NSW 2750 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Emu Plains

At 8,126 residents, Emu Plains has an established, detached-house profile with a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national average. Separate houses account for 82.0% of dwellings, while household income sits at the 70.2 percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Penrith, the suburb leans more toward settled family housing, with 39.5% of homes owned outright and an average household size of 2.6. Its aging trajectory and low 0.2% ten-year population change point to stability rather than rapid expansion, while 38.8% of workers work from home.

Emu Plains urban fabric map

Population

8,126

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,877/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

80

8.12 km²· 1,000.7 people/km²· Family income $2,341/wk

Homebuyers will find a housing market weighted toward conventional family homes: 82.0% are separate houses, 47.8% have 3 bedrooms and 41.1% have 4 or more. A typical $2,200 monthly mortgage equals 27.1% of household income, below the pressure level often associated with severe repayment stress, while weekly household income is $1,877 and ranks at the 70.2 percentile. Ownership is relatively established, with 39.5% owned outright compared with 36.6% under mortgage. Buyers should compare blocks, renovation condition and access to transport because these factors can matter more than the suburb-wide dwelling mix.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a housing market weighted toward conventional family homes: 82.0% are separate houses, 47.8% have 3 bedrooms and 41.1% have 4 or more. A typical $2,200 monthly mortgage equals 27.1% of household income, below the pressure level often associated with severe repayment stress, while weekly household income is $1,877 and ranks at the 70.2 percentile. Ownership is relatively established, with 39.5% owned outright compared with 36.6% under mortgage. Buyers should compare blocks, renovation condition and access to transport because these factors can matter more than the suburb-wide dwelling mix.

For Investors

Emu Plains has a moderate rental base, with 22.6% of occupied dwellings rented, below the combined 76.1% held outright or with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 3.2%, suggesting tenants have some choice rather than facing the tightest conditions. Rent growth reached 34.5%, which supports recent income performance, but the -0.24% annual population trend is below zero. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 82 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity. Investors should favour well-maintained 3 and 4-bedroom houses because they match the dominant local stock and family-oriented demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

436

Last 12 Months

80

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-13.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
50
Demolition
27
Swimming Pool / Spa
21
New Dwelling
17
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
15
Subdivision
12
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Change of Use
6

Schools in Emu Plains

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Emu Plains Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Leonay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Nepean Creative and Performing Arts High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Emu Plains has a median age of 41, 1.0 year above the national average, and its aging trajectory is reinforced by a 5.4 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 1.2-point fall in the young share. University qualification levels are 27.4%, or 2.7 points below national levels, while overseas-born residents account for 15.9%, 5.7 points below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 3,250 residents, followed by Irish at 1,116 and Scottish at 808. The average household size is 2.6, slightly above the national average, and 83.7% stayed at the same address, indicating lower turnover than more mobile parts of Penrith.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
24.0%
45-64
24.0%
65+
21.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.5%
2 bed
6.7%
3 bed
47.8%
4+ bed
41.1%

Dwelling Structure

82.0%

Houses

12.4%

Townhouse

2.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.5% Mortgage 36.6% Rent 22.6% Other 1.3%

Housing in Emu Plains is markedly detached compared with apartment-oriented locations: 82.0% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 2.2% apartments and 12.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 47.8% of stock and homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 41.1%, creating a strong family-house emphasis. Outright ownership at 39.5% is higher than mortgage ownership at 36.6%, while renting accounts for 22.6%. Mortgage costs average $2,200 monthly and equal 27.1% of household income, compared with rent at 22.4%, so both tenure groups remain below the supplied stress thresholds. Vacancy is 3.2%, supporting some movement without indicating extreme scarcity.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$620

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $590

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$880

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

100

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
30
Arabic
20
Mandarin
11
Croatian
11
Hindi
11

Ancestry

English
3,250
Irish
1,116
Scottish
808
Other
579
Ancestry NS
415
German
305

Household Composition

45.6%

Couples with children

36.5%

Couples, no children

16.7%

Single parent

2,263

Total families

Economy & Employment

Local employment is concentrated in education at 16.3% with 406 workers and healthcare at 16.2% with 405, followed by construction at 12.7% with 317, public administration at 10.4% with 260 and manufacturing at 6.5% with 161. The leading occupations are professionals at 816, clerical and administration at 640, managers at 521 and trades at 504. Unemployment is 3.1%, participation is 59.5% and full-time employment is 59.2%. Household income ranks at the 70.2 percentile. SEIFA results are above the middle in several measures: IER and IRSD are both decile 8, IRSAD is decile 7 and IEO is decile 6, suggesting economic resources are stronger than the education profile alone would imply.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

3,935

Unemployed

123

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

28.6%

Participation

59.5%

Employed

3,812

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 816
Clerical/Admin 640
Managers 521
Trades 504
Community/Personal 396
Sales 308
Labourers 281
Machinery/Drivers 277

Top Industries

Education 16.3%
Healthcare 16.2%
Construction 12.7%
Public Admin 10.4%
Manufacturing 6.5%

University

27.4%

Postgraduate

7.0%

Born Overseas

15.9%

Dwellings

2,990

Transport to Work

Emu Plains is practical for households that drive or work from home. Car drivers account for 54.4% of commuters, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling, while 38.8% work from home. Families have access to 3 nearby government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they cross local boundaries. At 8.12 square kilometres and 1,000.7 residents per square kilometre, the suburb is established without being highly dense. IRSAD is decile 7 and IRSD is decile 8, both above the middle decile. For personal safety, compare current NSW Police information with an inspection of the specific street at different times.

Drive

54.4%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

38.8%

Population Forecast

-0.24%/yr

(-34 people/yr)

Established

Emu Plains is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb. The annual trend is -0.24%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is only 0.2% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the forecast trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.4 percentage points and the working-age share down 4.1 points. Rent growth of 34.5% has been much stronger than population growth, increasing investor interest without signalling broad expansion. The forecast gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while 82 development applications show incremental additions and alterations rather than a major transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+53

Net Internal / yr

-108

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -108/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Emu Plains compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 43%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Emu Plains a good suburb to live in?

Emu Plains suits households seeking established family housing, with 82.0% separate houses, a median age of 41 and 38.8% working from home. Household income ranks at the 70.2 percentile, while 54.4% of commuters drive. Compared with denser parts of Penrith, it is more residential and car-oriented, with slower 0.2% ten-year population change.

What is the median house price in Emu Plains?

A current median should be checked against recent settled sales and the exact property type rather than inferred from the dwelling mix. Emu Plains has 82.0% separate houses, with 47.8% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 41.1% containing 4 or more. Land size, renovation level and proximity to transport can therefore shift the result substantially.

What schools are in Emu Plains?

Families have access to 3 nearby government schools, including 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Exact enrolment zones should be checked before signing a lease or contract because boundaries can differ between streets and nearby suburbs. School access is most convenient for households that can use local roads, as only 1.5% of commuters use public transport.

Is Emu Plains safe?

Check current NSW Police crime mapping and inspect the exact streets at different times before deciding. Emu Plains has 8,126 residents across 8.12 square kilometres, so local conditions can vary between established residential pockets, main roads and nearby activity areas. A property-level check is more useful than relying on a broad suburb label.

Is Emu Plains good for property investment?

Emu Plains offers a family-house investment profile, with 22.6% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $420 and a 3.2% vacancy rate. Rent growth is recorded at 34.5%, but the annual population trend is -0.24%, below zero. The 82 development applications in 12 months and overseas migration driver support ongoing activity, although this is not a rapid-growth market.

How is Emu Plains's population changing?

Population change is broadly stable rather than rapid. The wider-area ten-year change is 0.2% and the annual trend is -0.24%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.4 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.2 points and the working share has fallen 4.1 points.

What development is occurring in Emu Plains?

There were 82 development applications in the latest 12-month period, covering additions, new structures, dwelling houses and swimming pools. This points to incremental renewal rather than a large redevelopment program, consistent with the suburb's established type and 0.2% ten-year population change. Buyers should check council approvals for the immediate street and adjoining lots.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Emu Plains on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW