NSW 2115 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ermington

A 44.3% overseas-born share and 48.0% working-from-home rate are Ermington's standout signals. The suburb has 12,686 residents across 3.86 square kilometres, producing a density of 3,286.9 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 37 is 3 years below the national comparison, while 45.1% hold a university qualification, 15 percentage points above it. Household income ranks at the 74.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Rydalmere, Ermington has a family-oriented housing base: 53.2% of families have children and 60.5% of dwellings are separate houses. That mix supports established living, while a 43.4% rental share and mortgage costs at 30.1% of income point to affordability pressures.

Ermington urban fabric map

Population

12,686

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,993/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

111

3.86 km²· 3,286.9 people/km²· Family income $2,317/wk

Ermington suits buyers who want more space than a high-apartment market, because 60.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 33.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. The 37.5% share of 3-bedroom homes gives families a broad middle-market choice, while 21.2% semi-detached dwellings add a lower-maintenance option. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,600, equal to 30.1% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is true, so borrowing capacity matters more than simple dwelling size. Rent is $420 a week, which can support a rent-versus-buy trial. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the 18.0% apartment share is lower, but buyers should price land, strata and renovation needs separately.

For Buyers

Ermington suits buyers who want more space than a high-apartment market, because 60.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 33.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. The 37.5% share of 3-bedroom homes gives families a broad middle-market choice, while 21.2% semi-detached dwellings add a lower-maintenance option. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,600, equal to 30.1% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is true, so borrowing capacity matters more than simple dwelling size. Rent is $420 a week, which can support a rent-versus-buy trial. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the 18.0% apartment share is lower, but buyers should price land, strata and renovation needs separately.

For Investors

Investors get a sizeable tenant base, with 43.4% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $420. Vacancy is 6.9%, higher than a tightly constrained rental setting would be, so leasing conditions may be less pressured than in ultra-low-vacancy markets. The 109 development applications in 12 months add an important supply watch, especially where dual occupancies or alterations improve competing stock. Growth is forecast at 1.69% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, which can support rental demand because Ermington already has a 44.3% overseas-born population. Compared with an owner-dominated suburb, the renter share is nearly double the 22.2% outright-owned share, but investors should test holding costs against mortgage payments of $2,600 per month.

Development Activity

Total DAs

701

Last 12 Months

111

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+13.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
66
Subdivision
31
Renovation / Extension
25
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
23
New Dwelling
19
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
18
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Other
8

Schools in Ermington

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ermington West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Rydalmere East Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Ermington is younger and more tertiary educated than the national comparison: median age is 37, 3 years below national, and university attainment is 45.1%, 15 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 44.3%, 22.7 points above national, helping explain the prominence of Mandarin speakers at 571, Korean at 455, Arabic at 357 and Cantonese at 336. Chinese ancestry numbers 2,313 and English ancestry 2,203, while Christianity counts 6,333 and no religion 3,838. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, and 53.2% of families have children, supporting family services and larger homes. Residential stability is also notable: 78.9% stayed at the same address, compared with a 21.1% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.4%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
31.8%
45-64
24.0%
65+
14.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.6%
2 bed
21.5%
3 bed
37.5%
4+ bed
33.4%

Dwelling Structure

60.5%

Houses

21.2%

Townhouse

18.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.2% Mortgage 33.5% Rent 43.4% Other 0.9%

Ermington's tenure mix sits between established ownership and active renting. Outright ownership is 22.2%, mortgage ownership 33.5% and renting 43.4%, so renters are more numerous than outright owners and materially shape demand for well-maintained stock. Separate houses make up 60.5% of dwellings, compared with 18.0% apartments and 21.2% semi-detached homes. Bedroom supply is weighted to family formats: 37.5% have 3 bedrooms and 33.4% have 4 or more, while 21.5% have 2 and 7.6% have 0 or 1. The 30.1% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 21.1% rent-to-income ratio, which helps explain the mortgage stress flag despite a rent stress flag of false. Compared with nearby apartment-oriented markets, land-based housing is a stronger feature, but the 6.9% vacancy rate gives renters some choice.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $813 · units $740

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$812

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

315

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.1% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
571
Korean
455
Arabic
357
Canton
336
Persian ED
100
Hindi
70

Ancestry

Other
2,423
Chinese
2,313
English
2,203
Korean
966
Ancestry NS
812
Lebanese
780

Household Composition

53.2%

Couples with children

29.6%

Couples, no children

15.8%

Single parent

3,387

Total families

Economy & Employment

Ermington's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.2% and 669 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 11.3% and 467, construction at 9.3% and 385, education at 9.3% and 382, and public administration at 9.0% and 373. That mix aligns with 1,569 professionals and 883 managers, while clerical and administrative roles number 853. Labour-force participation is 58.7%, unemployment is 5.4% and full-time employment is 57.3%, indicating a substantial working base alongside 3,634 people outside the labour force. Socioeconomic results are mixed: the education and occupation decile is 8, above the economic resources decile of 5; IRSAD is 7, while IRSD is 5. Compared with a uniformly high-income area, this spread points to capability and resources not moving in lockstep.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

6,011

Unemployed

324

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.3%

Part-time

26.2%

Participation

58.7%

Employed

5,687

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,569
Managers 883
Clerical/Admin 853
Trades 763
Community/Personal 477
Sales 433
Labourers 369
Machinery/Drivers 249

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.2%
Professional/Tech 11.3%
Construction 9.3%
Education 9.3%
Public Admin 9.0%

University

45.1%

Postgraduate

12.8%

Born Overseas

44.3%

Dwellings

4,260

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by work-from-home and car use: 48.0% work from home and 44.9% drive to work, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. That makes home layouts, parking and local errands important, while public-transport commuters should check the exact route rather than assume rail access. Families have access to 2 nearby government primary schools, giving the suburb a practical local-school base; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, especially near the Rydalmere boundary. Ermington's IRSAD decile is 7, above the middle decile, and the suburb has 12,686 residents at a density of 3,286.9 people per square kilometre. Compared with lower-density outer areas, that density supports nearby services but can mean busier streets and less private space. For street-level safety decisions, check current NSW Police incident information alongside lighting, traffic and evening activity.

Drive

44.9%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

48.0%

Population Forecast

+1.69%/yr

(+455 people/yr)

Established

Ermington is forecast to grow at 1.69% annually, a positive rate higher than a flat trajectory, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area records 28.2% population change over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Stable, suggesting ongoing expansion without a sharp change in direction. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 37; the separate shift score is 42. Rents have grown 38.7%, and the working-age share has increased 1.3 percentage points, while the young share has edged down 0.9 points. These signals fit an established suburb where migration and gradual housing change, rather than a sudden redevelopment cycle, are shaping demand. Compared with a declining market, the positive annual trend and 28.2% longer-term change indicate stronger momentum.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+414

Net Internal / yr

-50

37

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +36% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +414/yr, Accelerating: 11% → 22%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ermington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ermington a good suburb to live in?

Ermington can suit households seeking established housing, multilingual connections and a family profile. It has 12,686 residents, 60.5% separate houses and 48.0% working from home, but mortgage costs reach 30.1% of income. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, it provides more house-based stock.

What is the median house price in Ermington?

Check recent settled sales rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure, and compare 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes separately. Ermington's housing mix is 37.5% three-bedroom and 33.4% four-plus-bedroom, with 60.5% separate houses. That comparison is more useful than applying an apartment-based median to the whole suburb.

What schools are in Ermington?

Ermington has access to 2 nearby government primary schools. Confirm the exact enrolment zone for each address, because school access can differ compared with properties near the Rydalmere boundary. The local housing profile includes 53.2% families with children, so school timing, catchments and before or after-school logistics deserve early checking.

Is Ermington safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the street at different times before deciding. Ermington has 12,686 residents and a density of 3,286.9 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary between busier and quieter pockets. Compare the exact address with nearby streets, lighting, traffic and evening activity rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.

Is Ermington good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking a large tenant pool, with 43.4% renting, $420 weekly rent and a 6.9% vacancy rate. Demand is supported by a 1.69% annual growth forecast and overseas migration as the primary driver, while 109 development applications in 12 months add supply risk. Compared with an owner-dominated market, renter demand is stronger, but test the $2,600 monthly mortgage cost.

How is Ermington's population changing?

Ermington's growth outlook is positive but measured: annual growth is forecast at 1.69%, overseas migration is the primary driver and the wider area records 28.2% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Stable, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 37. Compared with a declining area, these indicators point to continuing demand rather than contraction.

What languages are commonly spoken in Ermington?

Mandarin is recorded for 571 people, Korean for 455, Arabic for 357 and Cantonese for 336. The overseas-born share is 44.3%, which is higher than the national comparison by 22.7 percentage points. Compared with less multilingual suburbs, buyers and renters may value translated services and culturally familiar businesses.

What development is happening in Ermington?

Development activity is material, with 109 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, a swimming pool and an educational-establishment application. Compared with a low-change established market, this level of activity warrants checking nearby approvals, construction timing and the likely effect on parking, privacy and competing rental stock.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ermington on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW