Emu Heights
Household incomes place Emu Heights at the 90.6th percentile nationally, while its 3,205 residents live in a market where 97.7% of homes are separate houses. The 38-year median age is 2.0 years below the national figure, but 52.8% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 37.0% of residents work from home. This combination supports family-sized, owner-occupied living because space and mortgage capacity are more prominent than apartment turnover. Compared with nearby Emu Plains, Emu Heights has a more consistently detached residential profile, with 50.6% of households paying a mortgage and only 16.4% renting. Its compact 3.43 square kilometres and density of 934.5 people per square kilometre reinforce a settled western Sydney format.
Population
3,205
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,398/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
For buyers seeking a conventional family house, Emu Heights is unusually clear-cut: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.5% apartments and 1.8% semi-detached homes. Larger households are well served, with 52.8% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 42.9% containing 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $2,167 monthly, while mortgage commitments equal 20.9% of household income, higher than the 18.3% rent-to-income ratio. Household income sits at the 90.6th percentile nationally, supporting purchasing capacity, although buyers still need to test interest rates, insurance and maintenance costs. Compared with nearby Emu Plains, the detached-house concentration suits buyers prioritising land and space because apartment supply is minimal.
For Buyers
For buyers seeking a conventional family house, Emu Heights is unusually clear-cut: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.5% apartments and 1.8% semi-detached homes. Larger households are well served, with 52.8% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 42.9% containing 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $2,167 monthly, while mortgage commitments equal 20.9% of household income, higher than the 18.3% rent-to-income ratio. Household income sits at the 90.6th percentile nationally, supporting purchasing capacity, although buyers still need to test interest rates, insurance and maintenance costs. Compared with nearby Emu Plains, the detached-house concentration suits buyers prioritising land and space because apartment supply is minimal.
For Investors
Emu Heights presents as an owner-led rental market: 16.4% of households rent, lower than the 32.1% owned outright and 50.6% held with a mortgage, while weekly rent is $440. Vacancy is 2.2%, which can support tenant competition, although a small rental pool makes individual property quality and pricing especially important. The 97.7% separate-house share suits investors targeting family tenants, and 52.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Twenty-six development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, pointing to ongoing renovation and dwelling activity. Compared with the 14.0% turnover rate, the 86.0% staying rate indicates a stable resident base, so the investment case is more about durable demand than rapid churn.
Development Activity
Total DAs
158
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+8.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Emu Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Emu Heights has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national figure, while average household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national measure. The population leans toward established Australian ancestry: English ancestry records 1,259 people, Irish 436 and Scottish 360. Christianity accounts for 1,879 people and no religion for 1,173, creating a mixed belief profile without a large overseas-born population. Only 13.3% were born overseas, 8.3 percentage points below the national share, and university attainment is 26.9%, 3.2 points below national. These patterns help explain the suburb's family orientation because couples with children represent 52.1% of families. Its profile contrasts with more culturally varied parts of western Sydney.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.7%
Houses
1.8%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is one of Emu Heights's defining features: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, higher than the 0.5% apartment share and the 1.8% semi-detached share. Bedrooms skew large, with 52.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 42.9% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-led: 50.6% are being purchased, compared with 32.1% owned outright and 16.4% rented. That structure fits an average household size of 2.9 and a 52.1% share of couples with children because family households need more internal space. Monthly mortgage costs average $2,167 and weekly rent is $440, while mortgage-to-income is 20.9%, higher than rent-to-income at 18.3%. Compared with nearby Emu Plains, the almost entirely detached stock points to a more land-and-house-focused choice.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.
$620
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $590
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$978
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.2%
Unoccupied
25
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.1%
Couples with children
31.9%
Couples, no children
14.9%
Single parent
932
Total families
Economy & Employment
Emu Heights combines high household earning capacity with a broad service and skilled-trade base. Household income is $2,398 per week at the 90.6th percentile nationally, while labour-force participation is 70.2% and unemployment is 3.2%. Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.1% with 197 workers, followed by Construction at 13.7% and 158, Education at 13.7% and 158, Public Administration at 10.2% and 118, and Manufacturing at 8.3% and 96. Occupations reinforce that mix: Professionals number 365, Trades 277, Clerical and Administrative 276, Community and Personal Service 225, and Managers 199. Full-time employment is 57.7%, with 1,011 full-time workers. This mix supports household resilience because healthcare, education and public administration provide steadier service employment while construction and trades align with renovation activity.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
1,809
Unemployed
58
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
29.9%
Participation
70.2%
Employed
1,751
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.9%
Postgraduate
7.4%
Born Overseas
13.3%
Dwellings
1,088
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 57.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. That pattern suits a low-rise suburb spread across 3.43 square kilometres, but households should budget for vehicle ownership and test the trip to work or school because public transport use is comparatively low. Work-from-home participation is 37.0%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some residents. Emu Heights has 1 local government primary school, Emu Heights Public School, so families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. Community continuity is notable, with 86.0% staying at the same address and volunteering at 14.6%. With 3,205 residents and density of 934.5 people per square kilometre, it feels more compact than a rural fringe while remaining less transit-oriented than inner-suburban areas. For safety, check current NSW Police incident information and visit streets at different times.
Drive
57.4%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
37.0%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Emu Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Emu Heights a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it suits households wanting detached housing, space and a settled feel. With 97.7% separate houses, 52.8% of homes at 4 or more bedrooms, and 37.0% working from home, it is better aligned with family routines than apartment living. Car dependence is high at 57.4%, so transport needs matter.
What is the median house price in Emu Heights?
Use the latest settled sales evidence for postcode 2750 and the exact street before setting a budget. Emu Heights has household income of $2,398 per week, average monthly mortgage payments of $2,167 and weekly rent of $440, but those figures should not be treated as a current median house price.
What schools are in Emu Heights?
The local government primary school is Emu Heights Public School. Confirm the enrolment zone for any address and investigate secondary options across the wider Penrith area. The suburb has 3,205 residents, so school access and demand can vary by year and catchment.
Is Emu Heights safe?
Check current NSW Police incident information and visit the streets at different times before deciding. Emu Heights has 3,205 residents, 57.4% car-driver travel and 1.6% public-transport use; those figures describe mobility rather than safety, so use recent local incidents and direct inspection for a safety decision.
Is Emu Heights good for property investment?
It can suit investors targeting detached family rentals, but returns depend on the purchase price and costs. Weekly rent is $440, vacancy is 2.2%, renting is 16.4%, and 26 development applications were lodged in 12 months. The 97.7% separate-house share supports a family-rental strategy, while 14.0% turnover may limit rapid tenant churn.
How is Emu Heights's population changing?
Emu Heights has 3,205 residents and appears settled rather than high-churn: 86.0% stayed at the same address and turnover was 14.0%. Physical change is still occurring, with 26 development applications in 12 months. Monitor approvals and future census releases for a clearer direction.
What development is happening in Emu Heights?
Twenty-six development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, including a new dwelling application and alterations or additions to existing homes. That points to ongoing small-scale change rather than a concentrated apartment pipeline. Owners and buyers should check council records, construction timing and street-level impacts before relying on a proposed project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Emu Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map