Engadine
With 47.6% of homes carrying a mortgage and household income at the 88.1st percentile, Engadine sits above the national middle on financial capacity. Its 17,736 residents live at a density of 1,921 people per sq km across 9.23 sq km, with 79.4% of dwellings being separate houses. The suburb is established rather than high-turnover: 86.2% of residents stayed at the same address, while the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure. Near Heathcote and Yarrawarrah, Engadine suits households seeking a settled Sutherland Shire base, although its 0.22% annual growth rate reinforces a slower-growth role than emerging development areas.
Population
17,736
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,303/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
142
Homebuyers are entering a detached-house market shaped around family-sized dwellings. Separate houses account for 79.4% of homes, while 43.2% have 3 bedrooms and 41.9% have 4 or more, so the suburb suits buyers needing floor area more than compact apartment purchasers. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,600 sits alongside household income of $2,303 a week, with mortgage-to-income at 26.1%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.7%. Ownership is established, with 38.0% owning outright and 47.6% holding a mortgage, while only 13.6% rent. Compared with apartment-led locations, buyers should allow for greater maintenance because larger lots and detached homes dominate.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are entering a detached-house market shaped around family-sized dwellings. Separate houses account for 79.4% of homes, while 43.2% have 3 bedrooms and 41.9% have 4 or more, so the suburb suits buyers needing floor area more than compact apartment purchasers. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,600 sits alongside household income of $2,303 a week, with mortgage-to-income at 26.1%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.7%. Ownership is established, with 38.0% owning outright and 47.6% holding a mortgage, while only 13.6% rent. Compared with apartment-led locations, buyers should allow for greater maintenance because larger lots and detached homes dominate.
For Investors
Investor demand is likely anchored by owner-occupier stability rather than a deep rental pool. Only 13.6% of households rent, while weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 3.8%, so tenant demand may be narrower than in higher-rental suburbs. The 141 development matters recorded over 12 months signal ongoing renovation and dwelling activity, but not a wholesale change in character. Growth is forecast at 0.22% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, supporting gradual demand rather than a rapid repricing cycle. With 47.6% of homes mortgaged and mortgage-to-income at 26.1%, investors should compare yield, insurance, maintenance and transport access with nearby Heathcote and Kirrawee before paying a premium.
Development Activity
Total DAs
763
Last 12 Months
142
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+18.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Engadine
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Engadine's median age of 39 is 1 year below the national comparison, but the trajectory is aging: the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.1 points. Households average 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, and couples with children account for 53.1% of families. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 7,625, 2,367 and 1,864 respectively. Only 13.4% of residents were born overseas, 8.2 points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 30.7%, just 0.6 points above national. Near Heathcote and Yarrawarrah, Engadine has a settled family-oriented local identity, reinforced by a low turnover rate of 13.8%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.4%
Houses
7.7%
Townhouse
12.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Engadine is structurally tilted toward larger detached dwellings: 79.4% are separate houses, compared with 12.7% apartments and 7.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties represent 43.2% of dwellings and 4-bedroom-plus homes 41.9%, so space is a defining feature rather than a niche. Tenure is more owner-led than rental-led, with 38.0% owned outright, 47.6% mortgaged and 13.6% rented. Mortgage-to-income is 26.1%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.7%, consistent with a suburb where leveraged owners matter more than tenants. Household income sits at the 88.1st percentile, above the national median, helping explain the high ownership profile. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets of the Sutherland Shire, Engadine's detached stock means buyers should budget for upkeep as well as purchase price.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $720
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$946
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
238
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.1%
Couples with children
32.5%
Couples, no children
13.6%
Single parent
5,060
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is spread across services and practical industries. Healthcare leads at 15.7% with 992 workers, followed by education at 13.8%, construction at 13.0%, public administration at 9.5% and professional and technical work at 8.9%. This mix supports resilience because health, schools, government and trades draw different skill sets. Professionals number 2,044, while trades and clerical and administrative workers each number 1,424. Participation is 65.8%, full-time employment is 56.9% and unemployment is 2.7%. SEIFA economic resources rank in decile 10 and overall advantage and disadvantage in decile 8, while education and occupation rank in decile 7. Compared with the national middle, Engadine is financially advantaged, though its education and occupation position is lower than its resource ranking.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
9,085
Unemployed
244
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.9%
Part-time
31.7%
Participation
65.8%
Employed
8,841
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.7%
Postgraduate
7.1%
Born Overseas
13.4%
Dwellings
6,015
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented but increasingly compatible with working from home: 53.1% drove to work, 39.8% worked from home, 2.4% used public transport and 1.6% walked or cycled. Five local government schools provide practical coverage, including 1 secondary school and 4 primary schools; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. The 9.23 sq km area and density of 1,921 people per sq km support access to shops and services without an apartment-heavy form. Volunteering is 14.8%, and 4.2% of residents need assistance, useful context for local support planning. IRSAD sits in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 9, above the national middle on socioeconomic conditions. For safety, inspect the exact address at different hours and review current NSW Police information before deciding.
Drive
53.1%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
39.8%
Population Forecast
+0.22%/yr
(+40 people/yr)
EstablishedEngadine's growth outlook is measured: the annual trend is 0.22%, and population change across the wider area is 4.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.7 percentage points and the working share down 4.9 points. That combination points to replacement demand and gradual household change rather than a surge of young renters. Rent growth has reached 35.1%, while affordability was broadly Stable, moving from 53.2% in 2011 to 52.9% in 2021. Gentrification is scored 0 and classified Not gentrifying, so the suburb's trajectory is slower and more settled than an active renewal precinct. Compared with high-growth corridors, Engadine's appeal rests on established housing and services, not rapid population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+71
Net Internal / yr
-46
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Engadine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Engadine a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it suits households wanting detached housing, family space and a settled setting. Engadine has 17,736 residents, a median age of 39, 79.4% separate houses and 39.8% working from home. Its 0.22% annual growth is slower than emerging areas, which may appeal to buyers prioritising stability over rapid change.
What is the median house price in Engadine?
A current median house price is not stated. To assess value, compare recent settled sales with the $500 weekly rent, 79.4% separate-house share and household income at the 88.1st percentile. Like-for-like comparisons are especially important because 43.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 41.9% have 4 or more.
What schools are in Engadine?
Engadine has 5 local government schools: Engadine High School plus Engadine Public School, Engadine West Public School, Marton Public School and Yarrawarrah Public School. The mix is 1 secondary and 4 primary schools. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address because boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.
Is Engadine safe?
Safety varies by street and time, so inspect the address at different hours and review current NSW Police information before deciding. Engadine covers 9.23 square kilometres and has 17,736 residents; those broad figures provide context only and should not replace an address-level safety check.
Is Engadine good for property investment?
Engadine can suit a long-term, owner-occupier-oriented strategy, but investors should not rely on rent alone. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 3.8%, only 13.6% of households rent and 141 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Annual growth is 0.22%, so compare yield and maintenance costs with nearby suburbs before paying a premium.
How is Engadine's population changing?
Engadine is growing slowly and aging. The annual trend is 0.22%, while population change across the wider area is 4.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the senior share has increased 4.7 points and the young share has fallen 1.1 points. The trajectory is therefore Aging rather than rapid family or renter expansion.
How much development is occurring in Engadine?
There were 141 development matters in the last 12 months, including a new dwelling, alterations and additions, and a swimming pool in recent activity. This points to ongoing incremental renewal rather than a wholesale change, consistent with a 0.22% annual growth trend and a Not gentrifying classification. Check approval conditions and construction timing before assuming extra housing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Engadine on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map