Edwardstown
The suburb has 4,514 residents, a median age of 37 and 32.0% born overseas; university attainment is 43.3%, 13.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Its crime rate of 134.9 per 1,000 residents is a serious consideration. Compared with nearby Melrose Park and Ascot Park, Edwardstown gives buyers a more mixed built form, with 60.2% separate houses and 19.2% apartments.
Population
4,514
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,360/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
37
Median House
$1.1M
First quarter 2026
The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,690 and repayments equal 28.7% of household income, below the 44.3% renting share but still material at this price point. Stock is mixed: 60.2% separate houses, 20.6% semi-detached dwellings and 19.2% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 49.7%, while 32.0% have 2 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Melrose Park and Ascot Park, Edwardstown's attached-home mix may suit buyers prioritising entry options over a larger block.
For Buyers
The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,690 and repayments equal 28.7% of household income, below the 44.3% renting share but still material at this price point. Stock is mixed: 60.2% separate houses, 20.6% semi-detached dwellings and 19.2% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 49.7%, while 32.0% have 2 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Melrose Park and Ascot Park, Edwardstown's attached-home mix may suit buyers prioritising entry options over a larger block.
For Investors
Edwardstown has a substantial rental base, with 44.3% of dwellings rented versus 22.9% owned outright, creating tenant depth but also a need to price for competition. Weekly rent is $275 and vacancy is 8.5%, so investors should not assume automatic rent escalation. The growth outlook is 1.05% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while rents have grown 34.8% across the shift period. Thirty-five development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing activity, although projects vary from land division to residential works. The case is stronger for investors who value tenant depth and can manage vacancy than for those relying only on scarcity.
Development Activity
Total DAs
264
Last 12 Months
37
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+54.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Edwardstown's median age is 37, three years below the national comparison, and its 2.2-person average household is 0.3 below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 32.0%, 10.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while 43.3% have university qualifications, 13.2 points higher than nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 1,486 people, followed by Other at 775, Irish at 387, Scottish at 350 and German at 312. Nepali and Mandarin are the leading listed languages at 99 and 97 people. No religion is the largest response at 2,051, ahead of Christianity at 1,577 and Hinduism at 285. That mix helps explain why smaller households can coexist with strong cultural variety. Buyers comparing Edwardstown with nearby Melrose Park or Ascot Park should note this younger, internationally connected profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
60.2%
Houses
20.6%
Townhouse
19.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split between 22.9% owned outright, 31.4% with a mortgage and 44.3% renting, so housing costs affect a larger renter cohort than the outright-owner group. The built form is more varied than a detached-house market: 60.2% separate houses, 20.6% semi-detached and 19.2% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 49.7%, while 32.0% are two-bedroom. Mortgage costs equal 28.7% of household income, above the 20.2% rent-to-income measure, which helps explain why price-sensitive buyers may favour smaller or attached homes. Compared with nearby Melrose Park and Ascot Park, Edwardstown's mix gives buyers more format choice.
Mortgage / mo
$1,690
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$275
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$744
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.5%
Unoccupied
182
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.7%
Couples with children
39.8%
Couples, no children
18.2%
Single parent
1,111
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Edwardstown's standout employment base at 26.5% and 431 workers, well ahead of Education at 9.5% and 155, Professional/Tech at 9.0% and 146, Public Administration at 7.7% and 125, and Retail at 7.4% and 120. That concentration can support steadier local demand because essential services are less discretionary than some sectors. Professionals lead occupations at 601, followed by Community/Personal at 337, Clerical/Admin at 285, Trades at 281 and Managers at 220. Labour-force participation is 63.8%, unemployment is 6.8% and 57.1% work full time. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 7 is above the midpoint, but IER decile 2 is below it; IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 5 sit closer to the middle. The split suggests educational opportunity and economic resources do not move in lockstep.
Unemployment
6.8%
Labour Force
2,446
Unemployed
166
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.1%
Part-time
38.0%
Participation
63.8%
Employed
2,280
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.3%
Postgraduate
12.5%
Born Overseas
32.0%
Dwellings
1,947
Transport to Work
Edwardstown is compact at 2.34 square kilometres, but daily travel is strongly car-led: 70.3% drive, compared with 10.3% using public transport, 3.6% walking or cycling and 11.2% working from home. That pattern makes parking and road access more important than a purely transit-led lifestyle. Safety needs active consideration, with 609 recorded incidents and a rate of 134.9 per 1,000 residents. Education planning should verify nearby school options and enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can affect practical access. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed: IRSAD decile 5 is around the midpoint, IEO decile 7 is higher, while IER decile 2 and IRSD decile 4 are lower. The result is a suburb where convenience may be strong, but household circumstances and street-level safety checks matter.
Drive
70.3%
Public Transport
10.3%
Walk / Cycle
3.6%
Work from Home
11.2%
Population Forecast
+1.05%/yr
(+162 people/yr)
EstablishedEdwardstown is classified as established, with forecast growth of 1.05% a year and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 15.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, reflecting rent growth of 34.8%, real income growth of 19.4% and affordability improving from 43.2% in 2011 to 39.6% in 2021. The main gentrification signal remains restrained: score 16 and stage Not gentrifying, although a separate shift signal records 38 and Early signs. That combination supports gradual change rather than a wholesale reset, because migration and housing demand are building while affordability and tenure pressures still limit how quickly the suburb can reposition.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+269
Net Internal / yr
-172
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +19% since 2011, Net internal outflow -172/yr, Strong overseas inflow +269/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
609
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
134.9
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Edwardstown compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Edwardstown a good suburb to live in?
Edwardstown can suit households wanting established housing formats and a relatively central suburban setting, but the choice is not uniform. The median age is 37, 60.2% of dwellings are separate houses and public transport use is 10.3%. Check the exact street for noise, parking, safety and enrolment considerations before deciding.
What schools are in Edwardstown?
School choices and enrolment zones should be checked using the exact Edwardstown address, with current listings confirmed for the relevant intake year. The suburb covers 2.34 square kilometres, so nearby options may sit across a boundary. Families should compare government and independent pathways rather than rely on a suburb-wide assumption.
Is Edwardstown safe?
Safety deserves investigation rather than a simple yes or no. Edwardstown recorded 609 incidents, equal to 134.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, so buyers and renters should compare the exact street, lighting, traffic and property security. The rate is a material consideration alongside the suburb's 2.34 square kilometre footprint.
Is Edwardstown good for property investment?
It can work for an investor seeking a sizeable tenant base, but the numbers call for careful pricing. Renting accounts for 44.3% of dwellings, weekly rent is $275 and vacancy is 8.5%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 35 development applications in 12 months may add competing supply or improve amenity over time.
How is Edwardstown's population changing?
Edwardstown has 4,514 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 1.05% annual growth, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change of 15.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 16, indicating gradual change rather than a sudden demographic reset.
What languages are spoken in Edwardstown?
English ancestry is the largest listed ancestry at 1,486 people, while Nepali and Mandarin are recorded for 99 and 97 residents. The overseas-born share is 32.0%, which is 10.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Other listed languages include Punjabi at 38, Greek at 35 and Hindi at 32.
What development is occurring in Edwardstown?
Thirty-five development applications were recorded in 12 months, including a 1-into-2 allotment division and works involving a pool, fencing and verandah. Compared with a static housing market, this signals active change and can create both renovation momentum and short-term construction disruption. Investors should check approval status, timing and nearby parking impacts.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Edwardstown on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map