NSW 2756 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ebenezer

A household income percentile of 87.1 places Ebenezer above the national median, despite its low density of 49.5 people per sq km across 21.86 sq km. The 1,081 residents are largely in detached homes, with 98.7% separate houses and 58.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Median age is 38, or 2 years below national, while 31.1% work from home. Compared with nearby Wilberforce and Sackville, the profile reads as a spacious, mortgage-led setting: 49.0% hold a mortgage and 36.9% own outright. Growth is restrained at 0.19% annually, so the appeal is stability and space rather than rapid change.

Local council: Hawkesbury

Ebenezer urban fabric map

Population

1,081

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,261/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

21.86 km²· 49.5 people/km²· Family income $2,218/wk

Buyers should expect a detached-house market rather than an apartment mix: 98.7% of dwellings are separate houses, and 58.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. The ownership pattern is mortgage-led, with 49.0% paying a mortgage, 36.9% owning outright and 13.1% renting. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,600, while weekly rent is $450; mortgage stress is not flagged because the mortgage-to-income ratio is 26.6%. Average household size is 3.3, 0.8 above national, supporting demand for larger floorplans. Compared with smaller-lot suburbs, Ebenezer suits buyers who value space, but they should verify current comparable sales before bidding.

For Buyers

Buyers should expect a detached-house market rather than an apartment mix: 98.7% of dwellings are separate houses, and 58.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. The ownership pattern is mortgage-led, with 49.0% paying a mortgage, 36.9% owning outright and 13.1% renting. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,600, while weekly rent is $450; mortgage stress is not flagged because the mortgage-to-income ratio is 26.6%. Average household size is 3.3, 0.8 above national, supporting demand for larger floorplans. Compared with smaller-lot suburbs, Ebenezer suits buyers who value space, but they should verify current comparable sales before bidding.

For Investors

Rental investors face a small tenant pool: 13.1% of households rent, compared with the 36.9% outright and 49.0% mortgage ownership groups. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 5.6%, so leasing conditions should be tested carefully rather than assumed from the low rental share. The settled owner base is reinforced by 8 development applications in 12 months, indicating limited local project volume. Growth is only 0.19% annually, although rent growth is recorded at 46.7% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Current gentrification is scored 0, Not gentrifying, so the investment case is income and scarcity rather than rapid uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

38

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+25.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Demolition
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
New Dwelling
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Change of Use
2

Schools in Ebenezer

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ebenezer Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Ebenezer has a settled, family-heavy profile. Median age is 38, 2 years below the national figure, but the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 5.0 percentage points. Couples with children account for 54.7% of families, while average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 above national. Overseas-born residents make up 9.3%, 12.3 points below national, and university participation is 17.1%, 13 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 445 people, followed by Scottish 123, Irish 90 and Maltese 71; Christianity counts 676 compared with 349 reporting no religion. A turnover rate of 17.2% and 82.8% staying at the same address reinforce stability.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
15.5%
25-44
22.4%
45-64
26.5%
65+
14.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
11.1%
3 bed
26.7%
4+ bed
58.8%

Dwelling Structure

98.7%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.9% Mortgage 49.0% Rent 13.1% Other 1.0%

Ebenezer's stock is overwhelmingly detached and sized for families: 98.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 58.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 26.7% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, that mix reduces housing variety but supports larger households. Tenure is split between 49.0% with a mortgage, 36.9% owned outright and 13.1% rented, making the mortgage group higher than the outright group. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 26.6%, above the 19.9% rent-to-income ratio, while neither stress flag is active. Affordability is marked as worsening, moving from 45.9 in 2011 to 48.5 in 2021, and rent growth is 46.7%, so buyers should check current sales and holding costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $500

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$836

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

18

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
445
Scottish
123
Irish
90
Maltese
71
Ancestry NS
46
Other
42

Household Composition

54.7%

Couples with children

34.1%

Couples, no children

11.5%

Single parent

287

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is the standout industry, employing 73 people or 20.4%, followed by Education at 44 and 12.3%, Healthcare at 36 and 10.1%, Manufacturing at 30 and 8.4%, and Other Services at 28 and 7.8%. The occupational mix is led by Trades 123, Managers 89, Clerical/Admin 88, Professionals 62 and Machinery/Drivers 51, matching the construction and practical-services base. Labour participation is 67.0%, unemployment 2.1% and full-time employment 52.3%, supporting household cash flow. Household income sits at the 87.1 percentile, above the national median. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 5 versus IER 10, with IRSD 8 and IRSAD 7, indicating stronger economic resources than education and occupation scores alone suggest.

Unemployment

2.1%

Labour Force

576

Unemployed

12

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

52.3%

Part-time

33.7%

Participation

67.0%

Employed

564

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 123
Managers 89
Clerical/Admin 88
Professionals 62
Machinery/Drivers 51
Community/Personal 49
Labourers 45
Sales 38

Top Industries

Construction 20.4%
Education 12.3%
Healthcare 10.1%
Manufacturing 8.4%
Other Services 7.8%

University

17.1%

Postgraduate

4.1%

Born Overseas

9.3%

Dwellings

304

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 61.5% travel as car drivers, 4.7% walk or cycle, and 31.1% work from home, a pattern that suits a low-density 21.86 sq km setting more than a transit-led suburb. Ebenezer Public School provides a government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. IRSAD sits at decile 7, higher than the IEO decile 5, while IRSD is decile 8, pointing to relatively strong area advantage. The population is 1,081 and density is 49.5 people per sq km, so services are likely to be more dispersed than in higher-density centres. Check current NSW Police statistics for an address-level safety view.

Drive

61.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

4.7%

Work from Home

31.1%

Growth Outlook

Ebenezer is a slow-growth, established market: the annual trend is 0.19%, while population change across the wider area is 3.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.0 points and the young share down 2.0 points. Affordability is marked Worsening, moving from 45.9 in 2011 to 48.5 in 2021, and rent growth is 46.7%. The shift measure gives gentrification a score of 36 and stage Early signs, yet the current gentrification classification is score 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-expanding corridors, the 0.19% rate favours gradual change rather than a development surge.

Population trend: Hawkesbury council area

Ebenezer sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ebenezer's.

Residents 2025

69,299

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ebenezer compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 44%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Born Overseas
Bottom 26%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ebenezer a good suburb to live in?

Ebenezer suits households seeking space, detached housing and a quieter setting. It has 98.7% separate houses, 31.1% working from home and IRSAD decile 7. Car dependence is notable at 61.5%, so inspect travel times and services before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Ebenezer?

A current median house price should be checked against recent Ebenezer sales. The suburb is 98.7% separate houses and 58.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so comparisons should account for land size, bedroom count and dwelling condition rather than rely on one headline figure.

What schools are in Ebenezer?

Ebenezer Public School is the identified local option, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment boundaries and secondary-school access for the exact address, particularly because the suburb covers 21.86 sq km and local travel is car-oriented.

Is Ebenezer safe?

Check current NSW Police statistics for the specific street and compare recent trends before deciding. Ebenezer has 1,081 residents across 21.86 sq km, and lower density can mean conditions vary between roads. Visit the area at different times and assess lighting, traffic and access around the property.

Is Ebenezer good for property investment?

Ebenezer may suit a long-term, lower-turnover strategy, but rental demand needs testing. Only 13.1% rent, vacancy is 5.6% and weekly rent is $450, while annual growth is 0.19%. Current gentrification is scored 0, Not gentrifying, so avoid assuming rapid capital growth.

How is Ebenezer's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 3.4% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.19%, indicating gradual expansion. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.0 points and the young share down 2.0 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Ebenezer on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW