Enmore
At 8,646.4 people per sq km, Enmore packs 3,871 residents into just 0.45 sq km, creating a much denser profile than a conventional suburban setting. Household income sits at the 88.3rd percentile, while 63.1% of residents hold a university qualification, 33 percentage points above the national level. More than half of households rent at 50.1%, and vacancy is 10.3%, combining professional earning power with a fluid housing market. Compared with the broader urban settings around Newtown and Marrickville, Enmore has a compact footprint and a smaller 2.2 person average household size. Work from home is also high at 63.6%, reinforcing its inner west, renter-majority identity.
Population
3,871
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,309/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
38
Enmore suits buyers prioritising inner west access and attached housing over a detached-house yard. Only 17.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 46.5% semi-detached and 32.5% apartments, while 36.8% have 2 bedrooms and 20.4% have 0 or 1. That mix matters because buyers are choosing among terraces, units and smaller homes rather than a uniform house market. A monthly mortgage commitment of $2,994 equals 29.9% of household income, higher than the 21.7% rent share, so borrowing capacity, strata costs and renovation budgets deserve close testing. The 50.1% renter share and 10.3% vacancy rate may also create more resale competition than in a tightly owner-occupied suburb.
For Buyers
Enmore suits buyers prioritising inner west access and attached housing over a detached-house yard. Only 17.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 46.5% semi-detached and 32.5% apartments, while 36.8% have 2 bedrooms and 20.4% have 0 or 1. That mix matters because buyers are choosing among terraces, units and smaller homes rather than a uniform house market. A monthly mortgage commitment of $2,994 equals 29.9% of household income, higher than the 21.7% rent share, so borrowing capacity, strata costs and renovation budgets deserve close testing. The 50.1% renter share and 10.3% vacancy rate may also create more resale competition than in a tightly owner-occupied suburb.
For Investors
Enmore's investment case rests on tenant depth rather than low vacancy. Renting accounts for 50.1% of households, more than double the 19.1% outright ownership share, and the weekly rent is $500. A 10.3% vacancy rate means leasing conditions can be more competitive than the renter share alone suggests, so property presentation and dwelling type matter. The 38 development applications recorded over 12 months point to ongoing renovation and renewal, which can improve streetscapes but also create construction disruption. Rent takes 21.7% of household income, lower than the 29.9% mortgage share, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Investors should stress-test vacancy, repairs and holding costs rather than assume strong rent demand guarantees a high return.
Development Activity
Total DAs
229
Last 12 Months
38
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+35.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Enmore's median age is 35, five years below the national figure, and 63.1% of residents have a university qualification, 33 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents make up 30.1%, or 8.5 percentage points above the national share. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure, with couples without children representing 51.9% of families compared with 33.1% couples with children. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,408 people, followed by Christianity at 875. English ancestry totals 1,297, Irish 616 and Scottish 465. Compared with the broader Marrickville and Newtown settings, Enmore's 0.45 sq km footprint helps explain its smaller households and highly concentrated professional population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
17.5%
Houses
46.5%
Townhouse
32.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Attached housing dominates Enmore: 46.5% of dwellings are semi-detached and 32.5% are apartments, both higher than the 17.5% separate-house share. The bedroom profile is similarly compact, with 20.4% containing 0 or 1 bedroom, 36.8% containing 2, 27.9% containing 3 and 14.9% containing 4 or more. Tenure is split between renting at 50.1%, mortgages at 29.7% and outright ownership at 19.1%, so housing decisions are shaped by both investor supply and owner-occupier demand. Weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 10.3%; rent consumes 21.7% of household income, lower than the 29.9% mortgage share. Compared with a detached-house market, Enmore's attached mix makes dwelling condition, strata exposure and layout especially important.
Mortgage / mo
$2,994
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$760
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $685
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,245
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.3%
Unoccupied
183
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.1%
Couples with children
51.9%
Couples, no children
11.9%
Single parent
881
Total families
Economy & Employment
Professional and technology work is Enmore's largest industry at 20.8%, or 403 workers, above healthcare at 12.2% and 237 workers. Education contributes 10.9% and 211 workers, followed by public administration at 8.2% and finance at 8.0%. Professionals number 1,042, more than twice the 423 managers, while clerical and administrative workers total 283. The labour force is 2,536 people, participation is 73.5% and unemployment is 4.3%, with 63.3% working full time. Personal weekly income is $1,245 and household income is $2,309, placing the suburb at the 88.3rd household income percentile. This professional base supports inner west spending and housing demand because earnings are higher than in many lower-income urban markets, even as attached housing limits space.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
2,536
Unemployed
110
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.3%
Part-time
25.7%
Participation
73.5%
Employed
2,426
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
63.1%
Postgraduate
19.2%
Born Overseas
30.1%
Dwellings
1,587
Transport to Work
Enmore's 0.45 sq km footprint and density of 8,646.4 people per sq km create a highly concentrated inner urban environment. The commuting profile is led by working from home at 63.6%, a share higher than the 18.4% who drive a car, while 7.0% use public transport and 9.3% walk or cycle. That pattern supports daily convenience for residents who work locally or remotely, although car storage and traffic conditions may be less practical than in lower-density suburbs. Volunteering is reported by 17.0% of residents and 3.6% need assistance, adding social context to the otherwise professional and mobile population. Compared with a car-first suburban routine, Enmore is better suited to people comfortable with compact housing, limited space and a work-from-home lifestyle.
Drive
18.4%
Public Transport
7.0%
Walk / Cycle
9.3%
Work from Home
63.6%
Growth Outlook
Enmore's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive, with an annual trend of 0.86% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 11.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed, indicating momentum alongside uneven conditions. Rent growth of 21.4% is above real income growth of 10.8%, which can support investor revenue but also pressure affordability. The gentrification score is 20 and the stage is Early signs, with a separate shift score of 28 also labelled Early signs. Development activity reached 38 applications in 12 months, so renewal is likely to continue through additions, demolitions and new structures. Compared with a rapid expansion market, this points to gradual change driven by migration, reinvestment and rising housing costs.
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Enmore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Enmore a good suburb to live in?
Enmore suits residents who value inner west convenience, compact housing and a strong work-from-home pattern. Density is 8,646.4 people per sq km, 63.6% work from home and 50.1% rent, so it is better suited to urban lifestyles than large-lot living.
What is the median house price in Enmore?
A current median house price is not available for a reliable suburb-wide answer, so recent settled sales should be compared by dwelling type. Enmore is 17.5% separate houses, 46.5% semi-detached and 32.5% apartments, making a matched comparison more useful than one headline median.
What schools are in Enmore?
Families should check school options and enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Enmore covers only 0.45 sq km and has an average household size of 2.2, so nearby choices may sit outside the suburb boundary.
Is Enmore safe?
A firm safety decision should use current police incident information for the specific streets and times being considered. Enmore concentrates 3,871 residents within 0.45 sq km, so conditions can vary across a dense inner urban area and should be checked at address level.
Is Enmore good for property investment?
Enmore has a substantial renter base, with 50.1% renting, weekly rent of $500 and 38 development applications in 12 months. However, vacancy is 10.3%, so investors should allow for leasing competition, maintenance and renovation disruption rather than rely on tenant demand alone.
How is Enmore's population changing?
Enmore has 3,871 residents, while population change across the wider area is 11.2% over 10 years. The annual trend is 0.86%, driven primarily by overseas migration, with a Mixed trajectory and Early signs of gentrification at a score of 20.
What languages are spoken in Enmore?
Reported language groups include Greek at 61 people, Portuguese at 34, Mandarin at 18, French at 16 and Cantonese at 15. Overseas-born residents account for 30.1% of the population, which supports a varied linguistic mix.
What development is happening in Enmore?
There were 38 development applications in 12 months, with examples involving dwelling houses, demolitions, additions and new structures. Buyers and renters should check the immediate street context, as renovation activity can affect noise, access and future outlook.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Enmore on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map