination points to gradual demographic change rather than rapid expansion.
What development is occurring in Eastlakes?
There were 22 development matters in the latest 12-month count, including home business or change-of-use work, demolition and additions, and a semi-detached dwelling modification. Compared with a quiet established suburb, that level of activity warrants checking planning approvals, construction timing, parking impacts and any effect on nearby apartment or rental supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Eastlakes on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map