SA 5069 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Evandale

Density is the first surprise in Evandale: 1,378 residents occupy just 0.41 square kilometres, producing 3,373.3 people per square kilometre. The profile is educated and relatively comfortable, with 55.5% university attainment and household income at the 67.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Norwood and Kensington, the compact footprint supports a more concentrated housing setting, although 59.5% separate houses and 23.3% semi-detached dwellings keep it from being apartment-only. An aging trajectory is visible in the 39 median age and a 6.9% rise in senior share, because established households are becoming more prominent.

Local council: Norwood Payneham and St Peters

Evandale urban fabric map

Population

1,378

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,864/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

0.41 km²· 3,373.3 people/km²· Family income $2,435/wk

Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling profile rather than a single housing template. Separate houses account for 59.5%, semi-detached homes 23.3% and apartments 17.2%, while 3-bedroom dwellings lead at 42.8%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 33.0%. A median house price is not stated, so the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and $320 weekly rent are practical budgeting markers. Mortgage costs equal 24.8% of household income and rent 17.2%, with neither flagged as housing stress. Compared with a detached-only search, buyers can trade yard space for a smaller dwelling without leaving Evandale.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling profile rather than a single housing template. Separate houses account for 59.5%, semi-detached homes 23.3% and apartments 17.2%, while 3-bedroom dwellings lead at 42.8%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 33.0%. A median house price is not stated, so the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and $320 weekly rent are practical budgeting markers. Mortgage costs equal 24.8% of household income and rent 17.2%, with neither flagged as housing stress. Compared with a detached-only search, buyers can trade yard space for a smaller dwelling without leaving Evandale.

For Investors

Evandale has a meaningful rental base, with 31.0% of homes rented and weekly rent at $320. Vacancy is 8.3%, so investors should allow for leasing conditions that may be looser than in a tightly held market and assess tenant appeal street by street. Rent growth of 40.0% supports an income review, but it should be weighed against a $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and no stated median sale price. Eighteen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing activity, while 23.5% turnover may create opportunities to reset rents. Compared with a low-turnover area, that mobility argues for conservative vacancy assumptions. Migration is Balanced, favouring measured rather than speculative expectations.

Development Activity

Total DAs

106

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Tree Removal
7
Renovation / Extension
7
Deck / Pergola / Patio
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Fencing
2
Change of Use
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

Evandale's demographic profile is older-leaning without being old: median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, while a 6.9% rise in senior share points to an aging trajectory. University attainment is 55.5%, 25.4 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain the strong representation of Professionals at 283 people and Managers at 101. English ancestry is recorded for 463 residents, Italian for 239 and Irish for 142, while 26.5% were born overseas. No religion, at 628 people, exceeds Christianity at 596. The average household has 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, and 76.5% stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Norwood and Kensington, Evandale's compact scale is matched by a settled, educated household base.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.2%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
27.4%
45-64
27.7%
65+
15.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.1%
2 bed
33.0%
3 bed
42.8%
4+ bed
17.1%

Dwelling Structure

59.5%

Houses

23.3%

Townhouse

17.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.9% Mortgage 33.6% Rent 31.0% Other 5.5%

Evandale's tenure split is relatively even: 29.9% own outright, 33.6% have a mortgage and 31.0% rent, with 5.5% in other arrangements. Compared with a suburb dominated by one tenure type, that spread can support a mix of long-term owners, paying-down households and renters. Housing is mostly low-rise but not uniform, with 59.5% separate houses, 23.3% semi-detached homes and 17.2% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 42.8%, 2-bedroom homes 33.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 17.1%, so the stock leans toward moderate footprints. Weekly rent is $320 against a $2,000 monthly mortgage figure, while mortgage costs equal 24.8% of household income and rent 17.2%. Compared with a rapidly repriced market, affordability was stable at 37.8% in 2011 and 37.7% in 2021.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$896

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.3%

Unoccupied

51

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
44
Mandarin
23

Ancestry

English
463
Italian
239
Irish
142
Other
139
Scottish
118
German
86

Household Composition

44.9%

Couples with children

41.0%

Couples, no children

11.8%

Single parent

356

Total families

Economy & Employment

Evandale's employment base is led by Healthcare at 21.2% or 121 workers, followed by Education at 13.5% or 77, Professional/Tech at 12.8% or 73, Public Administration at 7.9% or 45, and Construction at 7.4% or 42. This mix matters because health, education and professional work can support steadier demand than a single-industry economy. Professionals number 283, ahead of Managers at 101, Community/Personal workers at 92, Trades at 79 and Clerical/Admin at 74. Participation is 69.0%, unemployment 4.8% and full-time employment 57.6%, while household income sits at the 67.4th percentile. Compared with the national profile, university attainment is 25.4 percentage points higher, reinforcing the suburb's white-collar tilt, although construction remains material.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

798

Unemployed

38

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.6%

Part-time

38.4%

Participation

69.0%

Employed

760

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 283
Managers 101
Community/Personal 92
Trades 79
Clerical/Admin 74
Sales 59
Labourers 41
Machinery/Drivers 21

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.2%
Education 13.5%
Professional/Tech 12.8%
Public Admin 7.9%
Construction 7.4%

University

55.5%

Postgraduate

14.2%

Born Overseas

26.5%

Dwellings

553

Transport to Work

Evandale is compact, but daily movement remains car-led. Car drivers account for 71.4% of journeys, compared with 6.4% using public transport and 3.7% walking or cycling; 12.7% work from home. That pattern means households should test parking, route and peak-time needs because private-car use is much higher than every other recorded travel mode. Reported crime is 45.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 62 incidents recorded, so address-level checks and normal precautions remain sensible. Families comparing school options should check surrounding catchments and confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. Volunteering is 21.9%, and 4.2% need assistance, adding useful context beyond transport and safety. Compared with a transit-first setting, Evandale is more practical for drivers than for car-free routines.

Drive

71.4%

Public Transport

6.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.7%

Work from Home

12.7%

Growth Outlook

Evandale's forward trend is measured rather than explosive: annual growth is forecast at 1.13%, with migration described as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 15.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging because the senior share has risen 6.9% and the young share has fallen 2.7%. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 37.8% in 2011 to 37.7% in 2021, which may limit displacement pressure compared with a sharply worsening market. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current indicator is score 21, Early signs, while the shift measure is 47, Active. Rent growth of 40.0% adds pressure even as population change remains moderate. Compared with a high-growth, youth-led suburb, Evandale's 1.13% pace and Aging label point to gradual renewal shaped by established households.

Population trend: Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area

Evandale sits in the Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area. These are the council area's residents, not Evandale's.

Residents 2025

40,845

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

62

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

45.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Evandale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 17%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Evandale a good suburb to live in?

Evandale suits buyers and renters who value a compact setting, professional workforce and mixed housing. The suburb has 1,378 residents, 55.5% university attainment and 71.4% car commuting. Compared with a transit-first lifestyle, it is better suited to households comfortable with driving, while the 39 median age and aging trajectory favour established routines.

What is the median house price in Evandale?

A current median house price is not stated for Evandale. Buyers can frame costs using $320 weekly rent, a $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and 59.5% separate houses. Compare recent sales by dwelling type and street, because 42.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms while 17.2% are apartments.

What schools are in Evandale?

School choices should be checked by exact address, including nearby government and non-government catchments, because enrolment boundaries can cross suburb lines. Evandale's 1,378 residents and 2.3-person average household point to a mixed household base, so compare travel time and year-level availability rather than relying on distance alone.

Is Evandale safe?

Recorded crime is 45.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 62 incidents. That is a useful starting point, not a guarantee of street-level conditions, so compare the exact address with current South Australian police information and inspect lighting, parking and evening activity. Evandale's 71.4% car use also makes access and vehicle security relevant.

Is Evandale good for property investment?

Evandale may suit a measured investment strategy: 31.0% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 8.3%. Rent growth is 40.0%, while 18 development applications indicate ongoing activity. Compare gross rent with the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and allow for vacancy, maintenance and price risk because no median sale price is stated.

How is Evandale's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 15.7% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.13% and migration labelled Balanced. Evandale's shift trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 6.9% and young share down 2.7%. Compared with a youth-led growth area, this points to gradual change shaped by established households rather than rapid turnover.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Evandale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA