NSW 2257 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Empire Bay

Empire Bay's standout feature is the combination of a 34.6% working-from-home share and a 93.3% separate-house profile. The suburb has 2,522 residents, a median age of 42, and household income at the 70.3rd percentile, supporting a family-oriented, mortgage-led market. Its 2.7-person households are 0.2 larger than the national comparison, while university attainment at 24.9% is 5.2 percentage points below national levels. Compared with Woy Woy, Empire Bay presents a quieter, lower-density setting, with 634.6 residents per square kilometre.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Empire Bay urban fabric map

Population

2,522

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,884/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

23

3.97 km²· 634.6 people/km²· Family income $2,100/wk

For buyers, the main choice is a detached-house market rather than an apartment one: separate houses make up 93.3%, while apartments account for 2.2% and semi-detached dwellings 3.9%. Larger homes are common, with 44.5% having four or more bedrooms and 36.7% having three. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,165, and mortgage commitments equal 26.5% of household income. With 42.4% of homes mortgaged and 38.6% owned outright, Empire Bay suits buyers prioritising space and established ownership. Compared with smaller-unit markets, its housing mix can mean higher maintenance and a narrower entry-level choice.

For Buyers

For buyers, the main choice is a detached-house market rather than an apartment one: separate houses make up 93.3%, while apartments account for 2.2% and semi-detached dwellings 3.9%. Larger homes are common, with 44.5% having four or more bedrooms and 36.7% having three. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,165, and mortgage commitments equal 26.5% of household income. With 42.4% of homes mortgaged and 38.6% owned outright, Empire Bay suits buyers prioritising space and established ownership. Compared with smaller-unit markets, its housing mix can mean higher maintenance and a narrower entry-level choice.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Renting households represent 17.5%, indicating a smaller rental pool than the owner-occupier base, while the vacancy rate is 8.7%, a caution because higher vacancy can lengthen letting periods or limit rent-growth power compared with tighter markets. There were 22 development applications in the past 12 months, with examples focused on alterations, additions, decks, pools, jetties and residential accommodation rather than a clearly stated wave of new dwellings. Healthcare, construction and education account for 19.8%, 16.6% and 11.2% of employment, giving the local economy several service and trades anchors. Investors should stress-test insurance, maintenance and tenant demand because the 93.3% detached-house share can lift upkeep costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

142

Last 12 Months

23

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+53.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
15
Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Demolition
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Empire Bay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Empire Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Empire Bay has a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national comparison, and its 2.7-person households are 0.2 larger. The community is less overseas-born than the national benchmark by 8.2 percentage points, with 13.4% born overseas. Ancestry responses are led by English at 1,089 people, followed by Scottish at 302 and Irish at 283, while Christianity totals 1,262 and no religion 1,047. University attainment is 24.9%, 5.2 points below national levels. Household composition explains the family tilt: couples with children make up 46.4% of families, couples without children 37.5%, and one-parent families 15.7%. With 82.2% staying at the same address, turnover is lower than in more mobile markets.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
21.3%
45-64
27.5%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
15.2%
3 bed
36.7%
4+ bed
44.5%

Dwelling Structure

93.3%

Houses

3.9%

Townhouse

2.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.6% Mortgage 42.4% Rent 17.5% Other 1.4%

Empire Bay is overwhelmingly detached and relatively owner-occupied. Separate houses account for 93.3%, compared with 2.2% apartments and 3.9% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is split between 38.6% owned outright, 42.4% with a mortgage and 17.5% renting, so the mortgage cohort is the largest single group. The bedroom profile reinforces a family-market shape: 44.5% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, 36.7% have three, and 15.2% have two. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,165, equal to 26.5% of household income. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the stock offers more land and storage but less compact, low-maintenance choice. Vacancy of 8.7% may also give renters more choice than a tightly supplied market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,165

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.

$670

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $535

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$755

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.7%

Unoccupied

83

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,089
Scottish
302
Irish
283
Other
182
Ancestry NS
109
German
84

Household Composition

46.4%

Couples with children

37.5%

Couples, no children

15.7%

Single parent

718

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in practical, locally anchored industries: healthcare leads at 19.8% with 155 workers, followed by construction at 16.6% and 130, education at 11.2% and 88, public administration at 8.0% and 63, and professional and technical services at 7.4% and 58. Healthcare's share is higher than professional and technical work because the suburb's economy leans more toward care and essential services than specialist office activity. Occupations also span professionals at 226, trades at 208, managers at 166, clerical and administrative work at 164, and community and personal services at 150. Unemployment is 3.5%, participation is 59.8%, and 51.2% of employed residents work full time. The 34.6% work-from-home share may support local spending, although 59.1% drive to work.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,204

Unemployed

42

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.2%

Part-time

36.4%

Participation

59.8%

Employed

1,162

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 226
Trades 208
Managers 166
Clerical/Admin 164
Community/Personal 150
Labourers 92
Sales 87
Machinery/Drivers 47

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.8%
Construction 16.6%
Education 11.2%
Public Admin 8.0%
Professional/Tech 7.4%

University

24.9%

Postgraduate

6.1%

Born Overseas

13.4%

Dwellings

880

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented. 59.1% of residents drive to work, versus 1.4% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling, while 34.6% work from home. That pattern suits households with cars and home offices but makes route planning more important than in better-served urban areas. Empire Bay Public School is the suburb's one listed school, a government primary option; families needing secondary schooling should check nearby catchments against the exact address. The suburb covers 3.97 square kilometres at 634.6 residents per square kilometre, giving a settled suburban scale rather than a high-rise environment. Compared with larger centres such as Woy Woy, the 1.4% public transport share points to greater car reliance.

Drive

59.1%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

34.6%

Growth Outlook

Empire Bay's near-term growth signals are modest but active. The suburb has 2,522 residents, 22 development applications across the past 12 months, and a 17.8% address turnover rate, while 82.2% stayed at the same address. The application mix is weighted toward alterations, additions, decks, pools, jetties and residential accommodation, so change appears more likely to arrive through incremental renewal than a large release of new housing. A 34.6% work-from-home share may also support demand for flexible living space. Compared with a high-turnover, apartment-led market, Empire Bay is more likely to evolve through established-house upgrades and gradual household change.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Empire Bay sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Empire Bay's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Empire Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Top 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Bottom 47%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Empire Bay a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit buyers seeking detached homes, space and a quieter routine. About 93.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 34.6% of residents work from home and household income sits at the 70.3rd percentile. Compared with Woy Woy, the setting is more low-density.

What is the median house price in Empire Bay?

For a current median house price, check recent settled sales because a suburb with 93.3% separate houses and 44.5% four-plus-bedroom dwellings can differ from apartment-heavy markets. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,165, offering a useful affordability check.

What schools are in Empire Bay?

Empire Bay Public School is the local government primary school, making 1 listed school within the suburb. Secondary options and enrolment zones should be checked by exact address, since boundaries can extend beyond Empire Bay. Compared with larger centres, the local choice is more limited.

Is Empire Bay safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and visit the streets at different times before deciding. Empire Bay has 2,522 residents and only 1.4% use public transport, so activity may feel quieter than in busier centres, but those figures do not replace a street-level safety check.

Is Empire Bay good for property investment?

Investment suitability is mixed rather than automatic. Renting households account for 17.5%, vacancy is 8.7%, and 22 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The detached-house share is 93.3%, which can support family demand but raise maintenance exposure compared with compact units.

How is Empire Bay's population changing?

Empire Bay has 2,522 residents today. The base appears relatively stable, with 82.2% staying at the same address and turnover of 17.8%, while the median age is 42. Compared with high-turnover areas, population change is more likely to come through gradual household movement than rapid churn.

What development is occurring in Empire Bay?

Development activity is present but appears incremental: 22 applications were lodged over 12 months, with examples including additions, decks, pools, jetties and residential accommodation. Compare each proposal with the existing 93.3% separate-house profile and check council assessment details.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Empire Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW