Enmore
A 57-year median age places Enmore 17 years above the national comparison, while 100% of homes are separate houses and 100% are three-bedroom dwellings. Compared with nearby Newtown and Stanmore, the profile points to a much older, more settled housing base: 75% of families are couples without children and 100% own outright. With 34 residents across 222.17 square kilometres, its low density and 62.5% work-from-home share suggest a quiet, highly established setting rather than a high-turnover urban pocket.
Population
34
Median Age
57.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,687/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
38
Enmore suits a buyer who values detached, established housing over apartment choice. All homes are separate houses and all are three-bedroom dwellings, so stock is consistent but not broad. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,961 sits alongside household income of $1,687 a week and a mortgage-to-income measure of 26.8%, which is below a high-stress position and helps explain why 100% of owners are outright owners. Compared with denser inner-west options, the trade-off is less format variety and more settled tenure; buyers should inspect renovation quality because 38 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property work.
For Buyers
Enmore suits a buyer who values detached, established housing over apartment choice. All homes are separate houses and all are three-bedroom dwellings, so stock is consistent but not broad. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,961 sits alongside household income of $1,687 a week and a mortgage-to-income measure of 26.8%, which is below a high-stress position and helps explain why 100% of owners are outright owners. Compared with denser inner-west options, the trade-off is less format variety and more settled tenure; buyers should inspect renovation quality because 38 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property work.
For Investors
Investor appeal is more likely to come from established-house demand and future renewal than from a simple yield calculation. Enmore has 100% separate-house stock and 38 development applications over 12 months, creating a clear renovation and alteration pipeline, although the applications do not establish added dwellings. Forecast rent growth is 21.4%, while annual growth is 0.86% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The shift gentrification score of 28 sits above the separate forecast score of 20, both labelled Early signs, so change is emerging rather than mature. Compared with a high-turnover rental market, due diligence on comparable rents, vacancy and exit demand matters more here.
Development Activity
Total DAs
229
Last 12 Months
38
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+35.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Enmore has an older resident base: the median age is 57, or 17 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 20%, 10.1 percentage points below the national figure. Household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, and 75% of families are couples without children. English ancestry counts 10 people, with Irish and Scottish ancestry each at 8 and German at 4; Christianity is recorded for 26 people versus 8 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Newtown and Stanmore, this points to a quieter, more settled demographic pattern, with 28% volunteering reinforcing local participation.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is unusually concentrated: 100% of dwellings are separate houses and 100% contain 3 bedrooms. Outright ownership also stands at 100%, while the mortgage-to-income measure is 26.8% against a weekly household income of $1,687 and a monthly mortgage figure of $1,961. That combination suggests established owner occupation rather than a broad mix of dwelling types and leveraged households. Compared with nearby Newtown and Marrickville, Enmore's detached-only pattern would give buyers more consistency but fewer dwelling formats. The household average is 2.5 people, equal to the national comparison, which fits the prevalence of couples without children at 75%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,961
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $0.
$480
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $523 · units $370
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$725
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
0.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
75.0%
Couples, no children
8
Total families
Economy & Employment
Enmore's economic indicators are mixed. Agriculture accounts for 100% of industry employment, representing 4 people, while the largest occupation counts are 6 managers and 3 community or personal service workers. Labour-force participation is 67.9%, with 7 full-time and 9 part-time workers, so the part-time group is higher than the full-time group and helps explain the modest 36.8% full-time rate. Household income sits at the 58.6th percentile, above the midpoint, while SEIFA rankings split sharply: education and occupation is in decile 7, economic resources is in decile 3 and IRSAD is in decile 5. A 28% volunteering rate adds a strong civic dimension.
Unemployment
0.0%
Labour Force
19
Unemployed
0
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
36.8%
Part-time
47.4%
Participation
67.9%
Employed
19
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.0%
Postgraduate
N/A
Born Overseas
N/A
Dwellings
11
Transport to Work
Daily life should suit residents who value space, quiet and home-based routines more than dense urban intensity. Work from home accounts for 62.5%, higher than the 37.5% who drive a car, while density is only 0.2 people per square kilometre across 222.17 square kilometres. The median age of 57 and volunteering rate of 28% point to an older, locally engaged community. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed, with IRSAD in decile 5 and IEO in decile 7, so amenity and affordability may vary. Families should check the exact address against NSW school enrolment zones and nearby options, because boundaries can cross suburb lines. For safety, check recent incidents, lighting and late-night activity before choosing an address.
Drive
37.5%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
62.5%
Population Forecast
+0.86%/yr
(+87 people/yr)
EstablishedEnmore's outlook is gradual but not one-directional. The annual trend is 0.86%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 11.2%. The shift trajectory is Mixed, and rent growth is 21.4%, indicating demand pressure even as affordability changed from 55.5% in 2011 to 49.4% in 2021. Gentrification remains at Early signs: the forecast score is 20, alongside a shift score of 28. Compared with a mature transformation cycle, this suggests incremental change shaped by migration and renovation rather than a completed reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+129
Net Internal / yr
-11
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +15% since 2011, Accelerating: 4% → 11%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Enmore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Enmore a good suburb to live in?
Enmore may suit residents seeking detached housing, quiet routines and established ownership. The median age is 57, 100% of homes are separate houses, 100% have 3 bedrooms, and 62.5% work from home. That mix is more settled than a dense, renter-heavy precinct, but buyers wanting apartments, nightlife or broad housing choice should compare nearby suburbs before deciding.
What is the median house price in Enmore?
A current median house price cannot be stated with confidence for Enmore. Recent comparable sales are the safer guide, particularly because 100% of homes are separate houses and 100% have 3 bedrooms. Buyers should also separate renovated and unrenovated stock when comparing results, as improvement quality can materially affect the price of an individual home.
What schools are in Enmore?
School access depends on the exact address and enrolment zone. Check nearby government, Catholic and independent options before buying or renting, and confirm travel times. With an area of 222.17 square kilometres, exact-address checking matters when assessing school logistics, transport and daily travel rather than relying on the suburb name alone.
Is Enmore safe?
A confident safety rating needs recent, address-level incident checks. Enmore's density is 0.2 people per square kilometre and the median age is 57, so conditions may feel different between quiet residential pockets and busier nearby areas. Check lighting, foot traffic and recent NSW Police information before deciding, especially if evening travel is important.
Is Enmore good for property investment?
Potentially, but the case is stronger for established-house renewal than for a quick yield strategy. Enmore has 38 development applications over 12 months, forecast growth of 0.86% annually and rent growth of 21.4%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while gentrification is still at Early signs with a score of 20. Check comparable rents, vacancy, purchase price and renovation costs before committing.
How is Enmore's population changing?
Enmore currently has 34 residents, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 11.2%. The forecast annual trend is 0.86%, with overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 20, suggesting gradual change rather than a uniform or fully established transformation.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Enmore on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map