NSW 2650 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Estella

A 34-year median age, 71.9 household-income percentile and 82.5% separate-house share give Estella a younger, higher-income and family-oriented profile than the national pattern. Its 2,541 residents are concentrated across only 1.99 sq km, producing density of 1,278.6 people per sq km. Compared with nearby Boorooma, the suburb's appeal is its compact detached-house setting and four-plus-bedroom share of 45.7%, while car dependence is clear at 82.1% driving to work. The trade-off is limited public transport use at 0.8%, so household location and vehicle access matter more than they would in a transit-led suburb.

Local council: Wagga Wagga

Estella urban fabric map

Population

2,541

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,920/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

1.99 km²· 1,278.6 people/km²· Family income $2,256/wk

Estella suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 82.5%, compared with 4.9% apartments and 12.6% semi-detached homes; 45.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, above the 35.1% with three bedrooms. The reported mortgage cost is $1,667 per month, while weekly rent is $380, and mortgage payments equal 20.1% of household income, close to the 19.8% rent-to-income measure. A 25.4% outright-ownership share is lower than the 34.7% mortgaged share, indicating a substantial group of households still paying down loans. Because larger homes dominate, buyers should compare land, age and maintenance as carefully as the number of bedrooms.

For Buyers

Estella suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 82.5%, compared with 4.9% apartments and 12.6% semi-detached homes; 45.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, above the 35.1% with three bedrooms. The reported mortgage cost is $1,667 per month, while weekly rent is $380, and mortgage payments equal 20.1% of household income, close to the 19.8% rent-to-income measure. A 25.4% outright-ownership share is lower than the 34.7% mortgaged share, indicating a substantial group of households still paying down loans. Because larger homes dominate, buyers should compare land, age and maintenance as carefully as the number of bedrooms.

For Investors

Estella's investor case rests on a sizeable rental base and ongoing building activity rather than a high-density apartment profile. Renters represent 30.5% of households, while the weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 8.0%. The renter share is lower than the 34.7% mortgaged-owner share, which points to a mixed-tenure market rather than a predominantly investor-held one. Forty-one development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a two-dwelling attached dual occupancy, so supply additions may be higher than in a fully established pocket. Because 82.5% of homes are separate houses, maintenance and land-related costs should be compared with achievable rent before buying. Car dependence at 82.1% also makes tenant demand sensitive to parking and road access.

Development Activity

Total DAs

113

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+168.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
20
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Subdivision
7
Renovation / Extension
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Signage / Advertising
3
Other
2

Demographics

Estella is younger and more university-educated than the national profile: median age is 34, six years below national, while university attainment is 34.8%, 4.7 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 15.4%, 6.2 points below national, consistent with an Anglo-leaning rather than migrant-majority profile. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,001, 313 and 288. Average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national, and couples with children make up 47.4% of families, compared with 36.4% couples without children. That mix supports demand for larger dwellings and practical family services.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.1%
15-24
14.6%
25-44
27.5%
45-64
17.8%
65+
20.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.5%
2 bed
13.8%
3 bed
35.1%
4+ bed
45.7%

Dwelling Structure

82.5%

Houses

12.6%

Townhouse

4.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.4% Mortgage 34.7% Rent 30.5% Other 9.4%

Estella's housing stock is weighted toward conventional family homes: 82.5% are separate houses, 12.6% semi-detached and 4.9% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 45.7%, higher than the 35.1% three-bedroom share, while two-bedroom homes represent 13.8%. Tenure is mixed, with 34.7% mortgaged, 30.5% rented and 25.4% owned outright; the mortgage group is higher than the outright-owner group. Housing stress indicators are moderate, with mortgage costs at 20.1% of household income and rent at 19.8%. The result is more family-space capacity than an apartment-led market, but buyers should compare land, age and maintenance differences rather than rely on dwelling type alone.

Mortgage / mo

$1,667

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$916

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

78

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
31
Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
1,001
Irish
313
Scottish
288
Other
242
Ancestry NS
193
German
129

Household Composition

47.4%

Couples with children

36.4%

Couples, no children

14.6%

Single parent

623

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment in Estella is anchored by essential and institutional sectors. Healthcare accounts for 25.7% of industry employment, followed by Education at 17.9%, Public Administration at 9.0%, Construction at 8.2% and Retail at 6.6%. This concentration is higher in care and education than in construction or retail, helping explain the suburb's professional and service-worker profile. Professionals number 319, Community and Personal Service workers 208, Trades 186, Labourers 140 and Clerical/Admin workers 123. The labour-force participation rate is 64.9%, unemployment is 3.0% and full-time employment is 62.7%; household income sits at the 71.9th percentile, above the national midpoint. These indicators support spending power, but also tie demand to public, health and education employment.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,324

Unemployed

40

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

62.7%

Part-time

32.3%

Participation

64.9%

Employed

1,284

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 319
Community/Personal 208
Trades 186
Labourers 140
Clerical/Admin 123
Managers 116
Sales 108
Machinery/Drivers 65

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.7%
Education 17.9%
Public Admin 9.0%
Construction 8.2%
Retail 6.6%

University

34.8%

Postgraduate

8.4%

Born Overseas

15.4%

Dwellings

880

Transport to Work

Estella is practical for drivers but less suited to households seeking transit-led routines. Car drivers account for 82.1% of commuters, compared with only 0.8% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling; 9.2% work from home. The 1.99 sq km area and density of 1,278.6 people per sq km mean destinations may be relatively close, but the travel pattern still depends heavily on cars, likely because daily employment and services are distributed beyond the immediate pocket. A 34 median age and 47.4% family-with-children share reinforce demand for reliable shopping, recreation and everyday access. Safety decisions should use current NSW Police information and inspections at different times, as no suburb-level crime rate or SEIFA decile supports a simple ranking.

Drive

82.1%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

9.2%

Growth Outlook

Estella has a clear current expansion signal through residential activity rather than a large land footprint. Forty-one development applications were recorded in 12 months, including a one-dwelling house and a two-dwelling attached dual occupancy. With 2,541 residents across 1.99 sq km, Estella is already denser than a low-density fringe setting, so further change is more likely to come through infill and household turnover than broad undeveloped expansion. The 33.4% turnover rate is below the 66.6% share who stayed at the same address, indicating a settled base alongside ongoing movement. Compared with a fully mature suburb, that combination points to gradual change, but buyers should inspect each project for traffic, privacy and construction impacts.

Population trend: Wagga Wagga council area

Estella sits in the Wagga Wagga council area. These are the council area's residents, not Estella's.

Residents 2025

69,108

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Estella compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Estella a good suburb to live in?

Estella suits households seeking detached homes, larger floorplans and a younger residential setting. The median age is 34, 82.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.7% have four or more bedrooms. The main trade-off is car dependence, with 82.1% driving to work compared with 0.8% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Estella?

Estella's median house price should be checked against current comparable sales for the exact dwelling type. The suburb is 82.5% separate houses and 45.7% four-plus-bedroom homes, so a headline figure can conceal differences between two-bedroom stock, family homes and newer or renovated properties.

What schools are in Estella?

Families should verify the assigned school and enrolment zone for each address, because boundaries can differ across the northern Wagga Wagga area. Estella has a median age of 34 and 47.4% of families are couples with children, making practical access to education services an important part of the housing search.

Is Estella safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the street during daytime and evening before deciding. Estella has 2,541 residents and a 33.4% turnover rate, so address-level checks remain sensible for any buyer or renter rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.

Is Estella good for property investment?

Estella may suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing and established tenant demand. Renters account for 30.5% of households, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 8.0%. However, 41 development applications in 12 months could add supply, so investors should compare purchase costs, maintenance and achievable rent carefully.

How is Estella's population changing?

Current indicators suggest ongoing but not entirely transient change. Estella has 2,541 residents, a 33.4% turnover rate and 66.6% of residents staying at the same address. Forty-one development applications in 12 months, including one house and a two-dwelling dual occupancy, point to incremental housing activity rather than one large project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Estella on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW