Enfield
Overseas-born residents account for 43.9% of Enfield's 6,204 people, 22.3 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age is 34, or 6 years below national. With density of 2,748.7 people per square kilometre and 77.1% separate houses, Enfield is a compact, detached-home suburb rather than an apartment-led precinct. Healthcare employs 22.9% of workers, and household income sits at the 45.6th percentile. That combination matters because strong housing demand meets a relatively young population.
Population
6,204
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,472/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
59
Median House
$990K
First quarter 2026
Housing is strongly detached, with 77.1% separate houses, 17.8% semi-detached homes and 5.0% apartments, so house availability is much higher than apartment availability. Three-bedroom properties make up 59.9% of homes and four-bedroom-plus dwellings another 15.9%, giving family buyers the broadest choice. The listed mortgage repayment is $1,625 per month, while mortgage-to-income is 25.5% and rent-to-income is 21.7%, with both stress flags false. Buyers should still allow for the 40.8% renting share, because competition can be higher than the modest apartment supply suggests.
For Buyers
Housing is strongly detached, with 77.1% separate houses, 17.8% semi-detached homes and 5.0% apartments, so house availability is much higher than apartment availability. Three-bedroom properties make up 59.9% of homes and four-bedroom-plus dwellings another 15.9%, giving family buyers the broadest choice. The listed mortgage repayment is $1,625 per month, while mortgage-to-income is 25.5% and rent-to-income is 21.7%, with both stress flags false. Buyers should still allow for the 40.8% renting share, because competition can be higher than the modest apartment supply suggests.
For Investors
Renters represent 40.8% of Enfield households, above the 21.9% owning outright and also higher than the 34.4% paying a mortgage. That tenure mix creates a sizeable tenant pool, while the weekly rent is $320 and the vacancy rate is 6.9%. There were 61 development applications in the past 12 months, indicating active property change, but the examples include alterations and commercial works as well as dwelling-related changes. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support rental demand because it adds to household turnover and new-arrival housing needs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
396
Last 12 Months
59
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+18.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Enfield
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Enfield Primary School
Demographics
Enfield has a median age of 34, 6 years below the national figure, and 43.6% of residents hold a university qualification, 13.5 percentage points above national. The overseas-born share is 43.9%, 22.3 points above national, helping explain the presence of Punjabi speakers numbering 214, Guj speakers at 162 and Hindi speakers at 77. English ancestry is recorded for 1,394 people, Indian ancestry for 770, Italian for 366 and Irish for 317. Christianity has 2,130 adherents, no religion 1,901 and Hinduism 673. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national figure, while 45.6% of couples have children. Compared with an older suburb profile, Enfield's younger age and overseas migration are more likely to shape school, transport and rental needs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.1%
Houses
17.8%
Townhouse
5.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The latest figure is also the recorded peak, while the earlier figure is the trough, making peak-to-latest movement 0.0% and the annualised growth rate 8.3%. Compared with its own 1Q 2025 level, Enfield housing has become materially more expensive. Tenure is split between 21.9% owned outright, 34.4% with a mortgage and 40.8% renting, with 2.9% in other arrangements. Separate houses account for 77.1%, far higher than the 5.0% apartment share, while three-bedroom homes comprise 59.9%. Mortgage-to-income is 25.5% and rent-to-income is 21.7%, so affordability is a central issue despite both stress indicators being false.
Mortgage / mo
$1,625
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$320
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$696
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.9%
Unoccupied
172
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.6%
Couples with children
34.8%
Couples, no children
16.9%
Single parent
1,523
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Enfield's largest industry at 22.9%, employing 467 people, followed by Professional and Technical services at 8.0% or 164 workers, Education at 7.9% or 161, Public Administration at 7.7% or 157, and Retail at 7.1% or 144. The leading occupations are Professionals with 618 people, Trades with 408, Community and Personal services with 403, Labourers with 377 and Clerical and Administrative work with 332. Labour-force participation is 61.9%, unemployment is 7.1% and 57.4% of workers are full-time. Compared with a midpoint benchmark, the IEO decile is 5, but IER is 1 and both IRSD and IRSAD are 2, below the midpoint. That gap suggests employment capacity is not translating evenly into area-wide advantage, partly because lower socioeconomic conditions can constrain household security.
Unemployment
7.1%
Labour Force
3,141
Unemployed
223
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.4%
Part-time
37.0%
Participation
61.9%
Employed
2,918
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.6%
Postgraduate
13.4%
Born Overseas
43.9%
Dwellings
2,318
Transport to Work
Enfield is strongly car-oriented: 77.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 7.2% using public transport, 2.0% walking or cycling and 7.3% working from home. One local school is listed, Enfield Primary School, a government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school access can cross suburb boundaries. Recorded crime totals 415 incidents, equal to 66.9 offences per 1,000 residents. The IRSAD decile is 2, below the midpoint, while IRSD is also 2, IER is 1 and IEO is 5. These indicators point to practical access and socioeconomic conditions being more important than amenity assumptions. Volunteering is 12.7%, and 8.2% of residents need assistance, giving useful context for local support services.
Drive
77.5%
Public Transport
7.2%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
7.3%
Population Forecast
+1.65%/yr
(+177 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is running at 1.65% a year, above zero, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 39.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and affordability is worsening, moving from 47.5 in 2011 to 49.8 in 2021. The signals are therefore stronger than a static established-suburb profile, but they do not point to uniform change. The gentrification score is 13 with a stage of Not gentrifying, although a separate shift score of 42 is labelled Early signs. This combination suggests population momentum is being driven more by migration and housing demand than by a clear transformation of the suburb's social or built form.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+166
Net Internal / yr
-95
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +38% since 2011
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
415
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
66.9
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Enfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Enfield?
Enfield Primary School is the listed local school. It is a government primary school, giving families 1 in-suburb option at that level. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, especially where nearby schools and suburb boundaries affect eligibility. Secondary school options may require travel beyond Enfield.
Is Enfield safe?
Recorded crime in Enfield totals 415 incidents, or 66.9 offences per 1,000 residents. Safety can vary by street, property type and time, so prospective residents should inspect the exact location and compare recent local information. The suburb has 6,204 residents, meaning the rate is more useful than the raw incident count alone.
How is Enfield's population changing?
Enfield has 6,204 residents today. The annual growth trend is 1.65%, and population change across the wider area is 39.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the main driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification score is 13 and classified as Not gentrifying, suggesting growth without a clear wholesale shift in character.
What languages are spoken in Enfield?
Punjabi is spoken by 214 residents, Guj by 162 and Hindi by 77. Greek accounts for 46 speakers and Mandarin for 44. These language groups sit within an overseas-born population of 43.9%, which is 22.3 percentage points above the national figure and supports the need for accessible local services.
What development is occurring in Enfield?
There were 61 development applications in the 12 months covered. Recent examples include a revised bulky-goods outlet siteworks and drainage plan, a verandah and an alfresco addition to a two-storey dwelling. The volume is higher than a purely inactive market would suggest, although the applications include alterations and commercial works rather than only new homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Enfield on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map