NSW 2770 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Emerton

At 2,561.4 people per sq km, Emerton packs 2,295 residents into 0.9 sq km, yet 78.2% of homes are separate houses. Its median age is 32, or 8.0 years below the national comparison, while 35.4% of residents were born overseas and 55.0% rent. That combination creates a young, culturally connected, renter-heavy pocket rather than a high-income market: household income sits at the 27.3rd percentile. Compared with nearby Mount Druitt, Emerton has a more compact local setting, making street-level housing and service access especially important.

Local council: Blacktown

Emerton urban fabric map

Population

2,295

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,238/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

0.9 km²· 2,561.4 people/km²· Family income $1,414/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached, three-bedroom market: 78.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.6% have three bedrooms, compared with 5.7% apartments and 16.1% semi-detached homes. The typical monthly mortgage is $1,618, and mortgage commitments equal 30.2% of household income, so borrowing capacity matters more than simply targeting a larger block. With 55.0% of households renting, buyers may compete for modest family stock. Compared with apartment-led markets, Emerton suits buyers prioritising space, but inspection of condition and renovation costs is important.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached, three-bedroom market: 78.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.6% have three bedrooms, compared with 5.7% apartments and 16.1% semi-detached homes. The typical monthly mortgage is $1,618, and mortgage commitments equal 30.2% of household income, so borrowing capacity matters more than simply targeting a larger block. With 55.0% of households renting, buyers may compete for modest family stock. Compared with apartment-led markets, Emerton suits buyers prioritising space, but inspection of condition and renovation costs is important.

For Investors

Investor demand is supported by a 55.0% renting share, a weekly rent of $320 and a 6.1% vacancy rate, although the 27.3rd household-income percentile limits how far rents can rise. Rental growth is 66.7%, while only 10 development applications were recorded in 12 months, with the examples including secondary dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can refresh a renter-heavy market, but the 12.0% unemployment rate argues for careful tenant and cash-flow assessment. Compared with lower-rental-demand ownership pockets, Emerton has a deeper renter base, yet it is not a high-growth strategy because the annual trend is -0.09%.

Development Activity

Total DAs

48

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-16.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
11
Renovation / Extension
4
Childcare / Education
2
Demolition
2
Signage / Advertising
2
Subdivision
1

Schools in Emerton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Emerton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Emerton's 2,295 residents have a median age of 32, or 8.0 years below the national comparison, but the trajectory is ageing. Overseas-born residents account for 35.4%, 13.8 percentage points above the national figure; Samoan and Filipino ancestry counts are 168 and 152, while Samoan is spoken by 85 residents and Arabic by 36. Average household size is 2.9, above the national comparison by 0.4, reflecting 38.8% couples with children and 35.8% one-parent families. University attainment is 15.8%, 14.3 points below national levels, which helps explain the practical, trade and service-oriented profile. Compared with Mount Druitt, Emerton has a similarly multicultural western Sydney context but a distinct Samoan presence.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.3%
15-24
14.2%
25-44
24.7%
45-64
22.4%
65+
13.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.4%
2 bed
8.0%
3 bed
68.6%
4+ bed
16.9%

Dwelling Structure

78.2%

Houses

16.1%

Townhouse

5.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.5% Mortgage 24.1% Rent 55.0% Other 1.4%

Housing is mostly family-sized and detached, with 68.6% of homes containing three bedrooms, 16.9% four or more, and 78.2% separate houses. Tenure is the sharper point of difference: 55.0% rent, versus 24.1% with a mortgage and 19.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is $320, while mortgage payments average $1,618 per month and reach 30.2% of household income, signalling greater pressure for owners than renters. Compared with Mount Druitt's broader market, Emerton's compact stock profile makes dwelling condition and secondary-dwelling potential important, but affordability is worsening, moving from 47.2 in 2011 to 57.1 in 2021.

Mortgage / mo

$1,618

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $480

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$562

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

47

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Samoan
85
Arabic
36
Hindi
12

Ancestry

Other
573
English
549
Ancestry NS
273
Samoan
168
Filipino
152
Irish
128

Household Composition

38.8%

Couples with children

22.3%

Couples, no children

35.8%

Single parent

551

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local industry employment at 21.6% with 63 workers, followed by retail at 12.7% and 37, manufacturing at 10.0% and 29, construction at 6.9% and 20, and education at 6.2% and 18. Occupations are weighted to machinery and drivers at 134, labourers at 103 and trades at 82, because the local job base is practical and service-linked. Labour-force participation is 43.8%, unemployment is 12.0%, and household income is $1,238 weekly at the 27.3rd percentile, well below higher-income western Sydney benchmarks. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 1, consistent with constrained socioeconomic capacity compared with the national average.

Unemployment

12.0%

Labour Force

751

Unemployed

90

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.1%

Part-time

29.3%

Participation

43.8%

Employed

661

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 134
Labourers 103
Trades 82
Community/Personal 77
Sales 68
Professionals 63
Clerical/Admin 62
Managers 39

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.6%
Retail 12.7%
Manufacturing 10.0%
Construction 6.9%
Education 6.2%

University

15.8%

Postgraduate

3.0%

Born Overseas

35.4%

Dwellings

719

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 67.2% drive to work, compared with 4.9% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling; 18.0% work from home. Emerton Public School is the local government primary option, while families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. With IRSAD, IRSD, IER and IEO all at decile 1, socioeconomic disadvantage is higher than in the middle deciles and can shape access to services. No crime rate is available for Emerton, so compare current incident patterns for the specific street before deciding. The 9.3% need-assistance rate, or 191 residents, makes service proximity more important than in a higher-decile suburb.

Drive

67.2%

Public Transport

4.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

18.0%

Growth Outlook

Emerton is an established, slow-growth suburb: the annual trend is -0.09% and population change across the wider area is -0.4% over 10 years, both below a positive-growth trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may refresh a renter-heavy market even as the shift is labelled Aging. Senior share has increased 4.1 percentage points and rent growth is 66.7%, while affordability is marked Worsening from 47.2 in 2011 to 57.1 in 2021. Gentrification is scored at 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, despite a separate shift signal of 39 and Early signs. Compared with early-transition suburbs, Emerton's near-term story is demographic change rather than uplift-led redevelopment.

Population trend: Blacktown council area

Emerton sits in the Blacktown council area. These are the council area's residents, not Emerton's.

Residents 2025

449,385

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Emerton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Bottom 22%
Public Transport
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Emerton a good suburb to live in?

Emerton can suit households seeking detached housing at a practical western Sydney scale, with 78.2% separate houses and 68.6% three-bedroom homes. The trade-offs are a 55.0% renting share, car-oriented commuting and SEIFA decile 1, so compare services, tenure costs and enrolment zones with nearby suburbs before buying or renting.

What is the median house price in Emerton?

A reliable current median house price cannot be quoted. Emerton's housing is 78.2% separate houses, with 68.6% containing three bedrooms, and the average monthly mortgage is $1,618. Compare recent comparable sales, land condition and renovation needs rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Emerton?

Emerton Public School is a government primary school and the only school named within the suburb. Families seeking secondary education should check the exact address against current enrolment zones, because access can differ across western Sydney. The suburb has 2,295 residents, so nearby catchment capacity also matters.

Is Emerton safe?

No suburb crime rate is available for Emerton, so a definitive safety ranking cannot be made. At 2,561.4 people per sq km across 0.9 sq km, conditions can vary by street and housing setting. Check current NSW Police incident patterns, lighting, traffic and the exact block before making a decision.

Is Emerton good for property investment?

Emerton may suit yield-focused investors because 55.0% of households rent, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 6.1%. However, only 10 development applications were recorded over 12 months, the annual growth trend is -0.09%, and household income is at the 27.3rd percentile. Compared with faster-growing markets, it calls for conservative cash-flow assumptions.

How is Emerton's population changing?

Emerton has 2,295 residents today. Population change across the wider area is -0.4% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.09%, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. Overseas migration is the primary driver, senior share is up 4.1 percentage points and young share is down 2.3 points, so change is more about age and composition than rapid expansion.

What languages are spoken in Emerton?

The recorded languages include Samoan, spoken by 85 residents, Arabic by 36 and Hindi by 12. Overseas-born residents make up 35.4%, which is 13.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Religious identification includes Christianity at 1,271 people, no religion at 567 and Islam at 132, indicating that service needs should not be assumed from one household profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Emerton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW