Edensor Park
Large family households and overseas-born residents define Edensor Park more than its slow-growth label: 56.2% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, 54.6% of residents were born overseas, and average household size is 3.4, which is 0.9 above the national figure. The suburb has 10,279 residents across 3.1 sq km, creating a density of 3,320.6 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 65.5th percentile, while 38.9% own outright and 33.3% hold a mortgage. Compared with nearby Cabramatta, Edensor Park is more detached-house oriented, with 89.7% separate houses and only 1.8% apartments. Its profile suits buyers seeking space and cultural familiarity more than rapid capital-growth exposure.
Population
10,279
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,817/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
60
Edensor Park suits buyers prioritising detached space, established streets and larger family layouts. Separate houses account for 89.7% of dwellings, while 56.2% have four or more bedrooms and another 37.9% have three bedrooms. That mix is useful for families needing bedrooms, work areas or multigenerational space, particularly where the average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above the national figure. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage costs at 27.5% of household income and rent at 24.8%, both below their respective stress flags. Compared with apartment-led buying, the 1.8% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, renovation quality, parking and drainage rather than strata features.
For Buyers
Edensor Park suits buyers prioritising detached space, established streets and larger family layouts. Separate houses account for 89.7% of dwellings, while 56.2% have four or more bedrooms and another 37.9% have three bedrooms. That mix is useful for families needing bedrooms, work areas or multigenerational space, particularly where the average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above the national figure. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage costs at 27.5% of household income and rent at 24.8%, both below their respective stress flags. Compared with apartment-led buying, the 1.8% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, renovation quality, parking and drainage rather than strata features.
For Investors
Edensor Park presents an established rental market with moderate tenant depth rather than a speculative growth profile. Renting accounts for 27.0% of occupied dwellings, lower than outright ownership at 38.9%, while weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 2.6%. The 58 development applications recorded across 12 months include subdivision, a dwelling house and a food and drink premise, which may support ongoing infill and local amenity but does not guarantee completed supply. Annual growth is 0.32% and migration is labelled Balanced, so rental performance depends more on property condition, family functionality and local demand than on rapid population inflows. The formal gentrification measure is score 0, or Not gentrifying, although a separate shift measure records 38 and Early signs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
294
Last 12 Months
60
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Edensor Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Edensor Park has a migrant-majority population, with 54.6% born overseas, 33.0 percentage points above the national figure. Italian ancestry numbers 1,085, Vietnamese 1,071 and Chinese 859, while Arabic is recorded by 442 residents and Croatian by 190. Christianity is the largest listed religion at 6,917 people, followed by Buddhism at 1,349 and no religion at 997. The median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, while university attainment is 32.3%, or 2.2 percentage points above the national figure. Couples with children make up 54.4% of families and one-parent families 18.1%, helping explain the household size of 3.4, which is 0.9 higher than nationally. Compared with nearby Cabramatta, the suburb's demographic profile is especially tied to larger detached-house households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.7%
Houses
8.5%
Townhouse
1.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Edensor Park's housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized. Separate houses represent 89.7% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 8.5% and apartments only 1.8%. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 56.2%, compared with 37.9% for three-bedroom homes, so the suburb is better aligned with families seeking internal space than with buyers seeking compact accommodation. Tenure is split between 38.9% owned outright, 33.3% mortgaged and 27.0% rented, with only 0.8% in other arrangements. Mortgage costs average $2,167 per month, equivalent to 27.5% of household income, while rent is $450 weekly or 24.8% of income. The apartment share is lower than the separate-house share, and the detached form helps explain why land, renovation quality and parking can matter more than building amenities.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $565
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$538
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.6%
Unoccupied
78
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.4%
Couples with children
25.5%
Couples, no children
18.1%
Single parent
2,787
Total families
Economy & Employment
Edensor Park's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.1% or 333 workers, followed by education at 11.9% or 246, construction at 10.8% or 225, retail at 8.5% or 176 and professional or technical services at 8.2% or 170. The occupation mix adds 683 professionals, 594 clerical and administrative workers, 460 trades workers, 385 machinery or driver workers and 383 labourers. This combination creates a service-led economy with practical trades and transport-linked work because healthcare, education and construction are all substantial employers. The labour force totals 3,881, including 263 unemployed people, producing an unemployment rate of 6.8% and participation rate of 45.6%. Household income is at the 65.5th percentile, above the midpoint, yet SEIFA results are uneven: IEO decile 4, IER decile 6, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 3. Compared with the income percentile, the disadvantage deciles point to less uniform household conditions.
Unemployment
6.8%
Labour Force
3,881
Unemployed
263
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.6%
Part-time
27.5%
Participation
45.6%
Employed
3,618
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.3%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
54.6%
Dwellings
2,887
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-led: 59.2% of residents drive, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling, while 34.6% work from home. That pattern suits households with cars and flexible work arrangements but can make access to employment and services more dependent on road connections. Two local government primary schools provide nearby schooling options: Edensor Park Public School and Governor Philip King Public School. Confirm the exact enrolment zone for any address because school catchments can change and suburb boundaries do not guarantee eligibility. For safety decisions, check current street-level NSW Police and council information, including lighting, traffic and recent incidents. Compared with public transport use, car dependence is much higher, and the socioeconomic profile is mixed: IRSAD is decile 3 while IRSD is decile 1, below the national decile midpoint.
Drive
59.2%
Public Transport
1.1%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
34.6%
Population Forecast
+0.32%/yr
(+11 people/yr)
EstablishedEdensor Park follows an established, slow-growth trajectory. The annual trend is 0.32%, migration is classified as Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 6.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 10.2 percentage points, the working share down 5.7 points and the young share down 1.8 points. These changes suggest that gradual ageing and household turnover will shape demand more than a rapid influx of new residents. Rent growth of 42.1% shows that housing costs have moved materially even while affordability is described as Stable, shifting from 45.9 in 2011 to 47.1 in 2021. Compared with a rapid-growth suburb, Edensor Park's 0.32% trend points to measured change. The separate gentrification forecast is score 0 and Not gentrifying, despite a shift score of 38 marked Early signs.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+6
Net Internal / yr
+24
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Edensor Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Edensor Park a good suburb to live in?
Edensor Park suits households wanting detached space, local primary access and a settled western Sydney setting. About 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 56.2% have four or more bedrooms, and average household size is 3.4, which is 0.9 above the national figure. Car dependence is high at 59.2% of commuters driving.
What is the median house price in Edensor Park?
A current median house price should be checked against recent detached-home sales rather than inferred from rent. Edensor Park has 89.7% separate houses, 56.2% four-or-more-bedroom homes and a weekly rent of $450, so the most useful benchmark is the local family-house segment, not the 1.8% apartment share.
What schools are in Edensor Park?
Local government primary options include Edensor Park Public School and Governor Philip King Public School. Together they represent 2 nearby primary schools in the government sector. Confirm the exact enrolment zone for any address, because catchments can change and suburb boundaries do not guarantee eligibility.
Is Edensor Park safe?
Safety should be checked using current NSW Police and council information for the specific street, including recent incidents, lighting and traffic conditions. Edensor Park covers 3.1 sq km and has a density of 3,320.6 people per sq km, so street-level conditions can differ. A site visit at different times is a practical final check.
Is Edensor Park good for property investment?
Edensor Park can suit a defensive, established-market strategy rather than a high-growth play. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 2.6%, renting is 27.0%, and 58 development applications were recorded across 12 months. The annual trend is 0.32% and migration is Balanced, so investors should prioritise property quality, tenant appeal and due diligence.
How is Edensor Park's population changing?
Edensor Park is changing slowly and ageing. The annual growth trend is 0.32%, while population change across the wider area is 6.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 10.2 percentage points and the young share down 1.8 points. Migration is Balanced, pointing to gradual household turnover.
What languages are spoken in Edensor Park?
Arabic is recorded for 442 residents, followed by Croatian at 190, Italian at 157, Khmer at 99 and Cantonese at 85. The overseas-born share is 54.6%, which is 33.0 percentage points above the national figure. Italian and Vietnamese ancestry are also prominent, at 1,085 and 1,071 people respectively.
Is there development in Edensor Park?
Development activity includes 58 applications over 12 months, with examples covering subdivision, a dwelling house and a food and drink premise. Check approval status, construction timing, traffic effects and whether a proposal is complying development before relying on it to change local amenity. The current housing base remains 89.7% separate houses and 8.5% semi-detached dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Edensor Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map