Elderslie
Household income at the 92.9th percentile is the standout feature of Elderslie, alongside a 100.0% separate-house profile and a median age of 41. The suburb is small at 131 residents and sits in a mortgage-led housing market, with 59.0% paying a mortgage and only 10.3% renting. Compared with nearby Camden and Narellan, its detached form and income position point to a more owner-focused setting, while forecast growth of 2.88% annually adds a forward-looking dimension.
Population
131
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,550/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
49
Elderslie suits buyers prioritising detached space, because 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses and 62.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,475, while mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Household income sits at the 92.9th percentile, supporting purchasing capacity. The median age of 41 and household size of 3.1 suggest family-oriented demand. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets of larger centres, the trade-off is less dwelling variety and a more car-dependent lifestyle, with 70.9% driving to work.
For Buyers
Elderslie suits buyers prioritising detached space, because 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses and 62.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,475, while mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Household income sits at the 92.9th percentile, supporting purchasing capacity. The median age of 41 and household size of 3.1 suggest family-oriented demand. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets of larger centres, the trade-off is less dwelling variety and a more car-dependent lifestyle, with 70.9% driving to work.
For Investors
Rental supply is relatively limited: 10.3% of households rent, weekly rent is $385 and vacancy is 6.8%. That combination supports a long-hold strategy rather than a quick yield trade, because the renter base is small even as rent growth has reached 39.8%. Fifty development applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and swimming-pool projects, indicate ongoing property activity rather than a static market. Growth is forecast at 2.88% annually and is driven by overseas migration, supporting tenant demand but also increasing competition for established houses.
Development Activity
Total DAs
349
Last 12 Months
49
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-14.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Elderslie
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
With a median age of 41, Elderslie is 1.0 year older than the national figure, while university attainment at 26.9% is 3.2 percentage points below the national comparison. Households average 3.1 people, which is 0.6 above the national average, and couples with children make up 40.5% of families. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 56, 11 and 9, while Christianity records 89 people and no religion 28. Compared with Camden and Narellan, the profile reads as settled and family-weighted because 84.6% of residents stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Elderslie's tenure mix points to established ownership: 30.8% own outright, 59.0% hold a mortgage and only 10.3% rent. That mortgage share is higher than the outright-owner share, helping explain why the suburb is sensitive to borrowing costs even though mortgage payments are 22.4% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. The stock is 100.0% separate houses, with 37.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 62.5% containing 4 or more. Compared with Camden and Narellan, this detached concentration supports space and privacy but limits apartment and smaller-home choice.
Mortgage / mo
$2,475
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $385.
$720
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$843
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.8%
Unoccupied
3
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.5%
Couples with children
33.3%
Couples, no children
9.5%
Single parent
42
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 26.5% with 13 workers, followed by mining at 24.5% and 12, then construction at 14.3%, manufacturing at 12.2% and education at 10.2%. The occupational mix is similarly practical, led by managers at 14, machinery and drivers at 13, clerical and admin at 11, and trades and labourers at 9 each. Participation is 67.3%, with 57.9% of workers employed full-time. Household income sits at the 92.9th percentile, higher than the national median, although the university share is 26.9%, below national by 3.2 points. This combination reflects a mixed professional, industrial and trade base.
Unemployment
0.0%
Labour Force
76
Unemployed
0
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.9%
Part-time
38.2%
Participation
67.3%
Employed
76
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.9%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
N/A
Dwellings
37
Transport to Work
Daily travel is car-led, with 70.9% driving and 5.5% walking or cycling, while 23.6% work from home. Families have access to 2 nearby primary schools, both in the government sector, giving the area a more limited local-school footprint than a larger regional centre; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Elderslie's IRSAD score of 1,037 places it in decile 7, above the midpoint, and the IER score of 1,083 reaches decile 9, indicating comparatively strong economic resources. The median age of 41 and 3.1-person households support family routines, but the low-density 6.6 people per square kilometre layout makes private transport more important than in denser Camden or Narellan.
Drive
70.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
5.5%
Work from Home
23.6%
Population Forecast
+2.88%/yr
(+432 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is running at 2.88% a year across an established area, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The trajectory is "Growing (all ages)", and population change across the wider area is 66.1% over 10 years. Rental growth of 39.8% adds pressure to housing demand, while affordability moved from 49.0% in 2011 to 47.9% in 2021 and is classed as stable. The gentrification assessment is mixed: the score is 15 with a stage of "Not gentrifying", while another shift indicator records a score of 20 and "Early signs". Compared with a mature, flat-demand suburb, Elderslie has stronger momentum, but development should be watched because 50 applications were recorded in 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+71
Net Internal / yr
+13
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Accelerating: 23% → 39%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Elderslie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Elderslie a good suburb to live in?
That depends on priorities. Elderslie suits households seeking detached space, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Car access matters: 70.9% drive to work, while 5.5% walk or cycle. Its IRSAD decile 7 is above the midpoint, but public transport and apartment choice are less prominent than in denser centres.
What is the median house price in Elderslie?
Check a current median house price against recent settled sales and listings before making an offer. Elderslie's affordability context includes a $2,475 monthly mortgage figure, a 22.4% mortgage-to-income ratio and a 59.0% mortgage tenure share. Mortgage stress is not flagged, but buyers should still test repayments against interest-rate changes and expected household costs.
What schools are in Elderslie?
Elderslie has 2 nearby primary schools, both in the government sector: Elderslie Public School and Mawarra Public School. That gives families local primary options, while secondary schooling may require checking the exact catchment and travel route. School access is more limited than in a larger centre, so confirm enrolment boundaries before choosing a property.
Is Elderslie safe?
Elderslie's current safety picture should be checked through NSW Police or council sources, because incidents can vary by offence and time period. Recent incidents should be compared with nearby streets and the wider Camden area. Elderslie has 131 residents, an 84.6% stay rate and a density of 6.6 people per square kilometre, describing a small and settled setting but not providing a safety rating.
Is Elderslie good for property investment?
Elderslie has an investment case built around detached housing and growth rather than high rental yield alone. Rents are $385 a week, vacancy is 6.8% and only 10.3% of households rent, while forecast growth is 2.88% annually and 50 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Vacancy is higher than a tightly supplied market, so test cash flow, maintenance and borrowing costs before buying.
How is Elderslie's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 66.1% over 10 years, with growth running at 2.88% annually and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is "Growing (all ages)", while the suburb's current population is 131. This points to sustained demand, stronger than a flat outlook, although future development and infrastructure should be checked against the exact address.
Are there new developments in Elderslie?
Yes. Fifty development applications were recorded in the last 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and swimming-pool projects. That volume is notable compared with a suburb with no recent applications, although application counts do not guarantee completion or a particular delivery date. Buyers should check council status, approved plans, easements and construction impacts for the exact property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Elderslie on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map