NSW 2101 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Elanora Heights

Household income is the standout feature of Elanora Heights, sitting at the 97.4th percentile nationally, while the suburb has 4,581 residents and a median age of 41, only 1 year above the national median. Housing is strongly detached, with 94.2% of dwellings separate houses and 57.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Only 12.7% of households rent, while 87.2% of residents stayed at the same address over the relevant period, supporting a low-turnover profile. Compared with an apartment-oriented search in nearby Narrabeen, Elanora Heights is more suited to established households seeking space, privacy and long-term tenure.

Elanora Heights urban fabric map

Population

4,581

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,052/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

42

3.88 km²· 1,181.7 people/km²· Family income $3,177/wk

Elanora Heights suits buyers prioritising detached homes and larger floorplans, because 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 32.0%, while only 7.5% have 2 bedrooms and 2.7% have 0 or 1 bedroom. The indicative mortgage commitment is $3,586 per month, equal to 27.1% of household income, which is higher than the 24.6% rent-to-income figure. Household income at the 97.4th percentile is above the national position, but buyers still need to test repayments against their own deposit and borrowing capacity.

For Buyers

Elanora Heights suits buyers prioritising detached homes and larger floorplans, because 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 32.0%, while only 7.5% have 2 bedrooms and 2.7% have 0 or 1 bedroom. The indicative mortgage commitment is $3,586 per month, equal to 27.1% of household income, which is higher than the 24.6% rent-to-income figure. Household income at the 97.4th percentile is above the national position, but buyers still need to test repayments against their own deposit and borrowing capacity.

For Investors

The suburb presents a low-rental, established investment profile. At 12.7%, the renter share is lower than both outright ownership at 42.5% and mortgage ownership at 43.9%, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a more rental-oriented market. Weekly rent is $750 and vacancy is 3.1%, while rent growth has reached 45.8% across the forecast period. A total of 42 development applications were recorded over 12 months, including secondary dwellings and alterations, which may gradually add rental options. Compared with higher-yield strategies, the case here relies more on household quality, limited detached stock and long-term demand than on high turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

256

Last 12 Months

42

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+10.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
35
New Dwelling
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Other
7
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Subdivision
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Elanora Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Elanora Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Elanora Heights has a mature family profile: the median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national median, and average household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above the national figure. Couples with children represent 59.1% of households, helping explain the strong demand for 4 or more bedroom homes. University attainment is 42.4%, or 12.3 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 21.4%, just 0.2 percentage points below national, while English ancestry is most common at 1,997 people, followed by Irish at 561, Scottish at 529 and Italian at 269. Christianity numbers 2,410 compared with 1,892 reporting no religion.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.9%
15-24
12.4%
25-44
20.6%
45-64
28.2%
65+
17.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
7.5%
3 bed
32.0%
4+ bed
57.8%

Dwelling Structure

94.2%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

5.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.5% Mortgage 43.9% Rent 12.7% Other 0.9%

Elanora Heights is overwhelmingly a detached-house market, with 94.2% separate houses compared with 5.8% apartments. The bedroom mix is similarly spacious: 57.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, 32.0% have 3, 7.5% have 2 and 2.7% have 0 or 1. Tenure is split between 42.5% owning outright and 43.9% with a mortgage, while just 12.7% rent. The $3,586 monthly mortgage figure equates to 27.1% of household income, higher than the 24.6% rent-to-income ratio, with neither measure flagged as housing stress. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market such as nearby Narrabeen, the local stock is better aligned with families seeking land and multiple bedrooms.

Mortgage / mo

$3,586

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $750.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $850

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,046

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.1%

Unoccupied

46

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
26
Serbian
18
Italian
16
French
15
Portuguese
13

Ancestry

English
1,997
Irish
561
Scottish
529
Other
465
Italian
269
German
212

Household Composition

59.1%

Couples with children

29.5%

Couples, no children

11.0%

Single parent

1,280

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local economy combines professional work with practical service industries. Professional and technology jobs lead at 16.6% and 285 workers, followed by construction at 13.7% and 236, healthcare at 13.7% and 236, education at 12.2% and 209, and retail at 5.5% and 94. The largest occupations are professionals at 668 people, managers at 500, clerical and administrative workers at 314, trades at 291 and community or personal service workers at 208. Labour-force participation is 67.7%, unemployment is 2.1% and 54.8% work full time. Socioeconomic standing is above the national midpoint, with IEO in decile 9 and IER, IRSD and IRSAD all in decile 10, consistent with household income at the 97.4th percentile.

Unemployment

2.1%

Labour Force

2,421

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

54.8%

Part-time

34.6%

Participation

67.7%

Employed

2,370

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 668
Managers 500
Clerical/Admin 314
Trades 291
Community/Personal 208
Sales 205
Labourers 107
Machinery/Drivers 57

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 16.6%
Construction 13.7%
Healthcare 13.7%
Education 12.2%
Retail 5.5%

University

42.4%

Postgraduate

9.2%

Born Overseas

21.4%

Dwellings

1,403

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented, with 44.2% of residents driving to work compared with only 1.0% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. However, 51.1% work from home, which reduces the effect of limited weekday transit because many households do not commute every day. Elanora Heights has 1 local government primary school, Elanora Heights Public School, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are above the national position, with IRSAD and IRSD in decile 10, IER in decile 10 and IEO in decile 9. Volunteering is 18.9%, while 3.9% need assistance. Check current local crime reports before deciding, since safety can vary by street and time.

Drive

44.2%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

51.1%

Population Forecast

+0.58%/yr

(+78 people/yr)

Established

Elanora Heights has an established and gradual growth pattern, with an annual trend of 0.58% and population change across the wider area of 7.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. That direction is supported by a 3.4% increase in the senior share, alongside declines of 0.7% in the young share and 2.2% in the working share. The main gentrification forecast gives a score of 3 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although a separate shift indicator records a score of 43 and Early signs. Compared with a rapid-growth release area, this points to steady renewal shaped by established households, limited turnover and demographic ageing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+99

Net Internal / yr

+12

3

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +10% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Elanora Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Bottom 43%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Elanora Heights a good suburb to live in?

Elanora Heights can suit households wanting established detached housing, larger floorplans and a quieter residential setting. The suburb has 4,581 residents, a median age of 41 and 94.2% separate houses. The trade-off is car dependence, with 44.2% driving to work and only 1.0% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Elanora Heights?

No current median house price is stated for Elanora Heights. The housing profile is still clear: 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should compare recent local sales by street, land size, condition and bedroom count rather than rely on a suburb-wide figure alone.

What schools are in Elanora Heights?

Elanora Heights Public School is the local listed government primary school. Families should confirm the relevant intake area for each address, because enrolment boundaries can affect access. The suburb has 1 listed local school, so households may also need to consider nearby options for other year levels.

Is Elanora Heights safe?

A current safety decision should use NSW Police crime information, an inspection at different times and street-level due diligence. Elanora Heights has 4,581 residents and a low turnover profile, with 87.2% staying at the same address, but those figures do not replace current local safety checks.

Is Elanora Heights good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking established, family-oriented housing rather than a high-turnover rental market. Weekly rent is $750, vacancy is 3.1% and renters represent 12.7% of households. There were 42 development applications over 12 months, while the annual growth trend is 0.58% and overseas migration is the primary driver.

How is Elanora Heights's population changing?

Growth is gradual rather than rapid. Population change across the wider area is 7.6% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.58%. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 3.4% rise in the senior share and a 0.7% decline in the young share. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

What development is occurring in Elanora Heights?

There were 42 development applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include secondary dwellings, dwelling-house alterations, balconies, decks, patios, earthworks and retaining walls. This suggests incremental household-scale change rather than a major apartment-led redevelopment pattern.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Elanora Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW