NSW 2287 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Elermore Vale

At 42 years, Elermore Vale has a median age 2.0 years above the national average, giving it an older profile than many family-oriented Newcastle suburbs. Its 6,057 residents occupy 4.97 square kilometres at a density of 1,219.8 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 79.2% of dwellings separate houses and 32.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Wallsend and Fletcher, the suburb sits in a more established housing setting, supported by 34.9% outright ownership and 25.7% working from home. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 0.68% annually, so its appeal is more about stability, space and established routines than rapid transformation.

Elermore Vale urban fabric map

Population

6,057

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,567/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

36

4.97 km²· 1,219.8 people/km²· Family income $2,019/wk

Elermore Vale suits buyers seeking established detached housing, particularly households wanting 3 or 4 or more bedrooms. Separate houses account for 79.2% of dwellings, while 43.5% have 3 bedrooms and 32.4% have 4 or more, creating more family-sized choice than apartment-led locations. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,842, and mortgage costs equal 27.1% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. A further 34.9% of residents own outright, compared with 34.6% paying a mortgage, which reflects a settled ownership base. Compared with denser western Newcastle markets, the low 1.6% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, renovation condition and exact street position because dwelling quality can vary within the suburb.

For Buyers

Elermore Vale suits buyers seeking established detached housing, particularly households wanting 3 or 4 or more bedrooms. Separate houses account for 79.2% of dwellings, while 43.5% have 3 bedrooms and 32.4% have 4 or more, creating more family-sized choice than apartment-led locations. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,842, and mortgage costs equal 27.1% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. A further 34.9% of residents own outright, compared with 34.6% paying a mortgage, which reflects a settled ownership base. Compared with denser western Newcastle markets, the low 1.6% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, renovation condition and exact street position because dwelling quality can vary within the suburb.

For Investors

The rental profile is moderate rather than heavily tenant-dependent: 24.8% of households rent, the weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 4.8%, below the 5% level often associated with a tighter market. Rent growth of 40.7% across the shift period supports income momentum, although the suburb's 79.2% separate-house share can mean higher maintenance costs than smaller attached dwellings. Development activity reached 35 applications in 12 months, including alterations, a pool and subdivision, indicating incremental change rather than a large estate rollout. Migration is described as Balanced, while the gentrification score is 17 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-changing precincts, returns are more likely to depend on dependable tenant demand and careful asset selection than on rapid repricing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

207

Last 12 Months

36

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
19
Renovation / Extension
14
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Demolition
8
Subdivision
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2

Demographics

Elermore Vale has a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years higher than the national average, and its 2.5-person household size is equal to the national average. Families remain important, with 42.7% of families being couples with children, while 39.2% are couples without children and 16.6% are one-parent families. The university-qualified share is 34.2%, 4.1 percentage points higher than the national figure, but the overseas-born share is 15.5%, 6.1 points below national levels. English ancestry is reported by 2,376 people, followed by Scottish at 728 and Irish at 649. Christianity has 3,098 adherents compared with 2,413 reporting no religion. With 78.8% staying at the same address, turnover is lower than a highly transient suburb because the population is ageing and ownership is established.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.8%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
24.6%
45-64
21.9%
65+
25.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
21.5%
3 bed
43.5%
4+ bed
32.4%

Dwelling Structure

79.2%

Houses

19.2%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.9% Mortgage 34.6% Rent 24.8% Other 5.7%

The housing pattern is predominantly low-rise and family-oriented. Separate houses represent 79.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 19.2% and apartments only 1.6%, a much lower apartment share than in Newcastle locations with stronger unit concentration. Three-bedroom homes account for 43.5% of the stock and 4 or more bedrooms for 32.4%, while 2-bedroom dwellings make up 21.5%. Tenure is evenly split between outright ownership at 34.9% and mortgages at 34.6%, with renting at 24.8%. Rent absorbs 24.3% of household income and mortgages 27.1%, both below common stress benchmarks. This mix supports stability because established owners and larger dwellings reduce dependence on short-term rental turnover, although buyers should compare renovation needs carefully between streets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,842

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $493

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$712

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

115

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
49
Arabic
25
Mandarin
25
Punjabi
24
Greek
15
Canton
14

Ancestry

English
2,376
Scottish
728
Irish
649
Other
529
Ancestry NS
292
German
216

Household Composition

42.7%

Couples with children

39.2%

Couples, no children

16.6%

Single parent

1,642

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant employment industry at 26.6%, or 506 workers, followed by Education at 11.2% and 213 workers, Construction at 8.8% and 168, Professional and Technical services at 8.3% and 157, and Public Administration at 6.7% and 128. The occupation mix includes 729 Professionals, 373 Trades workers and 357 Community and Personal Service workers, giving the suburb a broader base than a single-industry area. Weekly household income is $1,567, around the 51.1 percentile, while personal income is $712 and family income $2,019. Unemployment is 4.8% and participation 57.3%. SEIFA results are mixed: education and occupation sit in decile 5, economic resources in decile 3, and disadvantage and advantage in decile 4. The lower resource decile helps explain why incomes sit near the national middle rather than in a high-income bracket.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

2,887

Unemployed

139

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

55.8%

Part-time

37.3%

Participation

57.3%

Employed

2,748

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 729
Trades 373
Community/Personal 357
Clerical/Admin 326
Managers 276
Labourers 266
Sales 241
Machinery/Drivers 157

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.6%
Education 11.2%
Construction 8.8%
Professional/Tech 8.3%
Public Admin 6.7%

University

34.2%

Postgraduate

8.3%

Born Overseas

15.5%

Dwellings

2,298

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 67.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. A further 25.7% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure and supports established local routines. With 6,057 residents across 4.97 square kilometres, density is 1,219.8 people per square kilometre, providing a suburban setting without the apartment concentration found in denser areas. Families should verify school enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address because nearby education access can differ across boundary lines. Volunteering is 13.2%, while 10.1% need assistance with core activities. IRSAD is in decile 4, below the midpoint of the 10 deciles, so household circumstances are mixed rather than uniformly advantaged. Safety decisions should rely on current street-level conditions because no crime rate is available here.

Drive

67.6%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

25.7%

Population Forecast

+0.68%/yr

(+150 people/yr)

Established

Elermore Vale is an established suburb with annual growth forecast at 0.68%, below 1%, and migration described as Balanced. The wider area's population change is 10.1% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.9 points. This direction is consistent with the suburb's median age of 42 and its 78.8% same-address retention, because established households are staying while the age structure gradually shifts. Gentrification signals are limited, with a score of 17 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although the broader shift indicator is 44 and labelled Early signs. Compared with high-growth Newcastle corridors, change should be incremental, driven more by ageing, home improvements and small subdivisions than by major population expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+160

Net Internal / yr

+110

17

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +10% since 2011, Net internal migration +110/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Elermore Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 49%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Elermore Vale a good suburb to live in?

Elermore Vale can suit households wanting established, mostly detached housing and a quieter routine. About 79.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 25.7% of residents work from home and the median age is 42, which is 2.0 years above the national average. Compared with denser suburbs, it is more car-dependent, with 67.6% driving and only 0.7% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Elermore Vale?

A current median should be checked against recent comparable sales because Elermore Vale's stock is 79.2% separate houses and 43.5% three-bedroom homes. Those proportions can make a suburb-wide median less useful than an address-level comparison. Buyers can also compare the $1,842 monthly mortgage benchmark and 27.1% mortgage-to-income ratio with their own budget.

What schools are in Elermore Vale?

Families should check public, Catholic and independent options against the exact address, enrolment zone and travel route rather than assume the closest campus is available. Elermore Vale covers 4.97 square kilometres, so access can vary by street. Compare school transport requirements with the suburb's 67.6% car-driver share and only 0.7% public-transport use before choosing a property.

Is Elermore Vale safe?

A safety decision should be based on recent street-level conditions, lighting, traffic and local incident patterns rather than inferred from population size. Elermore Vale has 6,057 residents and density of 1,219.8 people per square kilometre, so conditions can differ between pockets. Compare the exact street and walking routes with adjacent areas, and inspect the property at different times before making a decision.

Is Elermore Vale good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking established houses rather than rapid-growth speculation. Weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 4.8%, below 5%, and 24.8% of households rent. There were 35 development applications in 12 months, while the gentrification score is 17 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-changing areas, the case rests more on steady tenant demand and careful property selection than on strong capital-growth momentum.

How is Elermore Vale's population changing?

The suburb has 6,057 residents today, with wider-area population change recorded at 10.1% over 10 years and annual growth forecast at 0.68%, below 1%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 3.8 percentage points while the young share has declined 1.9 points. Compared with a youthful growth corridor, change is gradual because 78.8% of residents stayed at the same address.

What development is occurring in Elermore Vale?

There were 35 development applications in 12 months, more than 20, pointing to regular small-scale activity rather than a single major project. Recent examples include dwelling alterations, a swimming pool and a subdivision. Compared with a large estate rollout, this pattern is more incremental because it is tied to existing homes and individual sites. Buyers should check the immediate street for approvals that could affect privacy, traffic or future construction.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Elermore Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW