NSW 2285 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Edgeworth

Edgeworth's 6,401 residents live in a 6.02 sq km, detached-house suburb where 88.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 8.4%, 13.2 percentage points below the national figure. Household income sits at the 42.5th percentile, pointing to a mainstream mortgage-belt profile rather than a high-income enclave. Compared with nearby Cameron Park and Glendale, the suburb's established, family-oriented form is reinforced by 52.8% three-bedroom homes and 37.2% of families being couples with children. Car travel dominates at 76.9%, so daily convenience depends more on road access than frequent public transport.

Edgeworth urban fabric map

Population

6,401

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,435/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

198

6.02 km²· 1,063.9 people/km²· Family income $1,800/wk

For buyers, Edgeworth is better suited to households wanting conventional family stock than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings, compared with 7.3% apartments and 4.3% semi-detached homes; 52.8% have 3 bedrooms and 26.4% have 4 or more. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, while mortgage costs equal 27.9% of household income, higher than the 25.1% rent-to-income figure, although the mortgage-stress flag is false. With 39.7% of households paying a mortgage and 30.3% owning outright, buyers should focus on land size, renovation quality and commuting costs because those factors matter more than dwelling type alone.

For Buyers

For buyers, Edgeworth is better suited to households wanting conventional family stock than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings, compared with 7.3% apartments and 4.3% semi-detached homes; 52.8% have 3 bedrooms and 26.4% have 4 or more. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, while mortgage costs equal 27.9% of household income, higher than the 25.1% rent-to-income figure, although the mortgage-stress flag is false. With 39.7% of households paying a mortgage and 30.3% owning outright, buyers should focus on land size, renovation quality and commuting costs because those factors matter more than dwelling type alone.

For Investors

Edgeworth's investor case rests on a sizeable rental base and continuing development activity, but the numbers point to a market needing careful yield checks. Renting accounts for 27.0% of households, with weekly rent at $360 and vacancy at 5.0%. A total of 193 development applications were recorded over 12 months, which may add competition for older stock as new homes arrive. The wider growth outlook is 2.34% annually and is driven by internal migration, while rents have risen 60.7%, higher than real income growth of 24.1%. That gap helps explain worsening affordability from 49.3 in 2011 to 51.9 in 2021, so compare purchase price, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent rather than assuming capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

897

Last 12 Months

198

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+4.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
138
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
61
Subdivision
30
Renovation / Extension
28
Other
25
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
24
Swimming Pool / Spa
24
Garage / Carport / Shed
22

Schools in Edgeworth

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Edgeworth Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Edgeworth Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Edgeworth has a settled, Anglo-leaning demographic profile. English ancestry is reported by 2,781 people, followed by Scottish at 660 and Irish at 544, while Christianity has 3,080 adherents and no religion 2,761. Overseas-born residents make up 8.4%, 13.2 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 15.6%, 14.5 points below national. The median age is 39, one year below national, and average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national. Stability is notable: 76.5% stayed at the same address over five years versus 23.5% turnover. This helps explain demand for three-bedroom homes and the suburb's stronger family orientation than a high-turnover apartment precinct.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
22.5%
65+
21.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.9%
2 bed
15.9%
3 bed
52.8%
4+ bed
26.4%

Dwelling Structure

88.4%

Houses

4.3%

Townhouse

7.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.3% Mortgage 39.7% Rent 27.0% Other 2.9%

Edgeworth's housing stock is overwhelmingly separate-house based: 88.4% of dwellings are detached, far higher than the 7.3% apartment share and the 4.3% semi-detached share. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 52.8%, with 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.4%, so the built form aligns with couples and families more than smaller-household demand. Tenure is split between 30.3% owned outright, 39.7% mortgaged and 27.0% rented. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733 and weekly rent is $360; mortgage costs represent 27.9% of household income, higher than the 25.1% rent-to-income figure. Because Edgeworth is established but still recording 193 development applications in 12 months, buyers should compare older blocks with newer infill on land, parking and maintenance.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $360.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $725 · units $493

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$713

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

130

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
16
Punjabi
12
Samoan
12

Ancestry

English
2,781
Scottish
660
Irish
544
Other
358
Ancestry NS
350
German
284

Household Composition

37.2%

Couples with children

40.4%

Couples, no children

21.1%

Single parent

1,775

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare, which represents 23.9% of the listed industry base with 443 workers, followed by construction at 12.7% and 236 workers, education at 9.5% and 175, manufacturing at 8.4% and 156, and retail at 7.2% and 134. Trades are the largest occupation group at 557, ahead of clerical and administration at 403 and community and personal roles at 387. The labour force numbers 3,024, participation is 57.6%, unemployment is 4.7% and full-time employment is 59.7%. Household income is $1,435 weekly at the 42.5th percentile. SEIFA results are uneven: economic resources rank in the 8th decile, higher than education and occupation in the 4th, while disadvantage sits at the 6th and advantage at the 5th decile. This suggests earnings capacity is stronger than formal qualification levels.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

3,024

Unemployed

141

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

59.7%

Part-time

34.1%

Participation

57.6%

Employed

2,883

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 557
Clerical/Admin 403
Community/Personal 387
Professionals 376
Labourers 375
Sales 271
Machinery/Drivers 238
Managers 218

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.9%
Construction 12.7%
Education 9.5%
Manufacturing 8.4%
Retail 7.2%

University

15.6%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

8.4%

Dwellings

2,484

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 76.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling, while 16.0% work from home. That pattern can make school runs and regional commuting practical for drivers but leaves fewer convenient alternatives for non-drivers. Two nearby schools are government primary schools, so families should check catchment boundaries and secondary options against the exact address. Edgeworth's 6.02 sq km area and density of 1,063.9 people per sq km create an established suburban scale rather than a high-rise setting. Social conditions are mixed, with IRSAD in the 5th decile, IRSD in the 6th and 10.4% needing assistance. Crime patterns can vary by street and offence type, so check current NSW Police information before deciding on safety.

Drive

76.9%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

16.0%

Population Forecast

+2.34%/yr

(+433 people/yr)

Established

Edgeworth's growth outlook is positive but not explosive. The annual trend is 2.34%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while the wider-area trajectory is classified as Stable. Gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 44, and the shift profile records 43.3% population change across 10 years. Rents have grown 60.7%, compared with real income growth of 24.1%, which is why affordability is marked Worsening, moving from 49.3 in 2011 to 51.9 in 2021. The 0.9-point rise in senior share and 0.6-point fall in working share suggest an established suburb ageing gradually, even as internal migration supports continued demand. New development activity at 193 applications in 12 months adds capacity but may also change streetscape and competition between homes.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+52

Net Internal / yr

+354

44

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +57% since 2011, Net internal migration +354/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Edgeworth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 21%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Edgeworth a good suburb to live in?

Edgeworth suits households wanting detached homes, road access and an established setting. It has 6,401 residents, 88.4% separate houses and 76.9% car drivers, but only 0.8% public transport use, so it is more convenient for drivers than transit-dependent households.

What is the median house price in Edgeworth?

Use recent comparable sales and an address-specific valuation for the current median house price, since land size, condition and street can shift results. Edgeworth is 88.4% separate houses, with 52.8% having 3 bedrooms and 26.4% having 4 or more, so compare like-for-like homes rather than applying one suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Edgeworth?

Two nearby schools are government primary schools, providing local primary access. Check the exact enrolment zone, available places and secondary pathways before committing, because catchments can cross local streets and change over time. Edgeworth's 2 schools are both primary rather than a mixed primary-secondary campus network.

Is Edgeworth safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police information and a visit at different times, because incident patterns vary by street and offence type. Edgeworth covers 6.02 sq km at a density of 1,063.9 people per sq km, so a single suburb-wide impression may not reflect every pocket.

Is Edgeworth good for property investment?

Edgeworth can suit investors seeking established detached housing and a meaningful rental base, but returns need careful testing. Renting is 27.0%, weekly rent is $360 and vacancy is 5.0%; 193 development applications in 12 months may add future competition. Rent growth of 60.7% is higher than real income growth of 24.1%, supporting demand but worsening affordability.

How is Edgeworth's population changing?

Edgeworth's current population is 6,401. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 2.34% annually and is driven by internal migration, while the trajectory is Stable. The shift profile records 43.3% population change over 10 years and an Active gentrification stage with score 44, so change is continuing without a high-turnover label.

What development is occurring in Edgeworth?

Development activity is material, with 193 applications recorded over 12 months. That can add new housing and improve choice, but it may also create construction disruption or increase competition for older properties. Review approvals, completion timing, parking and stormwater details for the exact street before assuming a project will change nearby values.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Edgeworth on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW