NSW 2325 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ellalong

Low-density detached living defines Ellalong, where 1,351 residents occupy 35.41 square kilometres at 38.1 people per square kilometre. Houses dominate, with 99.3% of dwellings separate homes, while 50.2% of households are paying a mortgage. Compared with national benchmarks, household income sits at the 59.5th percentile and university attainment is 15.8 percentage points lower, pointing to a practical, working household profile rather than a professional concentration. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts of 613, 186 and 129 reinforce its Anglo-Celtic character. Nearby Paxton and Millfield provide useful local comparisons, while Ellalong's 50.6% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes is higher than its 35.0% three-bedroom share, reinforcing a spacious housing pattern.

Local council: Cessnock

Ellalong urban fabric map

Population

1,351

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,697/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

35.41 km²· 38.1 people/km²· Family income $1,818/wk

Homebuyers seeking detached space will find a strongly house-oriented market in Ellalong. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,798 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.5%, which is higher than the 23.6% rent-to-income ratio, although neither housing stress flag is active. Tenure is weighted toward borrowers, with 50.2% of households holding a mortgage and 33.9% owning outright. The 99.3% separate-house share is far higher than the 0.7% apartment share, while 50.6% of homes have 4-plus bedrooms compared with 35.0% with 3 bedrooms. Because larger detached homes dominate, buyers should focus on land, maintenance, commuting and future resale appeal rather than apartment-style convenience.

For Buyers

Homebuyers seeking detached space will find a strongly house-oriented market in Ellalong. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,798 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.5%, which is higher than the 23.6% rent-to-income ratio, although neither housing stress flag is active. Tenure is weighted toward borrowers, with 50.2% of households holding a mortgage and 33.9% owning outright. The 99.3% separate-house share is far higher than the 0.7% apartment share, while 50.6% of homes have 4-plus bedrooms compared with 35.0% with 3 bedrooms. Because larger detached homes dominate, buyers should focus on land, maintenance, commuting and future resale appeal rather than apartment-style convenience.

For Investors

Ellalong has an owner-led rental profile, with 13.4% of households renting compared with 50.2% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $400 and the vacancy rate is 6.4%, so the smaller tenant pool should be tested carefully against the property's condition, location and inclusions. Sixteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, with recent examples including a secondary dwelling, sheds and a carport. Because 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 50.6% have 4-plus bedrooms, secondary-dwelling potential may be more relevant than apartment construction. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, investors should allow for a narrower leasing audience and check local demand before assuming consistent rental growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

106

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+21.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
9
New Dwelling
8
Renovation / Extension
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Other
2
Change of Use
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Schools in Ellalong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ellalong Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Ellalong's median age is 35, which is 5.0 years below the national figure. The overseas-born share is 7.7%, or 13.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 14.3%, 15.8 percentage points lower nationally. Average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national level, reflecting the suburb's family-oriented housing pattern. English, Scottish and Irish are the leading reported ancestries, with counts of 613, 186 and 129. Christianity accounts for 674 residents and no religion for 562, while Buddhism has 9. With 82.8% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 17.2%, households appear more settled than in a highly mobile locality.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.0%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
24.4%
45-64
26.1%
65+
13.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
13.0%
3 bed
35.0%
4+ bed
50.6%

Dwelling Structure

99.3%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.9% Mortgage 50.2% Rent 13.4% Other 2.5%

Ellalong's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: 99.3% are separate houses and 0.7% are apartments. The tenure mix is also owner-oriented, with 33.9% owned outright, 50.2% under mortgage and 13.4% rented. Compared with the 35.0% share of 3-bedroom homes, the 50.6% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes points to larger properties and family-scale living. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,798, while weekly rent is $400. Mortgage-to-income is 24.5%, higher than rent-to-income at 23.6%, but both housing stress flags are false. This structure gives Ellalong a more spacious profile than a compact, apartment-heavy market and makes land size, upkeep and secondary-dwelling options important housing considerations.

Mortgage / mo

$1,798

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $590 · units $480

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$723

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

30

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
613
Scottish
186
Irish
129
Ancestry NS
88
German
66
Other
45

Household Composition

44.0%

Couples with children

33.1%

Couples, no children

23.2%

Single parent

384

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Ellalong's largest listed industry at 20.1%, representing 73 workers, followed by construction at 11.8% and 43 workers, education at 9.6% and 35 workers, mining at 9.3% and 34 workers, and public administration at 7.7% and 28 workers. Healthcare's share is higher than construction's, giving the local employment mix a strong care-services component alongside trades, resources and government work. Occupations are led by trades at 108 people, community and personal services at 102, machinery and drivers at 77, labourers at 71 and professionals at 66. Labour-force participation is 62.5%, unemployment is 7.3% and full-time employment is 49.9%. Household income sits at the 59.5th percentile, supporting a moderate income profile compared with national households.

Unemployment

7.3%

Labour Force

646

Unemployed

47

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

49.9%

Part-time

39.4%

Participation

62.5%

Employed

599

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 108
Community/Personal 102
Machinery/Drivers 77
Labourers 71
Professionals 66
Clerical/Admin 66
Managers 55
Sales 52

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.1%
Construction 11.8%
Education 9.6%
Mining 9.3%
Public Admin 7.7%

University

14.3%

Postgraduate

2.7%

Born Overseas

7.7%

Dwellings

435

Transport to Work

Ellalong's daily life is strongly car-oriented, with 80.1% recorded as car drivers compared with only 0.6% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 14.4%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households, but the broad 35.41 square kilometre area means practical access should be checked from the exact address. The local school is Ellalong Public School, a government primary school, giving the suburb 1 identified school option. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and transport arrangements because access can differ across a low-density area. Compared with a compact, transit-led setting, Ellalong suits residents comfortable with driving, detached housing and more dispersed services. For safety decisions, review current NSW Police information and inspect the street at different times.

Drive

80.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

14.4%

Growth Outlook

Ellalong's current change profile points to gradual household-led growth rather than sudden expansion. The 82.8% resident-stayed rate is higher than the 17.2% turnover rate, so local demand is likely to be shaped by existing households as well as newcomers. Sixteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, with recent examples including a secondary dwelling, sheds and a carport, suggesting incremental additions to the detached housing stock. With 99.3% separate houses and 50.6% 4-plus-bedroom homes, secondary dwellings and home improvements may influence change more than apartment construction. Compared with denser centres, this pattern favours measured land use and gradual renewal around a population base of 1,351.

Population trend: Cessnock council area

Ellalong sits in the Cessnock council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ellalong's.

Residents 2025

71,443

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ellalong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 45%
Uni Educated
Bottom 16%
Born Overseas
Bottom 18%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ellalong a good suburb to live in?

Ellalong can suit households seeking detached space and a quieter, car-based setting. About 99.3% of homes are separate houses, 80.1% of residents drive and the median age is 35, which is below the national figure. Buyers should weigh school access, commuting needs and the 35.41 square kilometre spread against nearby Paxton and Millfield.

What is the median house price in Ellalong?

Ellalong's current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from its rental market. The suburb is 99.3% separate houses and 0.7% apartments, so compare like-for-like detached sales and note that 50.6% of homes have 4-plus bedrooms when assessing value.

What schools are in Ellalong?

The local school is Ellalong Public School, a government primary school. It is the 1 identified school option in the suburb, so families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and transport for the exact address. Those checks matter across a 35.41 square kilometre suburb, where access can differ more than in a compact centre.

Is Ellalong safe?

Ellalong has 1,351 residents, but a suburb-level crime rate should be checked in the latest NSW Police statistics before making a decision. Compare recent incidents with nearby Cessnock-area suburbs, inspect the exact street at different times and review lighting, road access and emergency service reach. A single number is not enough for a 35.41 square kilometre locality.

Is Ellalong good for property investment?

Ellalong may suit a long-term investor seeking detached homes, but the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base. Weekly rent is $400, 13.4% of households rent, vacancy is 6.4% and 16 development applications were lodged in 12 months. The rental share is lower than the 50.2% mortgage share, so check tenant depth, resale demand and secondary-dwelling rules before buying.

How is Ellalong's population changing?

Ellalong's 1,351 residents appear relatively established, with 82.8% staying at the same address and 17.2% turnover. Sixteen development applications in 12 months point to incremental change rather than a major construction wave. Compared with a rapidly turning-over locality, this pattern suggests population change is more likely to come through household additions and gradual infill than sudden churn.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Ellalong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW