SA 5050 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Eden Hills

A median age of 43, 95.0% separate houses and a 49.0% university-qualified share give Eden Hills a settled, professional and low-density profile. Its age is 3.0 years above the national comparison, while university participation is 18.9 percentage points above national levels. With 3,020 residents across 4.03 square kilometres, density is 750.1 people per square kilometre. Eden Hills sits close to Blackwood but retains a more detached housing pattern, helping explain its family focus and 2.7-person average household size. Slow growth of 0.32% annually and an aging trajectory suggest stability rather than rapid change.

Local council: Mitcham

Eden Hills urban fabric map

Population

3,020

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,062/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

58

Median House

$1.3M

First quarter 2026

4.03 km²· 750.1 people/km²· Family income $2,356/wk

The median is 33.7% higher than 1Q 2025, so recent entry costs have risen sharply even though mortgage stress is not flagged. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,842, equal to 20.6% of household income, while rent is $388 a week and rent-to-income is 18.8%. With 95.0% separate houses, 47.7% three-bedroom and 40.8% four-bedroom-plus homes, buyers get more family-sized stock than in apartment-oriented markets. Compared with apartment-led areas, the housing mix supports privacy and yard space but limits lower-cost choices.

For Buyers

The median is 33.7% higher than 1Q 2025, so recent entry costs have risen sharply even though mortgage stress is not flagged. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,842, equal to 20.6% of household income, while rent is $388 a week and rent-to-income is 18.8%. With 95.0% separate houses, 47.7% three-bedroom and 40.8% four-bedroom-plus homes, buyers get more family-sized stock than in apartment-oriented markets. Compared with apartment-led areas, the housing mix supports privacy and yard space but limits lower-cost choices.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental base and an established owner market. Only 11.8% of dwellings are rented, below the 41.5% owned outright and 45.8% mortgaged, so tenant demand may be less deep than in higher-rental suburbs. Weekly rent is $388 and vacancy is 5.2%, figures that should be tested against property type and asking-rent evidence before purchase. Rents have grown 42.1%, supporting income growth, while 61 development applications in 12 months show active reinvestment, including detached homes, verandahs and pools. Balanced migration and an established profile favour a selective, long-hold strategy over a rapid-growth thesis because limited apartment stock narrows asset choice.

Development Activity

Total DAs

326

Last 12 Months

58

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+3.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
28
Deck / Pergola / Patio
22
Renovation / Extension
18
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
New Dwelling
12
Fencing
7
Subdivision
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Eden Hills

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Blackwood Primary School

Primary Education Government

Eden Hills Primary School

Primary Education Government

Blackwood High School

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

Eden Hills has an older profile than Australia overall: the median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 49.0%, 18.9 percentage points above national levels, which aligns with 513 professionals and 228 managers. Overseas-born residents make up 24.7%, 3.1 points above the national comparison, while English ancestry counts 1,357 people, followed by Scottish 361, German 295 and Irish 280. No religion is recorded for 1,813 residents, compared with 959 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national figure, and 81.5% stayed at the same address, supporting an established community pattern near Blackwood rather than a high-turnover demographic.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
21.3%
45-64
28.9%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
9.8%
3 bed
47.7%
4+ bed
40.8%

Dwelling Structure

95.0%

Houses

5.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.5% Mortgage 45.8% Rent 11.8% Other 0.9%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 95.0% of dwellings, while 41.5% are owned outright, 45.8% carry a mortgage and just 11.8% are rented. The 45.8% mortgage share is higher than the outright ownership share, consistent with a substantial mortgage-belt cohort. Stock leans toward 3-bedroom homes at 47.7% and 4-bedroom-plus homes at 40.8%, while 2-bedroom dwellings represent 9.8%. Mortgage costs equal 20.6% of household income and rent 18.8%, with neither measure flagged as stress, supporting tenure stability but not removing refinancing risk.

Mortgage / mo

$1,842

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$388

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$866

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

60

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
20
Greek
11

Ancestry

English
1,357
Scottish
361
Other
310
German
295
Irish
280
Italian
78

Household Composition

47.8%

Couples with children

36.8%

Couples, no children

15.1%

Single parent

872

Total families

Economy & Employment

Eden Hills has a service-led employment base, with healthcare accounting for 24.1% of jobs, education 17.6%, professional and technical work 9.9%, construction 8.8% and public administration 7.0%. The occupational mix is headed by 513 professionals and 228 managers, followed by 196 community and personal service workers, 192 clerical and administrative workers and 185 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 66.1%, unemployment 4.3%, and 848 people work full time versus 637 part time. Household income sits at the 77.2 percentile, above the midpoint, but SEIFA positions are low: IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 1. That contrast suggests stronger incomes for some professional households alongside uneven socioeconomic conditions.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

1,647

Unemployed

71

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

53.8%

Part-time

40.4%

Participation

66.1%

Employed

1,576

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 513
Managers 228
Community/Personal 196
Clerical/Admin 192
Trades 185
Labourers 109
Sales 108
Machinery/Drivers 33

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.1%
Education 17.6%
Professional/Tech 9.9%
Construction 8.8%
Public Admin 7.0%

University

49.0%

Postgraduate

15.2%

Born Overseas

24.7%

Dwellings

1,105

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 68.3% travel as car drivers, versus 7.7% using public transport, 3.7% walking or cycling and 15.9% working from home. That pattern suits households with access to a car but makes route planning more important for people without one. Three nearby government schools provide two primary options and one secondary option, including Eden Hills Primary School, Blackwood Primary School and Blackwood High School; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ. Recorded crime is 29.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 88 total incidents, supporting a lower-crime profile. However, IRSAD is in decile 1 and IRSD in decile 2, so socioeconomic conditions are lower than the suburb's income percentile alone might suggest.

Drive

68.3%

Public Transport

7.7%

Walk / Cycle

3.7%

Work from Home

15.9%

Growth Outlook

Eden Hills is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast trend is 0.32% annually and the primary migration driver is labelled Balanced. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 6.7%, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 10.2 percentage points and the working share down 5.7 points. Rent growth is 42.1%, which can support investor interest, but affordability is described as Stable, moving from 45.9% in 2011 to 47.1% in 2021. The current gentrification signal is score 0, Not gentrifying, despite a separate shift indicator of 38 and Early signs. This combination points to gradual turnover and reinvestment rather than a rapid demographic reset.

Population trend: Mitcham council area

Eden Hills sits in the Mitcham council area. These are the council area's residents, not Eden Hills's.

Residents 2025

71,267

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

88

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

29.1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Eden Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 40%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 12%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Eden Hills?

Eden Hills has Eden Hills Primary School, while nearby Blackwood adds Blackwood Primary School and Blackwood High School. All 3 listed schools are government institutions, covering primary and secondary education. Enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address, especially where a boundary affects access to a preferred year level.

Is Eden Hills safe?

Recorded crime was 88 incidents, or 29.1 per 1,000 residents. That supports a lower-crime profile, but safety can vary by street, time and incident type. Prospective residents should inspect the immediate area at different times and compare current local police information before deciding.

Is Eden Hills good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed rather than automatic. Weekly rent is $388, vacancy is 5.2% and rents have grown 42.1%, while 61 development applications were recorded over 12 months. However, only 11.8% of dwellings are rented and growth is forecast at 0.32% annually with Balanced migration. That favours careful asset selection and a longer holding period.

How is Eden Hills's population changing?

Eden Hills has an aging, gradual-growth trajectory. Across the wider area, population change runs at 6.7% over 10 years, annual growth is forecast at 0.32% and migration is labelled Balanced. The senior share has risen 10.2 percentage points while the working share has fallen 5.7 points. With 3,020 residents today and 81.5% staying at the same address, change is likely to come through household aging and measured turnover.

What development is occurring in Eden Hills?

Development activity is noticeable for an established suburb, with 61 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a detached dwelling with earthworks and pool works, plus verandah and inground pool applications. That pattern points to renovation and owner-occupier reinvestment rather than apartment-led redevelopment, consistent with 95.0% separate houses and 5.0% semi-detached homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Eden Hills on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA