SA 5153 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Echunga

Echunga’s clearest signal is stability: 84.7% of residents stayed at the same address, while the median age of 41 is 1 year above the national figure. Its 1,219 residents occupy a low-density 28.59 sq km setting, with 100.0% separate houses and household income at the 79.1st percentile. The profile is more established and Anglo-leaning than nearby growth-focused Mount Barker, with English ancestry recorded for 564 people and German ancestry for 175. A crime rate of 9.0 per 1,000 and volunteering rate of 30.8% support a settled local character, although daily life is more car-oriented than in denser Adelaide Hills centres.

Local council: Mount Barker

Echunga urban fabric map

Population

1,219

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,090/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

28.59 km²· 42.6 people/km²· Family income $2,322/wk

Echunga suits buyers seeking detached space and a settled household base rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 100.0% of homes, while 43.2% have 3 bedrooms and 42.0% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than compact town-centre stock. Ownership is substantial, with 36.5% of households owning outright and 51.0% paying a mortgage. The stated monthly mortgage figure is 1,761, and mortgage repayments equal 19.5% of household income, so affordability appears manageable for many established earners. Compared with denser parts of Mount Barker, the trade-off is a more uniform housing mix and greater reliance on cars.

For Buyers

Echunga suits buyers seeking detached space and a settled household base rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 100.0% of homes, while 43.2% have 3 bedrooms and 42.0% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than compact town-centre stock. Ownership is substantial, with 36.5% of households owning outright and 51.0% paying a mortgage. The stated monthly mortgage figure is 1,761, and mortgage repayments equal 19.5% of household income, so affordability appears manageable for many established earners. Compared with denser parts of Mount Barker, the trade-off is a more uniform housing mix and greater reliance on cars.

For Investors

Echunga is more owner-occupier-led than rental-led, which can support steady demand but may limit the depth of the tenant pool. Only 11.3% of households rent, compared with 51.0% with a mortgage and 36.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is 320 and vacancy is 7.3%, so investors should test achievable yield carefully rather than assume strong rental competition. Rent growth of 27.8% contrasts with stable affordability, while 25 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale activity, including a group dwelling and outbuilding. Balanced migration makes the outlook steadier than a migration-driven growth market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

167

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-41.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
17
Deck / Pergola / Patio
7
Commercial / Industrial
6
Electrician
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Renovation / Extension
5
New Dwelling
4
Hospitality / Food Premises
3

Schools in Echunga

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Echunga Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Echunga’s median age of 41 is 1 year above the national figure, and the average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above national. University qualification rates reach 37.2%, or 7.1 percentage points above national, while the overseas-born share of 11.2% is 10.4 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 564 people, followed by German at 175, Scottish at 142 and Irish at 128. No religion accounts for 609 residents and Christianity for 479. With 84.7% staying at the same address and turnover at 15.3%, the suburb is more settled than a rapidly changing growth area. Its rural-residential setting also contrasts with the denser town form around Hahndorf and Mount Barker.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.1%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
24.2%
45-64
29.3%
65+
16.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
13.2%
3 bed
43.2%
4+ bed
42.0%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.5% Mortgage 51.0% Rent 11.3% Other 1.2%

Echunga has an unusually consistent housing form, with separate houses representing 100.0% of dwellings. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 43.2% and 4 or more bedrooms at 42.0%, while 2-bedroom homes account for 13.2%. Tenure is weighted toward owners, with 36.5% owning outright, 51.0% holding a mortgage and 11.3% renting. Weekly rent is 320 and the rent-to-income ratio is 15.3%, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 19.5%, with neither measure flagged as stressed. Compared with denser centres, this mix provides more land and family space but less housing variety. The 7.3% vacancy rate may also give renters more flexibility than in a tightly supplied market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,761

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$887

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

33

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
564
German
175
Scottish
142
Irish
128
Ancestry NS
71
Other
53

Household Composition

46.8%

Couples with children

38.6%

Couples, no children

11.7%

Single parent

342

Total families

Economy & Employment

Echunga combines above-average household resources with a practical employment base. Weekly household income is 2,090, placing the suburb at the 79.1st percentile, while personal income is 887. Unemployment is 3.8% and labour-force participation is 68.3%, with 53.8% of workers employed full time. Healthcare leads local industries at 16.1% and 73 workers, followed by education at 11.0% and 50, construction at 9.3% and 42, professional and technical services at 7.9% and 36, and public administration at 7.9% and 36. Occupations include 143 professionals, 115 trades workers and 97 managers. SEIFA results are strong, with economic resources and disadvantage deciles at 9, IRSAD at 8 and education and occupation at 7. The gap suggests household resources rank higher than formal education and occupation measures.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

680

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

53.8%

Part-time

38.7%

Participation

68.3%

Employed

654

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 143
Trades 115
Managers 97
Clerical/Admin 72
Community/Personal 70
Labourers 67
Sales 46
Machinery/Drivers 17

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.1%
Education 11.0%
Construction 9.3%
Professional/Tech 7.9%
Public Admin 7.9%

University

37.2%

Postgraduate

8.1%

Born Overseas

11.2%

Dwellings

413

Transport to Work

Echunga’s low density of 42.6 people per sq km across 28.59 sq km makes private transport important. Car drivers account for 75.0% of commuters, compared with 4.5% walking or cycling, while 16.3% work from home. One local government primary school, Echunga Primary School, provides nearby primary access; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross local areas. Recorded crime totals 11 incidents, equivalent to 9.0 per 1,000 residents, supporting a lower-crime profile. IRSAD sits in decile 8 and economic resources in decile 9, both above the middle of the national distribution. A volunteering rate of 30.8% adds to the suburb’s settled feel, although services and jobs are less walkable than in denser town centres.

Drive

75.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

4.5%

Work from Home

16.3%

Growth Outlook

Echunga’s outlook is established and measured rather than rapid, with forecast annual growth of 0.55% and migration described as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 10.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, supported by an 8.0 percentage-point rise in the senior share, a 3.3-point fall in the young share and a 4.7-point fall in the working share. That pattern should favour stable, lower-turnover demand rather than a sudden family influx. The headline gentrification forecast scores 0 and is labelled Not gentrifying, although another shift indicator records a score of 23 and Early signs. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, Echunga is likely to change more gradually, with rent growth of 27.8% adding pressure despite affordability being labelled Stable.

Population trend: Mount Barker council area

Echunga sits in the Mount Barker council area. These are the council area's residents, not Echunga's.

Residents 2025

45,111

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

11

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

9.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Echunga compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 36%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Echunga a good suburb to live in?

Echunga can suit households wanting detached homes, space and a quieter setting. The suburb has 1,219 residents, a median age of 41 and a 9.0 per 1,000 crime rate. It is more car-dependent than dense town centres, with 75.0% driving to work, so transport needs should be considered alongside the stable community profile.

What is the median house price in Echunga?

A reliable current median house price is not available for Echunga. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom mix, because 100.0% of homes are separate houses and 42.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments are recorded at 1,761 per month, while weekly rent is 320.

What schools are in Echunga?

Echunga Primary School is the local government primary option identified in Echunga. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and check current intake arrangements before making a purchase. The suburb has 1 listed local primary school, so older students may need to travel to schools in nearby Adelaide Hills towns.

Is Echunga safe?

Echunga records 11 total crime incidents, equivalent to 9.0 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a relatively low-crime profile, although individual streets and circumstances can differ. Buyers and renters should still review current local conditions, lighting and access around the property, particularly because 75.0% of residents rely on cars.

Is Echunga good for property investment?

Echunga may suit a long-term, owner-occupier-focused investment strategy more than a high-turnover rental approach. Only 11.3% of households rent, weekly rent is 320 and vacancy is 7.3%. There were 25 development applications in 12 months, while balanced migration and forecast growth of 0.55% suggest a steadier outlook than a rapid expansion market.

How is Echunga's population changing?

The wider area is forecast to record 10.4% population change over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.55% and migration classified as Balanced. Echunga’s trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 8.0 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 3.3 points. Demand is therefore likely to change gradually rather than through a sharp population surge.

What development is occurring in Echunga?

Echunga recorded 25 development applications over 12 months. Examples include a group dwelling with a carport, an outbuilding or shed, and a masonry front fence and gate. This indicates ongoing small-scale residential and property improvement activity rather than a clearly large project pipeline. Buyers should check the latest approvals for impacts near a particular address.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Echunga on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA