NSW 2043 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Erskineville

Erskineville packs 9,657 residents into 0.81 square kilometres, producing a density of 11,959.1 people per square kilometre. Its urban profile is renter-majority, with 53.8% renting, while 61.8% of dwellings are apartments and only 3.2% are separate houses. Residents are highly university educated at 69.4%, 39.3 percentage points above the national comparison, and household income sits at the 97.3rd percentile. Compared with nearby Newtown and Alexandria, Erskineville reads as a compact, apartment-led inner-city market, with demand shaped by small households, professional work and overseas migration rather than family-sized detached stock.

Erskineville urban fabric map

Population

9,657

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,020/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

70

0.81 km²· 11,959.1 people/km²· Family income $3,766/wk

Homebuyers need to match their budget to a very compact dwelling mix. Two-bedroom homes account for 51.0% of stock, while 27.4% has zero or one bedroom; apartments make up 61.8%, semi-detached homes 34.6% and separate houses just 3.2%. The reported mortgage-to-income measure is 21.4%, above the rent-to-income figure of 20.5%, although both stress flags are false. Compared with outright ownership at 12.8%, the 32.8% mortgage share points to a market where buyers need to accept strata living, smaller floorplans and limited detached supply. Inspect storage, outdoor space, levies and building condition carefully because dwelling type can matter more than suburb-level averages.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to match their budget to a very compact dwelling mix. Two-bedroom homes account for 51.0% of stock, while 27.4% has zero or one bedroom; apartments make up 61.8%, semi-detached homes 34.6% and separate houses just 3.2%. The reported mortgage-to-income measure is 21.4%, above the rent-to-income figure of 20.5%, although both stress flags are false. Compared with outright ownership at 12.8%, the 32.8% mortgage share points to a market where buyers need to accept strata living, smaller floorplans and limited detached supply. Inspect storage, outdoor space, levies and building condition carefully because dwelling type can matter more than suburb-level averages.

For Investors

Erskineville has a large tenant base: 53.8% rent, compared with 12.8% owning outright and 32.8% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $620 and vacancy is 9.8%, so rental demand may be supported by the compact inner-city format, but a higher vacancy rate can increase the need to price and present a property carefully. Development activity reached 68 applications in 12 months, including attached-dwelling and dwelling-house alterations or modifications, so renewal is active even though the examples do not establish a pipeline of new dwellings. Forecast growth is 2.2% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting a demand story stronger than a purely local household cycle. Investors should stress-test strata, maintenance and vacancy assumptions rather than rely on rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

354

Last 12 Months

70

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+18.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
95
Subdivision
7
Commercial / Industrial
6
Change of Use
5
Hospitality / Food Premises
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Demolition
3
Signage / Advertising
2

Schools in Erskineville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Erskineville Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Erskineville is younger and more university educated than the national profile: median age is 34, or 6.0 years below the national comparison, while 69.4% have university qualifications, 39.3 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 38.7%, 17.1 points above national, with Mandarin, Cantonese, French, German and Italian among recorded languages. English ancestry counts 3,365, Irish 1,412, Scottish 984 and Chinese 923. Household size averages 2.0 people, 0.5 below national, consistent with 63.2% of families being couples without children. Turnover is 44.9%, compared with 55.1% who stayed, so the suburb's social mix can change quickly as renters and professionals move through the area.

Age Distribution

0-14
10.8%
15-24
7.2%
25-44
55.2%
45-64
21.3%
65+
5.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
27.4%
2 bed
51.0%
3 bed
17.0%
4+ bed
4.5%

Dwelling Structure

3.2%

Houses

34.6%

Townhouse

61.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 12.8% Mortgage 32.8% Rent 53.8% Other 0.7%

Space is the defining constraint. Erskineville covers 0.81 square kilometres and houses 9,657 people at 11,959.1 people per square kilometre. Apartments account for 61.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 34.6% and separate houses only 3.2%, while 51.0% of homes have two bedrooms and 27.4% have zero or one. Compared with the 12.8% owned outright, renting is much more common at 53.8%, with 32.8% mortgaged. The tenure pattern fits a mobile inner-city market: 44.9% turnover and 55.1% staying suggest meaningful movement, while rent-to-income at 20.5% and mortgage-to-income at 21.4% are close, with both stress flags false. Compared with lower-density suburbs, buyers and renters trade private space for proximity and apartment access.

Mortgage / mo

$2,800

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $620.

$950

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $930

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,704

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.8%

Unoccupied

494

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
155
Canton
72
French
52
German
45
Italian
39
Portuguese
37

Ancestry

English
3,365
Other
1,566
Irish
1,412
Scottish
984
Chinese
923
German
425

Household Composition

27.4%

Couples with children

63.2%

Couples, no children

8.1%

Single parent

2,620

Total families

Economy & Employment

Erskineville's economic profile is led by Professional/Tech at 23.6% of industry employment, followed by Finance 11.5%, Healthcare 10.7%, Education 10.4% and Public Administration 7.6%. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern: Professionals number 3,305 and Managers 1,437, well above Clerical/Admin at 713, Trades at 400 and Community/Personal at 344. Labour-force participation is 81.5%, unemployment 3.1% and full-time employment 75.7%, supporting a workforce oriented to regular employment. Household income is $3,020 weekly at the 97.3rd percentile. SEIFA is nuanced: education and occupation indicators sit in decile 10, IRSD and IRSAD also rank in decile 10, but economic resources are decile 4. This gap matters because high professional concentration and income coexist with a less uniformly strong resources ranking in a dense rental market.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

7,018

Unemployed

220

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

75.7%

Part-time

17.7%

Participation

81.5%

Employed

6,798

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,305
Managers 1,437
Clerical/Admin 713
Trades 400
Community/Personal 344
Sales 330
Labourers 109
Machinery/Drivers 78

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 23.6%
Finance 11.5%
Healthcare 10.7%
Education 10.4%
Public Admin 7.6%

University

69.4%

Postgraduate

22.9%

Born Overseas

38.7%

Dwellings

4,532

Transport to Work

Livability is shaped by density and a work-from-home pattern. With 9,657 residents in 0.81 square kilometres, local convenience depends heavily on apartment design, shared spaces and access to nearby services. The recorded travel profile includes 73.0% working from home, 14.4% driving as a car driver, 5.6% using public transport and 6.1% walking or cycling, so daily routines differ from a conventional car-dependent suburb. Erskineville Public School provides 1 government primary option within the suburb; families should check enrolment zones and capacity, then compare nearby Newtown and Alexandria choices for secondary years and alternatives. Socioeconomic advantage ranks in the top IRSAD decile, 10, above lower-decile locations, but that should not substitute for checking street conditions, noise, building management and current safety information. Compared with lower-density areas, the appeal is convenience and urban access, while space and school choice require more planning.

Drive

14.4%

Public Transport

5.6%

Walk / Cycle

6.1%

Work from Home

73.0%

Population Forecast

+2.2%/yr

(+473 people/yr)

Established

Growth remains positive but the signals are mixed. The forecast trend is 2.2% annually, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 37.6% over 10 years. Gentrification is scored 40 and labelled Active, compared with the shift measure's score of 33 and Early signs stage. Rents have grown 19.4%, and the gentrification signals point to acceleration from 16% to 25%, so demand is not simply steady-state. The suburb is classified as established, which means new pressure is likely to be absorbed through apartment turnover, alterations and infill rather than blank-slate expansion. Compared with a purely price-led story, the combination of overseas migration, 2.2% annual trend and 68 development applications points to population and renewal forces working together.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+422

Net Internal / yr

-108

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +45% since 2011, Net internal outflow -108/yr, Strong overseas inflow +422/yr, Accelerating: 16% → 25%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Erskineville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 21%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Erskineville a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit residents who value inner-city access, compact housing and a professional social setting. The suburb has 9,657 residents, a median age of 34 and 69.4% university educated, while 53.8% rent and 61.8% live in apartments. Compared with lower-density suburbs, the trade-off is less private space, so inspect noise, storage, strata and street conditions before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Erskineville?

A current local sales index is needed for the median house price. The surrounding housing context is apartment-heavy: 61.8% apartments, 34.6% semi-detached homes and 3.2% separate houses. Buyers should compare any price with the $2,800 monthly mortgage figure, 21.4% mortgage-to-income measure and $3,020 weekly household income, rather than assume one figure represents every dwelling type.

What schools are in Erskineville?

Erskineville Public School is a government primary school in the suburb, providing 1 local primary option. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current capacity, then compare nearby Newtown and Alexandria options for secondary years or different sectors. The average household size is 2.0 people and apartments make up 61.8% of dwellings, so households should assess school access at the exact address.

Is Erskineville safe?

Use current NSW Police and council information for safety checks, and inspect the immediate street at different times before signing a lease or contract. Erskineville has density of 11,959.1 people per square kilometre and 61.8% of dwellings are apartments, so conditions can differ more than a single suburb label suggests. Check lighting, entry controls, noise and building management as well as broader crime indicators.

Is Erskineville good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking a renter-heavy inner-city market, but the numbers call for disciplined underwriting. Renting is 53.8%, weekly rent is $620 and vacancy is 9.8%, compared with 12.8% owning outright. There were 68 development applications in 12 months, while forecast growth is 2.2% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Check strata, maintenance, vacancy and building quality carefully because apartment supply can produce different outcomes from one address to the next.

How is Erskineville's population changing?

Erskineville has 9,657 residents today. The forecast trend is 2.2% annual growth, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 37.6% over 10 years. Gentrification is scored 40 and labelled Active, compared with a shift score of 33 labelled Early signs. Rents have grown 19.4%, indicating continuing demand pressure rather than a flat trajectory.

What languages are spoken in Erskineville?

English ancestry is recorded at 3,365 people, with Irish at 1,412, Scottish at 984 and Chinese at 923. The overseas-born share is 38.7%, 17.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is the most numerous listed language at 155 speakers, followed by Cantonese at 72 and French at 52. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, language needs may vary between apartment buildings, workplaces and local services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Erskineville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW