NSW 2759 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Erskine Park

A 98.3% separate-house share and a household income at the 89.2nd percentile define Erskine Park more clearly than its population of 6,486. The median age is 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 3.2 people, or 0.7 above the national figure. With 54.3% of families being couples with children, the suburb suits established households seeking space. Buyers comparing Erskine Park with nearby St Clair or Minchinbury will find a similarly practical western Sydney setting, but should weigh transport and housing format carefully.

Erskine Park urban fabric map

Population

6,486

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,349/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

66

8.39 km²· 772.7 people/km²· Family income $2,397/wk

Erskine Park suits buyers prioritising land, storage and family-sized layouts because 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Larger homes dominate, with 59.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms compared with 37.1% containing 3 bedrooms. The mortgage share is 48.9%, higher than the 30.9% owned outright share, and the reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.3%. That suggests established owner-occupier demand, although buyers should budget for the listed $2,167 monthly mortgage measure. Compared with nearby St Clair or Minchinbury, check the exact block, school zone and car access rather than assuming all streets have the same convenience.

For Buyers

Erskine Park suits buyers prioritising land, storage and family-sized layouts because 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Larger homes dominate, with 59.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms compared with 37.1% containing 3 bedrooms. The mortgage share is 48.9%, higher than the 30.9% owned outright share, and the reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.3%. That suggests established owner-occupier demand, although buyers should budget for the listed $2,167 monthly mortgage measure. Compared with nearby St Clair or Minchinbury, check the exact block, school zone and car access rather than assuming all streets have the same convenience.

For Investors

The rental profile is relatively owner-occupier weighted: 19.6% of households rent, lower than the 48.9% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 2.8%, so rental returns should be assessed against the purchase price, maintenance and insurance rather than rent alone. Development activity is notable, with 66 applications recorded over 12 months, mostly involving residential changes or additions. Rents have grown 28.6%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support tenant demand because new arrivals often enter the rental market. The detached-house share of 98.3% narrows the investment format mainly to houses.

Development Activity

Total DAs

301

Last 12 Months

66

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+24.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
43
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
22
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Commercial / Industrial
8
Subdivision
8
New Dwelling
7
Demolition
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5

Schools in Erskine Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

James Erskine Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Erskine Park High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Erskine Park has a median age of 37, 3.0 years below the national comparison, and 26.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 3.6 percentage points below the national figure. The overseas-born share is 26.5%, 4.9 points higher than the national comparison, adding to the suburb's cultural mix without making it migrant-majority. Household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above national levels, because couples with children account for 54.3% of families. English ancestry is recorded for 1,744 people, Filipino ancestry for 401 and Irish ancestry for 426. Christianity has 4,067 adherents, compared with 1,516 reporting no religion and 324 Islam.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
14.6%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
29.0%
65+
10.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
2.6%
3 bed
37.1%
4+ bed
59.6%

Dwelling Structure

98.3%

Houses

1.3%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.9% Mortgage 48.9% Rent 19.6% Other 0.6%

Housing is strongly detached and family sized: separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings, far higher than apartments at 0.5% and semi-detached homes at 1.3%. Homes with 4 or more bedrooms make up 59.6%, higher than the 37.1% share of 3-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is led by mortgages at 48.9%, compared with 30.9% owned outright and 19.6% rented, indicating a mortgage-belt market with many established families still paying down loans. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 2.8%, and mortgage costs are listed at $2,167 monthly. Housing costs sit below the reported stress thresholds, with rent at 19.2% and mortgages at 21.3% of household income.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $705 · units $530

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$906

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

57

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
132
Hindi
38
Punjabi
32
Samoan
23
Italian
21
Greek
19

Ancestry

English
1,744
Other
1,225
Irish
426
Filipino
401
Scottish
349
Maltese
348

Household Composition

54.3%

Couples with children

30.0%

Couples, no children

14.4%

Single parent

1,814

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 16.7% of local workers, followed by construction at 13.3%, education at 9.4%, manufacturing at 9.2% and transport at 7.5%. The occupation mix is practical and service based: clerical and administration records 630 workers, trades 507, professionals 505, machinery and drivers 419, and managers 359. Participation is 67.6%, full-time employment is 59.1% and unemployment is 4.4%, supporting household income at the 89.2nd percentile. Compared with its education and occupation decile of 4, the economic-resources decile of 9 is higher, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 6. That gap reflects strong household resources alongside a less highly credentialed workforce.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

3,561

Unemployed

157

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

59.1%

Part-time

28.1%

Participation

67.6%

Employed

3,404

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 630
Trades 507
Professionals 505
Machinery/Drivers 419
Managers 359
Community/Personal 335
Labourers 316
Sales 285

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.7%
Construction 13.3%
Education 9.4%
Manufacturing 9.2%
Transport 7.5%

University

26.5%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

26.5%

Dwellings

1,973

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented because 62.2% of commuters drive, compared with only 1.1% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 32.0%, higher than the active transport shares, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Local education access includes 2 government schools, with 1 primary and 1 secondary option: James Erskine Public School and Erskine Park High School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. The economic-resources decile is 9, higher than the education and occupation decile of 4, while IRSAD and IRSD are both 6. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Erskine Park requires more reliance on cars for shops, work and activities.

Drive

62.2%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

32.0%

Population Forecast

-0.53%/yr

(-34 people/yr)

Established

Erskine Park has an aging, slow-growth trajectory rather than an expansion cycle. The annual trend is -0.53%, lower than zero, and population change across the wider area is -2.7% over 10 years, also below zero. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, which may refresh demand even as the established suburb ages. The aging trajectory is reinforced by a 6.5% increase in senior share and a 3.9% decline in young share. Gentrification is not currently evident: the forecast score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while the shift measure records a score of 10. Development activity of 66 applications may improve individual homes without changing the suburb's broader established character.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+31

Net Internal / yr

-101

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -101/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Erskine Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Erskine Park a good suburb to live in?

Erskine Park can suit families wanting space and established services, because 98.3% of homes are separate houses and 54.3% of families are couples with children. It is more car dependent than transit-oriented areas, with 62.2% driving and 1.1% using public transport, so daily convenience depends on having a vehicle.

What is the median house price in Erskine Park?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and the exact property type. Erskine Park is dominated by 98.3% separate houses, while 59.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so a suburb-wide figure can differ materially between smaller 3-bedroom homes and larger family properties.

What schools are in Erskine Park?

Erskine Park has 2 listed government schools: James Erskine Public School for primary students and Erskine Park High School for secondary students. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone for the exact address, as school access can vary between streets and nearby suburbs.

Is Erskine Park safe?

Safety should be checked using current police and council information at street level, including the time and type of incident. Erskine Park has 6,486 residents and 2 government schools, so conditions may differ around residential streets, school areas and busy routes. Visit the location at different times before deciding.

Is Erskine Park good for property investment?

Erskine Park may suit investors seeking detached houses, with 98.3% separate homes, $450 weekly rent and a 2.8% vacancy rate. Rents have grown 28.6%, but 66 development applications in 12 months and a 19.6% renting share should be weighed against the 48.9% mortgage share and future competition.

How is Erskine Park's population changing?

The wider-area trend is declining rather than expanding, with annual growth at -0.53% and 10-year population change at -2.7%. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 6.5% and the young share down 3.9%. Overseas migration remains the primary driver, while the gentrification score is 0.

What development is occurring in Erskine Park?

There were 66 development applications over 12 months, with examples including a new dwelling house, residential alterations and additions, air-conditioning, awnings and outdoor living works. This is more consistent with ongoing household investment in an established suburb than a large apartment-led redevelopment cycle.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Erskine Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW