Enfield
A compact 0.73 sq km footprint supports 2,992 residents at 4,117.8 people per sq km, giving Enfield a more urban feel than nearby Strathfield South. Its 47.5% overseas-born share is 25.9 percentage points above the national figure, while 46.7% hold a university qualification, 16.6 points above national. The median age is 41, just 1 year above national, and household income sits at the 61.1 percentile. That combination points to an established, culturally varied suburb where professional households and mature family households share a tightly packed housing market.
Local council: Burwood
Population
2,992
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,742/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
27
Buyers face a mixed housing choice rather than a single product: 41.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 29.9% are semi-detached and 28.9% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 33.7% and four-plus-bedroom homes 25.7%, so the stock can suit established families as well as buyers trading space for location. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,276 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.2%, compared with rent-to-income at 25.8%, making borrowing capacity important. Outright owners represent 33.1%, slightly higher than the 32.5% paying a mortgage, while renters account for 32.9%. Compared with a detached-house suburb, Enfield provides more entry points, but buyers should check strata, renovation and parking costs property by property.
For Buyers
Buyers face a mixed housing choice rather than a single product: 41.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 29.9% are semi-detached and 28.9% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 33.7% and four-plus-bedroom homes 25.7%, so the stock can suit established families as well as buyers trading space for location. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,276 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.2%, compared with rent-to-income at 25.8%, making borrowing capacity important. Outright owners represent 33.1%, slightly higher than the 32.5% paying a mortgage, while renters account for 32.9%. Compared with a detached-house suburb, Enfield provides more entry points, but buyers should check strata, renovation and parking costs property by property.
For Investors
Investor appeal comes from a substantial tenant base and ongoing turnover: 32.9% of households rent, the weekly median rent is $450, and vacancy is 4.9%. That combination supports tenant demand, although the vacancy rate leaves less room for optimistic assumptions than a tightly constrained market. Recent activity includes 27 development applications in 12 months, spanning dwelling work, alterations and subdivision, which may gradually refresh established stock rather than create a large new precinct. Rent growth of 44.8% and overseas migration as the primary growth driver strengthen the demand case. Against that, mortgage-to-income sits at 30.2%, so investors should stress-test interest costs, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent instead of relying on past growth alone. Compared with outright ownership at 33.1%, renting is slightly lower, indicating a balanced tenure profile.
Development Activity
Total DAs
181
Last 12 Months
27
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-32.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Enfield
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Enfield's demographic profile is older than the national pattern by 1 year at a median age of 41, yet its migration profile is much more distinctive: 47.5% of residents were born overseas, 25.9 percentage points above national. Chinese ancestry counts 589 people, followed by Other at 526, Italian at 369, English at 337 and Lebanese at 221. Mandarin is spoken by 150 residents, Arabic by 93 and Canton by 77, with Greek and Italian each at 61. Families make up a significant part of the suburb, including 48.3% couples with children and 20.2% one-parent families, while average household size is 2.6. The 79.7% same-address share supports continuity, while overseas migration helps explain why Enfield's cultural and linguistic mix sits above national levels.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
41.1%
Houses
29.9%
Townhouse
28.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Enfield's tenure split is unusually even: 33.1% own outright, 32.5% have a mortgage and 32.9% rent. Outright ownership is slightly higher than renting, while the 30.2% mortgage-to-income ratio is above the 25.8% rent-to-income ratio, showing why leveraged buyers may feel more pressure than tenants. The built form is mixed, with 41.1% separate houses, 29.9% semi-detached dwellings and 28.9% apartments. Bedroom supply is similarly broad: 33.7% are three-bedroom homes, 33.5% two-bedroom, 25.7% four-plus-bedroom and 7.1% studio or one-bedroom. Compared with a uniform detached-house suburb, this mix gives Enfield more entry points, but buyers should compare strata, renovation and land components rather than treating all dwellings as equivalent.
Mortgage / mo
$2,276
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $655
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$764
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
56
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.2% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.3%
Couples with children
30.0%
Couples, no children
20.2%
Single parent
822
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 18.3% of industry, followed by professional and technical services at 12.2%, education at 11.2%, construction at 8.7% and finance at 7.8%. The occupation mix reinforces that profile: professionals number 360, clerical and administrative workers 250, managers 179, trades 133 and community or personal service workers 119. Labour-force participation is 56.8%, unemployment is 6.8%, and 54.6% of workers are full time, so the suburb combines a sizeable professional base with a meaningful part-time and non-participating population. Socioeconomic results are mixed but generally favourable: IEO and IRSAD sit at decile 8, higher than IER and IRSD at decile 6. That gap suggests educational and occupational advantage is stronger than broad economic resources, which fits the university-qualified share of 46.7%.
Unemployment
6.8%
Labour Force
1,446
Unemployed
98
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.6%
Part-time
31.1%
Participation
56.8%
Employed
1,348
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
46.7%
Postgraduate
13.2%
Born Overseas
47.5%
Dwellings
1,072
Transport to Work
Daily life is shaped by a compact 0.73 sq km footprint and density of 4,117.8 people per sq km. Car driving is the dominant recorded commute at 45.2%, compared with 4.5% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling; 44.0% work from home, which can reduce peak travel for many households. Local education access includes Enfield Public School, a government primary school, and Strathfield South High School, a government secondary school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cut across suburb lines. IRSAD sits at decile 8, above the IRSD decile 6, indicating stronger relative advantage on the broader livability index than on disadvantage alone. The compact setting suits buyers who want established services nearby, but transport convenience will depend heavily on the specific street and work destination.
Drive
45.2%
Public Transport
4.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
44.0%
Growth Outlook
Enfield has an established profile, but growth remains material: the annual trend is 1.65%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 39.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Housing pressure is visible in rent growth of 44.8% and affordability moving from 47.5% in 2011 to 49.8% in 2021, a Worsening trend. Gentrification signals also diverge: a score of 42 is labelled Early signs, while another score of 13 is labelled Not gentrifying. Together, these indicators point to an established suburb absorbing population and rental demand without a settled upscale transition. Development activity, at 27 applications in 12 months, may support incremental change rather than a wholesale reset.
Population trend: Burwood council area
Enfield sits in the Burwood council area. These are the council area's residents, not Enfield's.
Residents 2025
43,927
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Enfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Enfield a good suburb to live in?
Enfield suits buyers who value a compact, established setting: 2,992 residents live across 0.73 sq km, and 47.5% were born overseas. The 41-year median age, mixed dwelling stock and 79.7% same-address share suggest a settled suburb with family and professional households. Check the exact street for traffic, parking and school-zone fit.
What is the median house price in Enfield?
Use recent settled sales rather than a blended headline estimate. Enfield has 41.1% separate houses, 29.9% semi-detached dwellings and 28.9% apartments, so a meaningful house median should isolate the relevant property type and bedroom mix. The local stock includes 33.7% three-bedroom and 25.7% four-plus-bedroom homes.
What schools are in Enfield?
Enfield Public School provides government primary schooling, while Strathfield South High School provides government secondary schooling. There are 2 named local options in these categories, but enrolment depends on the exact address and year level. Confirm catchments, capacity and transport before signing a contract.
Is Enfield safe?
No suburb-wide crime rate is stated, so safety should be checked at street level using current police incident information and a visit at different times. Enfield has 2,992 residents in a dense 0.73 sq km setting, making lighting, parking, traffic and building access practical factors to inspect rather than relying on population size alone.
Is Enfield good for property investment?
Enfield can suit a cautious income investor: median rent is $450 a week, 32.9% of households rent and vacancy is 4.9%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth reached 44.8% and 27 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Balance that demand case against a 30.2% mortgage-to-income ratio and verify strata, maintenance and achievable rent for the exact dwelling.
How is Enfield's population changing?
Enfield has 2,992 residents today, while the wider area's population change is 39.4% over 10 years. Growth is tracking at 1.65% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 44.8%, affordability worsened from 47.5% in 2011 to 49.8% in 2021, and gentrification signals range from score 42, Early signs, to score 13, Not gentrifying. This points to continued change without a clear single direction.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Enfield on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map