NSW 2558 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Eschol Park

At 2,607 residents across 2.73 square kilometres, Eschol Park is a compact, detached-home suburb with a density of 956.3 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 67th percentile. The housing profile is strongly family-oriented: 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 61.5% have 3 bedrooms and 34.1% have 4 or more. Mortgage holders account for 51.6% of households, supporting a settled mortgage-belt character. Compared with nearby Raby and St Andrews, the key buying question is likely to be street-level housing condition, school access and detached-home value rather than apartment choice.

Local council: Campbelltown (NSW)

Eschol Park urban fabric map

Population

2,607

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,851/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

2.73 km²· 956.3 people/km²· Family income $2,019/wk

Eschol Park suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 94.3% of dwellings, while apartments make up just 0.6% and semi-detached homes 5.1%. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 61.5% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 34.1% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,842 and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.0% indicate that typical repayments are not flagged as mortgage stress. Because 51.6% of households have a mortgage compared with 27.7% owning outright, competition is likely to centre on practical family homes. Compared with nearby Raby and St Andrews, buyers should compare individual streets carefully because the compact 2.73 square kilometre footprint can make condition and access important.

For Buyers

Eschol Park suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 94.3% of dwellings, while apartments make up just 0.6% and semi-detached homes 5.1%. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 61.5% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 34.1% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,842 and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.0% indicate that typical repayments are not flagged as mortgage stress. Because 51.6% of households have a mortgage compared with 27.7% owning outright, competition is likely to centre on practical family homes. Compared with nearby Raby and St Andrews, buyers should compare individual streets carefully because the compact 2.73 square kilometre footprint can make condition and access important.

For Investors

Eschol Park has a predominantly owner-occupied housing base, with 20.3% of households renting compared with 79.3% owning outright or with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $400 and the vacancy rate is 2.1%, providing useful indicators of rental conditions, although a current sale price is needed to calculate yield. The 94.3% separate-house share may appeal to tenants seeking larger homes, while the 61.5% 3-bedroom and 34.1% 4-or-more-bedroom mix supports family rental demand. Eighteen development applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and residential accommodation, warrant checking for future competing supply. Renting is lower than owner occupation, so investors should assess tenant depth rather than assume broad apartment-style demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

70

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+30.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
12
Demolition
4
Renovation / Extension
4
New Dwelling
3
Other
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Childcare / Education
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Eschol Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Eschol Park Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Eschol Park has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.9, or 0.4 above the national figure. Families with children account for 48.5% of families, while one-parent families represent 20.3%, helping explain the strong demand for 3 and 4-bedroom detached homes. University attainment is 22.8%, 7.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 24.3%, 2.7 points above the national figure. English, Scottish and Irish are the leading reported ancestries, with counts of 814, 228 and 220. Christianity is reported by 1,464 residents and Islam by 163, while Arabic is the most common listed non-English language with 85 speakers.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.4%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
30.0%
45-64
23.7%
65+
13.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
3.2%
3 bed
61.5%
4+ bed
34.1%

Dwelling Structure

94.3%

Houses

5.1%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.7% Mortgage 51.6% Rent 20.3% Other 0.5%

Eschol Park's tenure profile points to established family ownership: 27.7% of households own their home outright, 51.6% have a mortgage and 20.3% rent. Mortgage ownership is higher than outright ownership, which is consistent with a suburb where many households are still paying down family homes. Separate houses account for 94.3% of dwellings, far higher than the 0.6% apartment share, and 3-bedroom homes alone represent 61.5%. The 2.1% vacancy rate suggests a relatively occupied housing market, but it should be considered alongside local rental demand. Household income is $1,851 per week, with mortgage-to-income at 23.0% and rent-to-income at 21.6%, neither marked as housing stress. Compared with apartment-led areas, Eschol Park is more closely tied to land, maintenance and family-sized housing.

Mortgage / mo

$1,842

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$820

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.1%

Unoccupied

19

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
85
Samoan
31
Hindi
17
Punjabi
13
Oth
11

Ancestry

English
814
Other
533
Scottish
228
Irish
220
Ancestry NS
118
Lebanese
87

Household Composition

48.5%

Couples with children

29.6%

Couples, no children

20.3%

Single parent

730

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Eschol Park's largest listed industry at 15.0%, followed by education at 11.6%, construction at 11.1%, manufacturing at 10.4% and retail at 8.8%. Healthcare employs 110 people and education 85, while construction and manufacturing account for 81 and 76 respectively. The main occupations are clerical and administrative work with 212 people, trades with 197, professionals with 165, community and personal services with 148, and machinery operators and drivers with 139. Full-time employment totals 641 people compared with 338 part-time workers, and the full-time rate is 53.0%. A 4.6% unemployment rate and 61.6% participation rate indicate a functioning labour market, while the mix of healthcare, education and trades helps explain the suburb's practical, family-focused employment base. Healthcare's 15.0% share is higher than retail's 8.8%.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

1,267

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

53.0%

Part-time

28.0%

Participation

61.6%

Employed

1,209

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 212
Trades 197
Professionals 165
Community/Personal 148
Machinery/Drivers 139
Labourers 120
Managers 112
Sales 94

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.0%
Education 11.6%
Construction 11.1%
Manufacturing 10.4%
Retail 8.8%

University

22.8%

Postgraduate

5.2%

Born Overseas

24.3%

Dwellings

881

Transport to Work

Daily life in Eschol Park is strongly car-oriented. About 62.4% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling, while 28.6% work from home. This pattern suits households with vehicles because essential trips are more likely to rely on the wider road network than local active or public transport. Eschol Park Public School provides a local government primary option; families seeking secondary schooling or another sector should check current enrolment zones, since access can change across nearby streets. At 956.3 people per square kilometre, the suburb is compact but still dominated by separate houses. A suburb-level crime rate and SEIFA decile are not stated, so safety and disadvantage cannot be ranked against NSW from these figures. Compared with a transit-oriented area, Eschol Park places greater value on parking, road access and practical household space.

Drive

62.4%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

28.6%

Growth Outlook

Eschol Park's current growth signals point to gradual change rather than a clearly quantified expansion trend. The suburb has 2,607 residents across 2.73 square kilometres and recorded 18 development applications over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and one residential accommodation application. Residential additions may improve housing choice, but the scale remains modest relative to the existing detached-home base of 94.3%. Population stability is also notable: 85.8% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 14.2%, suggesting a more settled base than a high-churn suburb. A formal annual growth rate, migration driver, gentrification score and ten-year trajectory are not stated, so they should not be inferred from approvals alone. Compared with a fast-changing growth suburb, Eschol Park's retention rate is the stronger current signal.

Population trend: Campbelltown (NSW) council area

Eschol Park sits in the Campbelltown (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Eschol Park's.

Residents 2025

191,285

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Eschol Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Bottom 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eschol Park a good suburb to live in?

Eschol Park can suit households wanting detached housing and a settled family pattern. About 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 48.5% of families are couples with children, and 62.4% of commuters drive, so it fits car-oriented suburban routines better than apartment-led living.

What is the median house price in Eschol Park?

A current median house price is not stated. The housing profile is still clear: 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 61.5% have 3 bedrooms and 34.1% have 4 or more. Confirm recent settled sales and asking prices before budgeting.

What schools are in Eschol Park?

Eschol Park Public School is the identified local school, and it is a government primary school. Families seeking secondary education or other sectors should check current enrolment zones, because school access can differ across nearby streets and the suburb covers 2.73 square kilometres.

Is Eschol Park safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so Eschol Park cannot be ranked against NSW on safety from these figures. It has 2,607 residents across 2.73 square kilometres. Check current NSW Police crime information and recent local conditions before making a decision.

Is Eschol Park good for property investment?

Eschol Park may suit investors seeking detached rental stock, but returns cannot be judged without a current sale price. Renting is 20.3%, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 2.1%, while 18 development applications in 12 months warrant checking future competition.

How is Eschol Park's population changing?

Eschol Park has 2,607 residents today. A forward population percentage or resident count is not stated, but 18 development applications were recorded across 12 months. The 85.8% stay rate and 14.2% turnover rate point to a more settled base than a high-churn suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Eschol Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW